Catherine Venters: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader <br> Golfer<ref>[https://www.ncsasports.org/womens-golf-recruiting/maryland/harwood/southern-high-school7/catherine-venters NCSA Recruiting]</ref> | |profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader <br> Golfer<ref>[https://www.ncsasports.org/womens-golf-recruiting/maryland/harwood/southern-high-school7/catherine-venters NCSA Recruiting]</ref> | ||
|affiliations = n/a | |affiliations = n/a | ||
|dance studios = Outlet Dance Complex <br> Southern Dance Company | |dance studios = Studio 180 <br> BADD Company <br> Outlet Dance Complex <br> Southern Dance Company | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|siblings = | |siblings = | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Just a Girl | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
| rowspan="2" |Sylvia Whitlock | |||
|Groove (Upper Marlboro) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Turn it Up (Woodbridge) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Let's Dance | |||
|Tap | |||
|Sylvia Whitlock | |||
|BTS (Upper Marlboro) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Don't Stop Me Now | |||
|Tap | |||
|Sylvia Whitlock | |||
|Ticket to Broadway (Laurel) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
|Always Be My Baby | |||
|Tap | |||
|Sylvia Whitlock | |||
|Breakout (Brooklyn Park) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Sylvia Whitlock | |||
|Breakout (Brooklyn Park) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Havana | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |Starr Dee | |||
|Turn it Up (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Turn it Up Nationals (Ocean City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Never Really Loved<br />You at All | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Starr Dee | |||
|Turn it Up (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Turn it Up Nationals (Ocean City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Bury Me | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Dante Niosi | |||
|Turn it Up (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals (Poconos) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Xscape | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="3" |self-choreographed | |||
|Turn it Up (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals (Poconos) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Level 2 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Toxic | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" |Sammy Brennan | |||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |KAR (Hampstead) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 37: | Line 120: | ||
|KAR (Fredericksburg)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1735/act/488/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Toxic]</ref> | |KAR (Fredericksburg)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1735/act/488/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Toxic]</ref> | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Elite Dance | |8<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Elite Dance | ||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |Showstopper (Richmond) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Masquerade (Baltimore) | |Masquerade (Baltimore) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |Revolution (Laurel) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Bugaboo | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Tap | ||
| rowspan="7" |Kamia Jones | |||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |KAR (Hampstead) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR ( | |KAR (Fredericksburg) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |Showstopper (Richmond) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Masquerade (Baltimore) | |Masquerade (Baltimore) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |Revolution (Laurel) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 81: | Line 171: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |2020 | ||
| rowspan=" | |A Lovely Night | ||
| rowspan=" | |Musical Theatre | ||
| rowspan=" | |Rachel Spitzer | ||
| | |Ticket to Broadway (Laurel) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Don't Worry | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Mariella Whidden]] | |||
|Turn it Up (Woodbridge) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Revolution Nationals (Poconos) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Therapy | |||
| rowspan="7" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="7" |Ryan Starr | |||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |Showstopper (Richmond) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Masquerade (Baltimore) | |Masquerade (Baltimore) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Purple Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |Revolution (Laurel) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 114: | Line 227: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="60" |2024 | ||
| rowspan="6" |They | | rowspan="6" |They Don't Really Care About Us | ||
| rowspan="6" |Tap | | rowspan="6" |Tap | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Addison Caton<br />Skye Fassett<br />Carly Gilson<br />Jada Porter<br />Kira Roy<br />Ryan Starr<br />Iyanna Williams<br />Allison Greene<br />Zori Rogers<br />Mackenzie Dowdie<br />Victoria Aryee | ||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |KAR (Hampstead) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Large Groups | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR ( | |KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |Showstopper (Richmond) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |Revolution (Laurel) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Large Groups<br />12 & Over Outstanding Group Tap | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Turn Your Face | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |[[Savannah Logan]]<br />Makaila Neal-Simmons<br />Alexis Fuller<br />Kelli Perry<br />[[Alyssa Stallings]] | ||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |KAR (Hampstead) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Small