Ryleigh Vertes: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:00E10042-FD67-4651-A13A-A88680646B0B.JPG.jpg
|image = File:00E10042-FD67-4651-A13A-A88680646B0B.JPG.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 26
|age = {{age|1995|12|30}}
|birthdate = December 30, 1995
|birthdate = December 30, 1995
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Dirty Blonde (naturally brown)
|hair color = Dirty Blonde (naturally brown)
|school grade = Class of 2014
|school grade = High School Class of 2014 <br> College Class of 2018
|profession = Dancer <br> Blogger
|profession = Dancer <br> Blogger <br> Podcaster <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = MSA Talent Agency <br> University of Louisville Ladybirds (dance team)
|affiliations = MSA Talent Agency <br> University of Louisville Ladybirds (dance team)
|dance studios = Roger's School of Dance (1998-2006) <br> Studio 19 Dance Complex (2007-2011) <br> Abby Lee Dance Company (2012-2014)
|dance studios = Roger's School of Dance (1998-2006) <br> Studio 19 Dance Complex (2007-2011) <br> Abby Lee Dance Company (2012-2014)
Line 19: Line 19:
|pets = Juicy and Bebe (guinea pigs) <br> Lulu (dog) <br> Cricket (dog) <br> Carmel (cat, rehomed) <br> Truly (dog)
|pets = Juicy and Bebe (guinea pigs) <br> Lulu (dog) <br> Cricket (dog) <br> Carmel (cat, rehomed) <br> Truly (dog)
|nicknames = RyRy
|nicknames = RyRy
}}'''Ryleigh Liliana Vertes-McClure''' (born on December 30, 1995), is the older sister of [[Kendall Vertes|Kendall]] and Charlotte Vertes, and the daughter of Erno Vertes and Jill Vertes. Ryleigh started dancing when she was three years old at Roger's School of Dance, then transferred to Studio 19 Dance Complex. She has made several cameo appearances on Lifetime's hit reality television series ''Dance Moms'', which Kendall and Jill star on.
}}'''Ryleigh Liliana Vertes-McClure''' (born on December 30, 1995), is a dancer turned influencer from Pennsylvania. She is the older sister of [[Kendall Vertes|Kendall]] and Charlotte Vertes, and the daughter of Erno Vertes and Jill Vertes. Ryleigh started dancing when she was three years old at Roger's School of Dance, then transferred to Studio 19 Dance Complex. She has made several cameo appearances on Lifetime's hit reality television series ''Dance Moms'', which Kendall and Jill star on.


Ryleigh pursued a degree at the University of Louisville and has been a member of the Ladybirds dance team for four years. Beginning in August of 2017, Ryleigh was featured on the first season of Lifetime's ''So Sharp!'', which depicts the lives of the members of the Ladybirds dance team. She graduated in 2018.
Ryleigh pursued a degree at the University of Louisville and has been a member of the Ladybirds dance team for four years. In 2017, Ryleigh was featured on the first and only season of Lifetime's ''So Sharp!'', which depicts the lives of the members of the Ladybirds dance team. She graduated in 2018. Ryleigh has since started a podcast with her teammate and best friend [[Rose Crombie|Rose Crombie-McMahon]].


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 42: Line 42:
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|American Artistic Awards (Pittsburgh)
|AAA (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 63: Line 63:
| rowspan="3" |Acrobatic
| rowspan="3" |Acrobatic
|Nexstar (Pittsburgh)
|Nexstar (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-12 Solos<br />Regional Preteen Miss Nexstar
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-12 Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss Nexstar
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Woodbridge)
|Showstopper (Woodbridge)
Line 100: Line 100:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 160: Line 160:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
Line 175: Line 175:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|}
|}
Line 197: Line 197:
|-
|-
|Showstopper ECF
|Showstopper ECF
|2<sup>nd</sup> in in Mini Competitive Duo/Trios<br />Platinum
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Competitive Duo/Trios<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Dance Xplosion (Pittsburgh)
|Dance Xplosion (Pittsburgh)
Line 207: Line 207:
| rowspan="5" |[[Brandon Pent]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Brandon Pent]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|3rd in Senior Duet/Trios<br />High Gold
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duet/Trios<br />High Gold
|-
|-
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|2nd in Senior Duet
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duets
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
Line 216: Line 216:
|-
|-
|Nexstar (Akron)
|Nexstar (Akron)
|5th in Senior Duet/Trio
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2013
| rowspan="2" |2013
Line 233: Line 233:
| rowspan="3" |[[Kendall Vertes]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Kendall Vertes]]
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|3rd in Teen Duets<br />Titanium
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duets<br />Titanium
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2nd in Teen Duets<br />Titanium
|2<sup>nd</sup> inTeen Duets<br />Titanium
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|3rd in Teen Duet/Trio<br />High gold
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios<br />High gold
|}
|}


