Ruby Taylor Rue: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (50 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Ruby Taylor Rue | |||
|image = File:Ruby Taylor Rue 3.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2012|05|05}} | |||
|birthdate = May 5, 2012 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Utah | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Model | |||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Five Dancewear | |||
|dance studios = Center Stage Performing Arts Studio (former) <br> Utah Festival Ballet (current) | |||
}}'''Ruby Taylor Rue''' (born on May 5, 2012) is a young teenage dancer/actress/model from Utah, who dances & trains at the Utah Festival Ballet. Previously, she trained at the CSPAS (Center Stage Performing Arts Studio). | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 8: | Line 21: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 14: | Line 28: | ||
|Cooties | |Cooties | ||
|Musical Theater | |Musical Theater | ||
| | |||
|Hall of Fame (Provo) | |Hall of Fame (Provo) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Baby Mine | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Misti Ridge | |||
|24/7 (Provo) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Sidekick Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rookie Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Tap<br />Choice Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Wind it Up | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Relieve | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Attendant Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Pure Imagination | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Provo) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Sidekick Solos<br />High Five in Jazz | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2020-1 | |||
| rowspan="4" |I Got It | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Misti Ridge | |||
|24/7 (Provo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Reno) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Live | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Feeling Gorgeous | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 (Provo) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Women's Work | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Curiosity | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Jump (Westminster) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|UBC (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Red | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jessie James | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Laurencia | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | |||
|UBC (Los Angeles) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary Classical Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Primary Latin Ballroom Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2024-5 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Forgotten | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Iowa City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Sandusky) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Cleveland) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior BreakOut Artist | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 21: | Line 147: | ||
[[Ruby Taylor Rue/Gallery]] | [[Ruby Taylor Rue/Gallery]] | ||
==External | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ | *[https://www.instagram.com/ruby_official1000/ Instagram] ''(Privatized (Part-Time))'' | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@dancer_rubytaylor TikTok] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@ruby.taylor/ YouTube] | |||
*[https://www.abc4.com/gtu/the-dance-floor-is-heating-up-in-utah-county/ Good 4 Utah] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:CSPA Dancers]] | [[Category:CSPA Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | |||
[[Category:2012 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 12:56, 12 May 2025
Ruby Taylor Rue (born on May 5, 2012) is a young teenage dancer/actress/model from Utah, who dances & trains at the Utah Festival Ballet. Previously, she trained at the CSPAS (Center Stage Performing Arts Studio).
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Cooties | Musical Theater | Hall of Fame (Provo) | did not place | |
| 2019 | Baby Mine | Lyrical | Misti Ridge | 24/7 (Provo) | 3rd in Sidekick Solos |
| Radix (Provo) | 2nd in Rookie Solos Cutting Edge in Tap Choice Artist | ||||
| Wind it Up | Jazz | Relieve | 1st in Attendant Solos | ||
| Velocity | |||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2020 | Pure Imagination | Contemporary | 24/7 (Provo) | 4th in Sidekick Solos High Five in Jazz | |
| 2020-1 | I Got It | Jazz | Misti Ridge | 24/7 (Provo) | 1st in Mini Solos Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer |
| Jump (Reno) | 5th in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||||
| NUVO (Salt Lake City) | 1st in Mini Solos Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| The Dance Awards Live | |||||
| 2022 | Feeling Gorgeous | Jazz | 24/7 (Provo) | 3rd in Mini Solos Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |
| 24/7 (Reno) | 1st in Mini Solos Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
| Women's Work | Contemporary | NUVO (Salt Lake City) | 4th in Mini Solos Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
| 2023 | Curiosity | Contemporary | Jump (Westminster) | 2nd in Mini Solos Mini Female JUMP VIP | |
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | Runner-Up Mini Best Dancer | ||||
| UBC (Los Angeles) | 2nd in Primary Contemporary Solos | ||||
| Red | Contemporary | Jessie James | Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | Runner-Up Mini Protege | |
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | Runner-Up Mini Best Dancer | ||||
| Laurencia | Ballet | UBC (Los Angeles) | 4th in Primary Classical Solos 4th in Primary Latin Ballroom Solos | ||
| 2024-5 | Forgotten | Contemporary | NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Solos | |
| 24/7 (Iowa City) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| Jump (Sandusky) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior JUMP VIP | ||||
| NUVO (Cleveland) | 3rd in Junior Solos Junior BreakOut Artist |
Additional Page
[edit | edit source]External Links
[edit | edit source]- Instagram (Privatized (Part-Time))
- TikTok
- YouTube
- Good 4 Utah