Groups | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR ( | |KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |Showstopper (Richmond) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |Revolution (Laurel) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Alien Abduction | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Open | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Zoe Smith-Joledo<br />[[Savannah Logan]]<br />Pelumi Bukoye<br />Niyah Chapman<br />Mikayla Doggett<br />Makaila Neal-Simmons<br />Liv Elswick<br />Kennedy Young<br />Jordan Jahmani<br />Briana Ridley<br />[[Audriana Nier]]<br />Amina Garland<br />Alexis Fuller<br />Sydney Belcher<br />Mya Doggett<br />Kelli Perry<br />[[Alyssa Stallings]]<br />[[Tessa Stallings]] | ||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |KAR (Hampstead) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Fredericksburg) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Large Groups | |||
|KAR ( | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |Showstopper (Richmond) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |Revolution (Laurel) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Large Groups<br />12 & Over Choreography Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Large Groups<br />12 & Over Choreography Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Angry Housewives | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Sydney Belcher<br />Alexis Fuller<br />Briana Ridley<br />Emily Charles<br />Emily Dixon<br />Gabrielle Champion<br />Georgia Peterson<br />Iyanna Williams<br />Maliya David<br />Melaina Jones<br />Ryan Starr<br />Skye Fassett | ||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |KAR (Hampstead) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR ( | |KAR (Fredericksburg) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|KAR ( | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |Showstopper (Richmond) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |Revolution (Laurel) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |Whoa Nelly! | | rowspan="6" |Whoa Nelly! | ||
| Line 245: | Line 316: | ||
| rowspan="6" |Many Dancers | | rowspan="6" |Many Dancers | ||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |KAR (Hampstead) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR ( | |KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |Showstopper (Richmond) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |Revolution (Laurel) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Lines<br />SDA Regional Champion<br />Golden Ticket | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Lines<br />12 & Over Outstanding Group Hip Hop<br />12 & Over Entertainment<br />SDA Regional Champion<br />Golden Ticket | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |It's Alive | | rowspan="6" |It's Alive | ||
| Line 266: | Line 337: | ||
| rowspan="6" |Many Dancers | | rowspan="6" |Many Dancers | ||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |KAR (Hampstead) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Top Production Lines | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Top Production Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR ( | |KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Top Production Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |Showstopper (Richmond) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |Revolution (Laurel) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Under Grand Lines<br />Golden Ticket | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12 & Over Production Lines<br />SDA Regional Champion<br />Golden Ticket | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |Big Spender | | rowspan="6" |Big Spender | ||
| Line 287: | Line 358: | ||
| rowspan="6" |Many Dancers | | rowspan="6" |Many Dancers | ||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |KAR (Hampstead) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR ( | |KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |Showstopper (Richmond) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Super Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |Revolution (Laurel) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines<br />SDA Regional Champion<br />Golden Ticket | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |God is a Woman | | rowspan="6" |God is a Woman | ||
| Line 308: | Line 379: | ||
| rowspan="6" |Many Dancers | | rowspan="6" |Many Dancers | ||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |KAR (Hampstead) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Lines | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR ( | |KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |Showstopper (Richmond) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Super Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |Revolution (Laurel) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |Woman's Work | | rowspan="6" |Woman's Work | ||
| Line 329: | Line 400: | ||
| rowspan="6" |Many Dancers | | rowspan="6" |Many Dancers | ||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |KAR (Hampstead) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Lines | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR ( | |KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |Showstopper (Richmond) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Super Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |Revolution (Laurel) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |Girl's Night Out | | rowspan="6" |Girl's Night Out | ||
| Line 350: | Line 421: | ||
| rowspan="6" |Many Dancers | | rowspan="6" |Many Dancers | ||
|KAR (Hampstead) | |KAR (Hampstead) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Lines | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fredericksburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR ( | |KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Richmond) | |Showstopper (Richmond) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Super Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Laurel) | |Revolution (Laurel) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | |Starpower (Upper Marlboro) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Lines | ||
|} | |} | ||