Kelsie Jacobson: Difference between revisions

>Dancer234
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(25 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Kelsie Jacobson.jpg
|image = File:Kelsie Jacobson.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 11
|age = {{age|2011|04|06}}
|birthdate = April 6, 2011
|birthdate = April 6, 2011
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Blonde
|hair color = Blonde
|school grade =  
|school grade = 7th (23/24)
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|affiliations = Opra Dancerwear
|affiliations = Opra Dancerwear <br> Honeycut
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Lisa Jacobson (mother)
|siblings = 2 brothers
|friends = [[Keagan Capps]] <br> [[Katelynn Larson]] <br> [[Finley Ashfield]] <br> [[Ingrid Wirtz]] <br> [[Ali Ogle]] <br> [[Campbell Clark]] <br> [[Savannah Manzel]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Kamri Peterson]] <br> [[Kaitlyn Tran]] <br> [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Kennedy Kahler]]
|friends = [[Keagan Capps]] <br> [[Katelynn Larson]] <br> [[Finley Ashfield]] <br> [[Ingrid Wirtz]] <br> [[Ali Ogle]] <br> [[Campbell Clark]] <br> [[Savannah Manzel]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Kamri Peterson]] <br> [[Kaitlyn Tran]] <br> [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Kennedy Kahler]]
}}'''Kelsie Jean Jacobson''' (born on April 6, 2011) is a young dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Larkin Dance Studio.
}}'''Kelsie Jean Jacobson''' (born on April 6, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Larkin Dance Studio. She started competitive dance at the age of 3.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 35: Line 37:
|7<sup>th</sup> in Petite Intermediate Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Petite Intermediate Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 42: Line 44:
|-
|-
|2018
|2018
|Through the Eyes of the Child
|Through the Eyes<br />of the Child
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|
Line 55: Line 57:
|Petite Miss Diamond Showbiz<br />Lyrical Icon
|Petite Miss Diamond Showbiz<br />Lyrical Icon
|-
|-
|League of Champions (Minneapolis) 2018
|LOC (Minneapolis) 2018
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando) 2018
|HOF Nationals (Orlando) 2018
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|-
Line 80: Line 82:
|
|
|
|
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 90: Line 92:
|1<sup>st</sup> in NUbie Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in NUbie Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) 2019
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) 2019
|1<sup>st</sup> in PeeWee Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in PeeWee Solos
|-
|-
Line 113: Line 115:
| rowspan="7" |Open
| rowspan="7" |Open
| rowspan="7" |Kenzie Symanietz
| rowspan="7" |Kenzie Symanietz
|Hall of Fame (Midwest Virtual) 2020
|HOF (Midwest Virtual) 2020
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|-
Line 125: Line 127:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Virtual) 2020
|The Dance Awards<br />(Virtual) 2020
|Mini Female Top 12
|Mini Female Top 12
|-
|-
Line 141: Line 143:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 148: Line 150:
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Pre-Junior Diamond Open Icon Award
|Pre-Junior Diamond<br />Open Icon Award
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |I Dreamed a Dream
| rowspan="6" |I Dreamed a Dream
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="6" |
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|Mini Female Best Dancer
|Mini Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
Line 162: Line 164:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|League of Champions (Minneapolis)
|LOC (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos
|-
|-
Line 182: Line 184:
|
|
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2nd in Junior American Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior American Solos<br />Hall of Fame Inductee
HOF Inductee
|-
| rowspan="2" |2023
| rowspan="2" |Between These Hands
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Kenzie Symanietz
|Hall of Fame (St Paul)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|Top 10 Junior Female Best Dancer
|-
| rowspan="3" |2023-24
| rowspan="3" |Strange
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |[[Chelsea Jennings]]
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Jump (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
| rowspan="3" |2024
|Juliet
|Contemporary
|
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Kissing You
|Lyrical
|Kenzie Symanietz
|NYCDA (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Withered
|Contemporary
|Kenzie Symanietz
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|}
|}


Line 294: Line 337:
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |[[Finley Ashfield]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Finley Ashfield]]<br />[[Savannah Manzel]]
[[Savannah Manzel]]
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2nd in Junior American Duets/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior American Duets/Trios
|}
|}


