Catherine Venters: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
|||
| (29 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Catherine Venters.jpg | |image = File:Catherine Venters.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2007}} | ||
|birthdate = | |birthdate = 2007 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Maryland | |hometown = Harwood, Maryland | ||
|height = | |height = | ||
|eye color = | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = 12th | |school grade = 12th (24/25) | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader <br> Golfer<ref>[https://www.ncsasports.org/womens-golf-recruiting/maryland/harwood/southern-high-school7/catherine-venters NCSA Recruiting]</ref> | ||
|affiliations = n/a | |affiliations = n/a | ||
|dance studios = Outlet Dance Complex <br> Southern Dance Company | |dance studios = Studio 180 <br> BADD Company <br> Outlet Dance Complex <br> Southern Dance Company | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|siblings = | |siblings = | ||
|friends = [[Mariella Whidden]] <br> | |friends = [[Savannah Logan]] <br> [[Mariella Whidden]] <br> [[Charlotte Harper]] <br> [[Alyssa Stallings]] <br> [[Tessa Stallings]] | ||
}}'''Catherine Venters''' is a teenage dancer from Maryland, who trains at Outlet Dance Complex in Annapolis and the Southern Dance Company in Harwood. | }}'''Catherine Venters''' (born in 2007) is a teenage dancer from Maryland, who trains at the Outlet Dance Complex in Annapolis and the Southern Dance Company in Harwood. | ||
{{ | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Just a Girl | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sylvia Whitlock | |||
|Groove (Upper Marlboro) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Turn it Up (Woodbridge) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Let's Dance | |||
|Tap | |||
|Sylvia Whitlock | |||
|BTS (Upper Marlboro) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Don't Stop Me Now | |||
|Tap | |||
|Sylvia Whitlock | |||
|Ticket to Broadway (Laurel) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
|Always Be My Baby | |||
|Tap | |||
|Sylvia Whitlock | |||
|Breakout (Brooklyn Park) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Sylvia Whitlock | |||
|Breakout (Brooklyn Park) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Havana | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |Starr Dee | |||
|Turn it Up (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Turn it Up Nationals (Ocean City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Never Really Loved<br />You at All | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Starr Dee | |||
|Turn it Up (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Turn it Up Nationals (Ocean City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Bury Me | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Dante Niosi | |||
|Turn it Up (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals (Poconos) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Xscape | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="3" |self-choreographed | |||
|Turn it Up (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals (Poconos) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Level 2 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Toxic | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" |Sammy Brennan | |||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1735/act/488/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Toxic]</ref> | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Elite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Masquerade (Baltimore) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Bugaboo | |||
| rowspan="7" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="7" |Kamia Jones | |||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Masquerade (Baltimore) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|A Lovely Night | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
|Rachel Spitzer | |||
|Ticket to Broadway (Laurel) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Don't Worry | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Mariella Whidden]] | |||
|Turn it Up (Woodbridge) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals (Poconos) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Therapy | |||
| rowspan="7" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="7" |Ryan Starr | |||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Masquerade (Baltimore) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Purple Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="60" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="6" |They Don't Really Care About Us | |||
| rowspan="6" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="6" |Addison Caton<br />Skye Fassett<br />Carly Gilson<br />Jada Porter<br />Kira Roy<br />Ryan Starr<br />Iyanna Williams<br />Allison Greene<br />Zori Rogers<br />Mackenzie Dowdie<br />Victoria Aryee | |||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Large Groups<br />12 & Over Outstanding Group Tap | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Turn Your Face | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Savannah Logan]]<br />Makaila Neal-Simmons<br />Alexis Fuller<br />Kelli Perry<br />[[Alyssa Stallings]] | |||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Alien Abduction | |||
| rowspan="6" |Open | |||
| rowspan="6" |Zoe Smith-Joledo<br />[[Savannah Logan]]<br />Pelumi Bukoye<br />Niyah Chapman<br />Mikayla Doggett<br />Makaila Neal-Simmons<br />Liv Elswick<br />Kennedy Young<br />Jordan Jahmani<br />Briana Ridley<br />[[Audriana Nier]]<br />Amina Garland<br />Alexis Fuller<br />Sydney Belcher<br />Mya Doggett<br />Kelli Perry<br />[[Alyssa Stallings]]<br />[[Tessa Stallings]] | |||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Large Groups<br />12 & Over Choreography Award | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Large Groups<br />12 & Over Choreography Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Angry Housewives | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Sydney Belcher<br />Alexis Fuller<br />Briana Ridley<br />Emily Charles<br />Emily Dixon<br />Gabrielle Champion<br />Georgia Peterson<br />Iyanna Williams<br />Maliya David<br />Melaina Jones<br />Ryan Starr<br />Skye Fassett | |||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Whoa Nelly! | |||
| rowspan="6" |Line | |||
| rowspan="6" |Many Dancers | |||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Lines<br />SDA Regional Champion<br />Golden Ticket | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Lines<br />12 & Over Outstanding Group Hip Hop<br />12 & Over Entertainment<br />SDA Regional Champion<br />Golden Ticket | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |It's Alive | |||
| rowspan="6" |Production | |||
| rowspan="6" |Many Dancers | |||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Top Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Top Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Top Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Under Grand Lines<br />Golden Ticket | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12 & Over Production Lines<br />SDA Regional Champion<br />Golden Ticket | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Big Spender | |||
| rowspan="6" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="6" |Many Dancers | |||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines<br />SDA Regional Champion<br />Golden Ticket | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |God is a Woman | |||
| rowspan="6" |Line | |||
| rowspan="6" |Many Dancers | |||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Lines | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Woman's Work | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Many Dancers | |||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Lines | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Girl's Night Out | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Many Dancers | |||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Lines | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Lines | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Elite Dance KAR | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Catherine Venters/Gallery]] | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/catherineventers/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/catherineventers/ Instagram (1)] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/catherine_tapz/ Instagram (2)] | |||
*[https://vsco.co/catherineventers/ VSCO] | *[https://vsco.co/catherineventers/ VSCO] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@catherineventers YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Outlet Dance Complex Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | |||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||