Jaelyn Ward: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Jaelyn Ward
|name = Jaelyn Ward
|image = https://drive.google.com/file/d/1QL0VCUNkXS_Fvc0sem8Y49QImJn8pqab/view?usp=drivesdk
|image = File:Jaelyn Ward.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 12
|age = {{age|2010|08|12}}
|birthdate = January 26, 2007
|birthdate = August 12, 2010
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
|hometown = Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
|height = 5' 0"
|height = 5'0"
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brunette
|hair color = Brunette
|school grade = 1st (22/23)
|school grade = 3rd (24/25)
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations =
|affiliations = n/a
|dance studios = Abby Lee dance company, Apolonia Lake dance company (Former)
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (2016; 2019-2023)<br> Appolonia Leake Dance Company (2016-2018)<br>fireWALL Dance Theater (2023-present)
|parents = Kelly Meade (Mother)
|parents = Kelly Meade (Mother)
}}'''Jaelyn Ward''' (born on August 12, 2010) is a junior dancer from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, who currently trains at Abby Lee Dance Company.
|friends = [[Abby Lee Miller]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Scarlett Petty]] <br> [[Gianna Jones]]
}}'''Jaelyn Ward''' (born on August 12, 2010) is a young teenage dancer from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, who currently trains at Studio G Dance Center. For years, she trained at the Abby Lee Dance Company.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 24: Line 25:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 30: Line 32:
| rowspan="4" |Aye Carumba!
| rowspan="4" |Aye Carumba!
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Emily Evenden
|KAR (Pittsburgh)
|KAR (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Sheer talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Open call (Pittsburgh)
|Open Call (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Sheer talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2nd in Small Wonder Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Wonder Solos<br />Diamond
Diamond
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2017
| rowspan="8" |2017
| rowspan="8" |Halo
| rowspan="8" |Halo
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical
| rowspan="8" |unknown
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|2nd in Jumpstar Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Jumpstar Solos
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1st in Small Wonder Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonder Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|1st in Nubbie Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Nubbie Solos
|-
|-
|OSNY (Pittsburgh)
|OSNY (Pittsburgh)
|2nd in Primary Prep Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary Prep Solos
|-
|-
|KAR (Pittsburgh)
|KAR (Pittsburgh)
|7th in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|5th in Mini Solo / Diamond
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Diamond
|-
|-
|Fierce
|Fierce
|1st in Mini Solo
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Wheeling)
|Sheer Talent (Wheeling)
|4th in Small Wonder Solo
|4<sup>th</sup> in Small Wonder Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2018
| rowspan="4" |2018
| rowspan="4" |Queen Bee
|Flatline
|Contemporary
|unknown
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonder Solos<br />Titanium
|-
| rowspan="3" |Queen Bee
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |unknown
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|3rd in Small Wonder Solo
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Small Wonder Solos<br />Titanium
Titanium
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|4th in Small Wonder Solo
|4<sup>th</sup> in Small Wonder Solos
|-
|-
|Encore
|Encore
|unknown scoring  
|unknown scoring  
|-
|Contemporary
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1st in Small Wonder Solo
Titanium
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2019
| rowspan="6" |2019
| rowspan="6" |Marching on
| rowspan="6" |Marching On
| rowspan="6" |Acrobatic
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |unknown
|Xpression (Youngstown)
|Xpression (Youngstown)
|1st in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Drop The Beat (Akron)
|Drop the Beat (Akron)
|2nd in Rookie Solo
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rookie Solo
|-
|-
|Ignite (Pittsburgh)
|Ignite (Pittsburgh)
Line 101: Line 106:
|-
|-
|Inferno (Pittsburgh)
|Inferno (Pittsburgh)
|1st in Blaze Advanced Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Blaze Advanced Solos
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|3rd in Small Wonder Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Small Wonder Solos
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|4th in Small Wonder Solo
|4<sup>th</sup> in Small Wonder Solo
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2020
| rowspan="5" |2020
| rowspan="3" |Survivor
| rowspan="3" |Survivor
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |unknown
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold
|High Gold
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1st in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Titanium
Titanium
|-
|-
|Headliners (Steubenville)
|Headliners (Steubenville)
|3rd in Competitive Child Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Competitive Child Solos
|-
|-
|After dark
|After Dark
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|unknown
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Titanium
|Titanium
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |No sunshine
| rowspan="3" |No Sunshine
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Taylor Robinson
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|10th in Mini Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold
High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2021
| rowspan="7" |2021
|Turn it up (Pittsburgh)
|Turn it Up (Pittsburgh)
|2nd in Competitive Junior Solo
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Competitive Junior Solos<br />Invitation to National Dance Team<br />Outstanding Choreography<br />Top Quality dancer<br />Platinum Pro
Invitation to National Dance Team
Outstanding Choreography award
Top Quality dancer award
Platinum Pro
|-
|-
|Inferno (Pittsburgh)
|Inferno (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Still have me
| rowspan="5" |Still Have Me
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|Revel (Pittsburgh)
|Revel (Pittsburgh)
|6th in Junior Solo
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />High Platinum
High Platinum
|-
|-
|WILD (Pittsburgh)
|WILD (Pittsburgh)
|1st in Junior Advanced Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss<br />Technique
Regional Junior Miss
Technique award
|-
|-
|Turn it up (Pittsburgh)
|Turn it Up (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Starbound (Pittsburgh)
|Starbound (Pittsburgh)
|4th in Junior Solo
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Inferno (Pittsburgh)
|Inferno (Pittsburgh)
Line 165: Line 165:
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2022
| rowspan="9" |2022
| rowspan="5" |I’m still standing
| rowspan="5" |I’m Still Standing
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|6th in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|ADE (Pittsburgh)
|ADE (Pittsburgh)
|1st in Junior Lyrical
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Solos
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh)
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh)
|Regional Junior Miss
|Regional Junior Miss<br />Lyrical Icon
Lyrical Icon award
|-
|-
|Nexstar (Pittsburgh)
|Nexstar (Pittsburgh)
|1st in 9-11 Advanced Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Advanced Solos<br />Scholarship winner
Scholarship winner
|-
|-
|WILD (Pittsburgh)
|WILD (Pittsburgh)
Line 185: Line 184:
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Washed Ashore
| rowspan="4" |Washed Ashore
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary  
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
|Rising star (Pittsburgh)
| rowspan="4" |Taylor Robinson
|1st in Level 3 Junior Solo
|Rising Star (Pittsburgh)
Elite Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Junior Solos<br />Elite Platinum
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh)
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh)
|1st in Diamond Junior Solo
|1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Junior Solos<br />Contemporary Icon
Contemporary Icon award
|-
|-
|Nexstar (Pittsburgh)  
|Nexstar (Pittsburgh)  
Line 198: Line 196:
|-
|-
|ADE (Pittsburgh)
|ADE (Pittsburgh)
|1st in Junior Contemporary
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary
|-
| rowspan="4" |2023
| rowspan="2" |Bitter
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Taylor Robinson
|ADE (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|-
|ADE (Los Angeles)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Overall Solos<br />Diamond
|-
| rowspan="2" |Look What You've Done
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|ADE (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|-
|ADE (Los Angeles)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Overall Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Solos<br />Diamond
|-
| rowspan="2" |2024
| rowspan="2" |Bitter Earth
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|-
|Nexstar (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12-14 Advanced Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 13 Lyrical Solos<br />Power Pak Invite<br />Diamond
|}
|}
==Additional Page==
[[Jaelyn Ward/Gallery]]
==External Link==
*[https://www.instagram.com/jaelyndancer412/ Instagram]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:2010 births]]