Line 731: Line 773:
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1st in Junior American Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American Lines<br />MVP Award Winner
MVP Award Winner
|-
|-
|Get Busy
|Get Busy
Line 738: Line 779:
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|4th in Junior American Lines
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior American Lines
|-
|-
|Jive Bunny (Britney)
|Jive Bunny (Britney)
Line 744: Line 785:
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1st in Teen American Productions
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen American Productions
|-
|-
|Memory
|Memory
Line 750: Line 791:
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|4th in Teen American Lines
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen American Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |My Way
| rowspan="2" |My Way
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |[[Harper Anderson]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Harper Anderson]]<br />[[Lilly Anderson]]<br />[[Finley Ashfield]]<br />Bella Charnstrom<br />Tahari Conrad<br />[[Savannah Manzel]]<br />Siena Paradeau<br />Kira Reissner<br />[[Ingrid Wirtz]]
[[Lilly Anderson]]
 
[[Finley Ashfield]]
 
Bella Charnstrom
 
Tahari Conrad
 
[[Kelsie Jacobson]]
 
Siena Paradeau
 
Kira Reissner
 
[[Ingrid Wirtz]]
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|1st in Mini Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2nd in Junior American Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior American Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Relax
| rowspan="2" |Relax
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="2" |[[Harper Anderson]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Harper Anderson]]<br />[[Finley Ashfield]]<br />Lola Boisen<br />Bella Charnstrom<br />Tahari Conrad<br />Raya Dezelar<br />[[Savannah Manzel]]<br />Mellony Ledo<br />Ava McCraine<br />[[Kate Monge]]<br />Giselle Mourad<br />Shaela Murphy<br />Juan Pacheco<br />Siena Paradeau<br />Harlow Pike<br />Presley Prokosch<br />Ava Rothmund<br />Evelyn Simmons<br />Sarah St. Cyr<br />Savannah Werner<br />[[Ingrid Wirtz]]<br />Laura Yeh
[[Finley Ashfield]]
 
Lola Boisen
 
Bella Charnstrom
 
Tahari Conrad
 
Raya Dezelar
 
[[Kelsie Jacobson]]
 
Mellony Ledo
 
Ava McCraine
 
[[Kate Monge]]
 
Giselle Mourad
 
Shaela Murphy
 
Juan Pacheco
 
Siena Paradeau
 
Harlow Pike
 
Presley Prokosch
 
Ava Rothmund
 
Evelyn Simmons
 
Sarah St. Cyr
 
Savannah Werner
 
[[Ingrid Wirtz]]
 
Laura Yeh
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2nd in Junior American Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior American Lines
|-
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|3rd in Junior Extended Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Extended Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |She Didn't Look Back
| rowspan="2" |She Didn't Look Back
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |[[Finley Ashfield]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Finley Ashfield]]<br />Tahari Conrad<br />[[Savannah Manzel]]<br />Siena Paradeau<br />[[Ingrid Wirtz]]
Tahari Conrad
 
[[Kelsie Jacobson]]
 
Siena Paradeau
 
[[Ingrid Wirtz]]
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1st in Junior American Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American Small Groups
|-
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|3rd in Mini Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Size
| rowspan="2" |Size
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |[[Harper Anderson]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Harper Anderson]]<br />[[Lilly Anderson]]<br />[[Finley Ashfield]]<br />Bella Charnstrom<br />Tahari Conrad<br />[[Savannah Manzel]]<br />Siena Paradeau<br />[[Ingrid Wirtz]]
[[Lilly Anderson]]
 
[[Finley Ashfield]]
 
Bella Charnstrom
 
Tahari Conrad
 
[[Kelsie Jacobson]]
 
Siena Paradeau
 
[[Ingrid Wirtz]]
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|2nd in Mini Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|3rd in Junior American Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior American Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Wild Wild Party
| rowspan="2" |Wild Wild Party
Line 868: Line 833:
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|1st in Junior Extended Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Extended Lines
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|5th in Teen American Lines
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen American Lines
|}
|}


Line 881: Line 846:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:April Births]]
[[Category:April Births]]
[[Category:2011 births]]