Ruby Taylor Rue: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (35 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Ruby Taylor Rue | |name = Ruby Taylor Rue | ||
|image = File:Ruby Taylor Rue.jpg | |image = File:Ruby Taylor Rue 3.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2012|05|05}} | ||
|birthdate = 2012 | |birthdate = May 5, 2012 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = | |hometown = Utah | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Five Dancewear | |affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Five Dancewear | ||
|dance studios = Utah Festival Ballet | |dance studios = Center Stage Performing Arts Studio (former) <br> Utah Festival Ballet (current) | ||
}}'''Ruby Taylor Rue''' (born on May 5, 2012) is a young teenage dancer/actress/model from Utah, who dances & trains at the Utah Festival Ballet. Previously, she trained at the CSPAS (Center Stage Performing Arts Studio). | |||
}}'''Ruby Taylor Rue''' (born 2012) is a young dancer who trains at Utah Festival Ballet. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 92: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Women's Work | | rowspan="2" |Women's Work | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |NUVO (Salt Lake City) | ||
| Line 100: | Line 99: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Curiosity | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|Jump (Westminster) | |Jump (Westminster) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini Best Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|UBC (Los Angeles) | |UBC (Los Angeles) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary Contemporary Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary Contemporary Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Red | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jessie James | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini Best Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Laurencia | |Laurencia | ||
| Line 114: | Line 125: | ||
| | | | ||
|UBC (Los Angeles) | |UBC (Los Angeles) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary Classical Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Primary Classical Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Primary Latin Ballroom Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2024-5 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Forgotten | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Iowa City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Sandusky) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Cleveland) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior BreakOut Artist | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 121: | Line 148: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ | *[https://www.instagram.com/ruby_official1000/ Instagram] ''(Privatized (Part-Time))'' | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@dancer_rubytaylor TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@dancer_rubytaylor TikTok] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@ruby.taylor/ YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/@ruby.taylor/ YouTube] | ||
| Line 128: | Line 154: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:CSPA Dancers]] | [[Category:CSPA Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2012 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 12:56, 12 May 2025
Ruby Taylor Rue (born on May 5, 2012) is a young teenage dancer/actress/model from Utah, who dances & trains at the Utah Festival Ballet. Previously, she trained at the CSPAS (Center Stage Performing Arts Studio).
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Cooties | Musical Theater | Hall of Fame (Provo) | did not place | |
| 2019 | Baby Mine | Lyrical | Misti Ridge | 24/7 (Provo) | 3rd in Sidekick Solos |
| Radix (Provo) | 2nd in Rookie Solos Cutting Edge in Tap Choice Artist | ||||
| Wind it Up | Jazz | Relieve | 1st in Attendant Solos | ||
| Velocity | |||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2020 | Pure Imagination | Contemporary | 24/7 (Provo) | 4th in Sidekick Solos High Five in Jazz | |
| 2020-1 | I Got It | Jazz | Misti Ridge | 24/7 (Provo) | 1st in Mini Solos Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer |
| Jump (Reno) | 5th in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||||
| NUVO (Salt Lake City) | 1st in Mini Solos Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| The Dance Awards Live | |||||
| 2022 | Feeling Gorgeous | Jazz | 24/7 (Provo) | 3rd in Mini Solos Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |
| 24/7 (Reno) | 1st in Mini Solos Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
| Women's Work | Contemporary | NUVO (Salt Lake City) | 4th in Mini Solos Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
| 2023 | Curiosity | Contemporary | Jump (Westminster) | 2nd in Mini Solos Mini Female JUMP VIP | |
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | Runner-Up Mini Best Dancer | ||||
| UBC (Los Angeles) | 2nd in Primary Contemporary Solos | ||||
| Red | Contemporary | Jessie James | Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | Runner-Up Mini Protege | |
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | Runner-Up Mini Best Dancer | ||||
| Laurencia | Ballet | UBC (Los Angeles) | 4th in Primary Classical Solos 4th in Primary Latin Ballroom Solos | ||
| 2024-5 | Forgotten | Contemporary | NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Solos | |
| 24/7 (Iowa City) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| Jump (Sandusky) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior JUMP VIP | ||||
| NUVO (Cleveland) | 3rd in Junior Solos Junior BreakOut Artist |
Additional Page
[edit | edit source]External Links
[edit | edit source]- Instagram (Privatized (Part-Time))
- TikTok
- YouTube
- Good 4 Utah