Daphnie Braun: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Daphnie Braun | |name = Daphnie Braun | ||
|image = File:Daphnie Braun. | |image = File:Daphnie Braun 4.jpeg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2010|01|16}} | ||
|birthdate = January 16, 2010 | |birthdate = January 16, 2010 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|hair color = Hazel | |hair color = Hazel | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Caryn Models <br> Wehmann Models | |||
|dance studios = DelMonico Dance <br> Larkin Dance Studio | |dance studios = DelMonico Dance <br> Larkin Dance Studio | ||
|friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Isabella Jarvis]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Kate Happe]] <br> [[Ali Ogle]] <br> [[Josie Lutz]] <br> [[Savannah Manzel]] <br> [[Finley Ashfield]] <br> [[Ingrid Wirtz]] <br> [[Claire Monge]] <br> [[Kate Monge]] <br> [[Chelsea Jennings]] | |friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Isabella Jarvis]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Kate Happe]] <br> [[Ali Ogle]] <br> [[Josie Lutz]] <br> [[Savannah Manzel]] <br> [[Finley Ashfield]] <br> [[Ingrid Wirtz]] <br> [[Claire Monge]] <br> [[Kate Monge]] <br> [[Kelsie Jacobson]] <br> [[Cami Redpath]] <br> [[Keira Redpath]] <br> [[Chelsea Jennings]] | ||
}}'''Daphnie Braun''' (born on January 16, 2010) is a | }}'''Daphnie Braun''' (born on January 16, 2010) is a teenage dancer/model from Minnesota, who trains at Larkin Dance Studio. Formerly, she trained at DelMonico Dance. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 56: | Line 57: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Advanced Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Advanced Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Halo | | rowspan="4" |Halo | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| Line 71: | Line 72: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Solace | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Contemporary | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 89: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |NUVO (Minneapolis) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2021- | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021-2 | |||
| rowspan="4" |A Stutter | | rowspan="4" |A Stutter | ||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 106: | Line 110: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Guilty Hands | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
|Jump (Kansas City) | |Jump (Kansas City) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
| Line 117: | Line 118: | ||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |NUVO (Minneapolis) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |A Young Mind's Thoughts | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Ave Maria | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Minneapolis) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Escape | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="3" |To be Free | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Choreography Award | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Until the End | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nonnarina | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |My Reach | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
|Guilty Hands | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kansas City | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Paquita | |||
|Classical | |||
|Marcus Petipa | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
|Ave Maria | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |Chicago | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Kitri Act I Don Quixote | |||
|Classical | |||
|A. Gorsky | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 135: | Line 272: | ||
|Legacy (Burnsville) | |Legacy (Burnsville) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Nostalgia | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ava Munos<br />Ava Rothmund | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Come Recover | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Laci Bloss]]<br />[[Kelsie Jacobson]] | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 237: | Line 394: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Many Dancers | | rowspan="3" |Many Dancers | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 243: | Line 400: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Tiger Rag | | rowspan="4" |Tiger Rag | ||
| Line 259: | Line 416: | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Extended Lines<br />Best Choreographer | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Extended Lines<br />Best Choreographer | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Love Me Tender | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ava Munos<br />Teagan Murphy<br />Harlow Pike<br />Delaney Rosewell<br />Ava Rothmund<br />Klaire Simek | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Dance Again | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Annabelle Blake<br />Kylie Broberg<br />Matissa Conrad<br />[[Adrianna Crawford]]<br />Alayna Erpelding<br />[[Ashley Gutz]]<br />Audrey Healy<br />Clara Koshire<br />[[Alaina Larson]]<br />Ava Munos<br />Teagan Murphy<br />Annika Padelford<br />Delaney Rosewell<br />Klaire Simek | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Let's Play | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Caleb Abea<br />Annabelle Blake<br />[[Laci Bloss]]<br />Matissa Conrad<br />[[Adrianna Crawford]]<br />[[Isabella Crawford]]<br />[[Ashley Gutz]]<br />Carley Jensen<br />Clara Koshire<br />Brynn Kostka<br />[[Alaina Larson]]<br />[[Josie Lutz]]<br />[[Claire Monge]]<br />Ava Munos<br />Teagan Murphy<br />[[Ali Ogle]]<br />[[Keira Redpath]]<br />Kira Reissner<br />Delaney Rosewell<br />Olivia Shelton<br />Klaire Simek | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |People's Faces | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Caleb Abea<br />Annabelle Blake<br />[[Laci Bloss]]<br />Matissa Conrad<br />[[Adrianna Crawford]]<br />[[Isabella Crawford]]<br />[[Ashley Gutz]]<br />Carley Jensen<br />Clara Koshire<br />Brynn Kostka<br />[[Alaina Larson]]<br />[[Josie Lutz]]<br />[[Claire Monge]]<br />Ava Munos<br />Teagan Murphy<br />[[Ali Ogle]]<br />[[Keira Redpath]]<br />Kira Reissner<br />Delaney Rosewell<br />Olivia Shelton<br />Klaire Simek | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Wild Wild Party | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Extended Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Billy | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines<br />MVP Award | |||
|- | |||
|Get Busy | |||
|Hip-Hop | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Billion Dollar Baby | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Memory | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Jive Bunny | |||
|Production | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 268: | Line 501: | ||
*[https://www.facebook.com/130646900311210/posts/we-are-excited-to-introduce-daphnie-braun-as-our-student-of-the-week-daphnie-is-/5156852227690627/ Facebook Post] | *[https://www.facebook.com/130646900311210/posts/we-are-excited-to-introduce-daphnie-braun-as-our-student-of-the-week-daphnie-is-/5156852227690627/ Facebook Post] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/daphniebraun/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/daphniebraun/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://vsco.co/daphniebraun/ VSCO] | |||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@daphniebraun16 TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]] | [[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:2010 births]] | |||