Line 252: Line 252:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2004
| rowspan="2" |2004
|Nightmare  
|Nightmare  
|unknown
|unknown
Line 258: Line 258:
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh)
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Duo/Trios<br />Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Duo/Trios<br />Platinum
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Suffer
|Suffer
Line 322: Line 316:
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2nd in Senior Trio
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Trios<br />Titanium
Titanium
|-
|-
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
Line 336: Line 329:
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|4th in Senior Trio
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Trios<br />Titanium
Titanium
|-
|-
|WCDE (Pittsburgh)
|WCDE (Pittsburgh)
|1st in Senior Jazz Duet/Trio
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Jazz Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2nd in Senior Trio
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Trios<br />Titanium
Titanium
|-
|-
|Explosion
|Explosion
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
| [[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1st in Senior Trio
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Trios<br />Titanium
Titanium
|}
|}


Line 573: Line 563:
| rowspan="2" |Addicted to Love  
| rowspan="2" |Addicted to Love  
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />Katie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />Katie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lines
Line 582: Line 572:
| rowspan="2" |Piano Man
| rowspan="2" |Piano Man
| rowspan="2" |Tap
| rowspan="2" |Tap
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />John Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />Maddie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />John Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />Maddie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
Line 591: Line 581:
| rowspan="4" |Journey to the Altar
| rowspan="4" |Journey to the Altar
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />John Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />John Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lines
Line 607: Line 597:
| Break the Law
| Break the Law
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]
|[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]
|
|
|
|
Line 619: Line 609:
|Kinger-Porter Stomp
|Kinger-Porter Stomp
|Tap
|Tap
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|
|
|
|
Line 625: Line 615:
|Man of La Mancha
|Man of La Mancha
|Acrobatic
|Acrobatic
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|
|
|
|
Line 631: Line 621:
|Red Carpet
|Red Carpet
|Specialty
|Specialty
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|
|
|
|
Line 637: Line 627:
|Reign Dance  
|Reign Dance  
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|
|
|
|
Line 643: Line 633:
|The American Dream  
|The American Dream  
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Alison Taylor]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Eve Vinkler]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Alison Taylor]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Eve Vinkler]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|
|
|
|
Line 655: Line 645:
| rowspan="3" |Maestro
| rowspan="3" |Maestro
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 715: Line 705:
|}
|}


==Dance Titles==
==Dance Title==
*Regional Preteen Miss Nexstar 2005 for "To Die For"
*Regional Junior Miss Nexstar 2005 for "To Die For"


==Personal Life==
==Personal Life==
Line 736: Line 726:
*[http://vsco.co/ryvertes/ VSCO]
*[http://vsco.co/ryvertes/ VSCO]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@sincerely.ryleigh TikTok]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@sincerely.ryleigh TikTok]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCcYTsd8XfEMos1kXzvJCNgQ YouTube]
*[http://www.youtube.com/@sincerelyryleigh7935 YouTube - Sincerely Ryleigh]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCcYTsd8XfEMos1kXzvJCNgQ YouTube - Rose & Ry (Now Drinks on Us)]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
Line 747: Line 738:
[[Category:Vertes Sisters]]
[[Category:Vertes Sisters]]
[[Category:December Births]]
[[Category:December Births]]
[[Category:1995 births]]