Keara Sweeney: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|image = File:Keara Sweeney 2021.jpg
|image = File:Keara Sweeney 2025.jpg
|name = Keara Sweeney
|name = Keara Sweeney
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 20
|age = {{age|2001|02|11}}
|birthdate = February 11, 2001
|birthdate = February 11, 2001
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|profession = dancer <br> student
|hometown = Evansbrugh, PA
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Blonde
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Singer
|affiliations = n/a
|affiliations = n/a
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (former) <br> Dance Mechanics (former) <br> Evolve Dance Complex
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (former) <br> Dance Mechanics (former) <br> Evolve Dance Complex <br> Creative Studios by NCLH
|parents = Stacy Sweeney (mother)
|parents = Stacy Sweeney (mother) <br> Daniel Sweeney (father)
|siblings = Mackenzie Sweeney (sister)
|siblings = [[Mackenzie Sweeney]] (sister) <br> Braden Sweeney (brother)
}}'''Keara Sweeney''' (born on February 11, 2001), has been dancing since she was 2 years old, but began dancing at the Abby Lee Dance Company in 2011. Keara auditioned for the Abby Lee Dance Company's junior elite competition team that year, but did not make it and instead joined the ALDC's usual competition team. She dances in the styles jazz, musical theater, lyrical, contemporary, acrobatic, tap, and ballet. Keara also takes voice and acting lessons, and is very talented in all 3. Keara has a little sister named Mackenzie who also dances at the ALDC. The Sweeney family is very close to all of the ALDC families, specifically the Zieglers, and the Linharts.
}}'''Keara Sweeney''' (born on February 11, 2001), has been dancing since she was 2 years old, but began dancing at the Abby Lee Dance Company in 2011. Keara auditioned for the Abby Lee Dance Company's junior elite competition team that year, but did not make it and instead joined the ALDC's usual competition team. She dances in the styles jazz, musical theater, lyrical, contemporary, acrobatic, tap, and ballet. Keara also takes voice and acting lessons, and is very talented in all 3. Keara has a little sister named Mackenzie who also dances at the ALDC. The Sweeney family is very close to all of the ALDC families, specifically the Zieglers, and the Linharts.


Line 26: Line 29:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2012
| rowspan="3" |2012
| rowspan="2" |Amayzing Mayzie
| rowspan="3" |Amayzing Mayzie
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="2" |Rachael Thoma
| rowspan="3" |Rachael Thoma
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 35: Line 38:
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Nexstar (Akron)
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2013
| rowspan="4" |2013
Line 49: Line 55:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for National Preteen Miss Sheer Talent
|4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Preteen Miss Sheer Talent
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2014
| rowspan="5" |2014
Line 65: Line 71:
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos
|-
|-
Line 78: Line 84:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lyrical Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lyrical Solos
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
Line 85: Line 91:
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Lyrical Solos <br> Sheer Excellence Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Lyrical Solos <br> Sheer Excellence
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Foxwoods)
|4<sup>th</sup> runner-up for National Teen Miss Sheer Talent
|4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Sheer Talent
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2016
| rowspan="5" |2016
Line 100: Line 106:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 117: Line 123:
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|Senior Dancer of the Year
|-
|-
|KAR (Boardman)
|KAR (Boardman)
Line 151: Line 157:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lyrical Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lyrical Duet/Trios
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lyrical Duet/Trios<br />Platinum Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lyrical Duet/Trios<br />Platinum Award
|}
|}
Line 180: Line 186:
|unknown
|unknown
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Alison Taylor]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Eve Vinkler]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Alison Taylor]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Eve Vinkler]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
Line 206: Line 212:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Lines
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines
|-
|-
Line 222: Line 228:
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Groups
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Groups
|-
|-
Line 228: Line 234:
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="4" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Eizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold Award
|High Gold
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
Line 238: Line 244:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
Line 246: Line 252:
| rowspan="3" |Elissa Berardi<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
| rowspan="3" |Elissa Berardi<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold Award
|High Gold
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
Line 261: Line 267:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Wonder Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Wonder Groups
|-
|-
Line 271: Line 277:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
Line 286: Line 292:
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />Mariah Aivazis<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sammie Lenzi]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />Ian Schmoke<br />[[Alison Taylor]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />Eve Vinkler<br />[[Auriel Welty]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />Mariah Aivazis<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sammie Lenzi]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />Ian Schmoke<br />[[Alison Taylor]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />Eve Vinkler<br />[[Auriel Welty]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
Line 309: Line 315:
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Groups
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Groups
|-
|-
Line 329: Line 335:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Groups
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups
|-
|-
Line 342: Line 348:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Groups
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Groups
|-
|-
Line 361: Line 367:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Groups
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Overall Titanium Groups/Lines/Productions
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Overall Titanium Groups/Lines/Productions
|-
|-
Line 377: Line 383:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Groups
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Groups
|-
|-
Line 393: Line 399:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Groups
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lines
|-
|-
Line 402: Line 408:
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />Maddie Bennett<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Madison Porter]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Ian Schmoke]]<br />[[Alison Taylor]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />Carolyn Whitney<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />Maddie Bennett<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Madison Porter]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Ian Schmoke]]<br />[[Alison Taylor]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />Carolyn Whitney<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />High Gold Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />High Gold
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />Titanium Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />Titanium
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Foxwoods)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines<br />Titanium Award
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines<br />Titanium
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |I Forget Where We Were
| rowspan="3" |I Forget Where We Were
Line 415: Line 421:
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Specialty
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Specialty Groups
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Titanium Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Titanium
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Foxwoods)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Titanium Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Titanium
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Love
| rowspan="4" |Love
Line 434: Line 440:
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Contemporary
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Groups
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
Line 450: Line 456:
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lines<br />Sheer Excellence Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lines<br />Sheer Excellence
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Remain Nameless
| rowspan="3" |Remain Nameless
Line 462: Line 468:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />Fierce & