Sophie Baldwin: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Sophie Baldwin''' (born on May 8, 2007) is a | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Sophie Baldwin | |||
|image = File:Sophie Baldwin.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2007|05|08}} | |||
|birthdate = May 8, 2007 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Utah | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations = Five Dancewear <br> RP Collection <br> Mountain Crest Cheerleaders | |||
|dance studios = Dance Illusion <br> Cache Valley Civic Ballet <br> Infinity Dance | |||
|parents = Shanda Baldwin (mother) <br> unknown (father) | |||
|siblings = [[Kate Baldwin]] (sister) <br> 3 brothers | |||
|friends = [[Ella Horan]] <br> [[Brelynn Buck]] <br> [[Isabella Smith]] <br> [[Hallie Smith]] | |||
}}'''Sophie Rae Baldwin''' (born on May 8, 2007) is a teenage dancer from Utah, who trains at Infinity Dance with her sister [[Kate Baldwin|Kate]]. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 12: | Line 28: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Wish You Well | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" | | ||
|Starstruck | |||
|Miss Petite Starstruck | |||
|- | |||
|Gotta Move | |||
|Queen | |||
|- | |||
|Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Revive (Provo) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|NDN (Las Vegas) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Tremaine | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Lyrical Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
|Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Play Your Part | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NDN (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starbound Nationals<br />(Lake Tahoe) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Face | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NDN (Las Vegas) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound Nationals<br />(Lake Tahoe) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="14" |Wake | |||
| rowspan="14" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="14" | | |||
|Adrenaline | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NDN (Las Vegas) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revive | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Releve | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Transcend | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (Salt Lake City) | ||
| | |Top 12 | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Provo) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Salt Lake City) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Provo) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | |||
|Team Hollywood Vibe | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Provo) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2019-20 | |||
|Hear Me Say | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | | | ||
|Transcend | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Dawn | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Eldon Johnson | |||
|Adrenaline (Las Vegas) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NDN (Las Vegas) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Transcend | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Salt Lake City) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Denver) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen (Contemporary) Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Denver) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Live | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Retrace | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Eldon Johnson | |||
|Adrenaline (Norfolk) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Denver) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Atlantic City) | |||
|Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Overland Park) | |||
|Ballet Class | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="19" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="11" |Don't Wait | |||
| rowspan="11" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="11" |Eldon Johnson | |||
|NRG (Provo) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />NRG Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Seattle) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Reno) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Ogden) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Denver) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Vancouver) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Provo) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Dallas) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />StandOut in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |In Case You<br />Don't Live Forever | |||
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="8" |Ellie Nilsson | |||
|NRG (Layton) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Year Round | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Seattle) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Provo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Reno) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Ogden) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Denver) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Provo) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="6" |And Again | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Eldon Johnson | |||
|NRG (Layton) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Seattle) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Intrigue (Provo) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Full National Scholarship | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Memphis) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Sandy) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />StandOut in Tap | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Memory | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Eldon Johnson | ||
| | |NRG (Layton) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (Seattle) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Intrigue (Provo) | ||
| | |Full National Scholarship | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Provo) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lyrical Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Reno) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ====Youth American Grand Prix==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" | | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" | | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2019 | ||
| | |Paquita | ||
| | |Classical | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Salt Lake City | ||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Don Quixote | |||
|Classical | |||
| | |||
|Salt Lake City | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Act II Le Corsaire | |||
| rowspan="2" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|Pittsburgh | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Virtual | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |With You | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ashley Gonzales | |||
|Pittsburgh | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Virtual | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Paquita | |||
| rowspan="2" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|Seattle | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Las Vegas | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2022-3 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Awakening of Flora | |||
| rowspan="2" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|Seattle | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Salt Lake City | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2023 | ||
|Three Odalisque Le Corsaire | |||
|Classical | |||
|Marcus Petipa | |||
|Salt Lake City | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Sophie Baldwin/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/sophiebaldwin5678/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/sophiebaldwin5678/ Instagram] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | |||
[[Category:Infinity Dance Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:Baldwin Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:May Births]] | |||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||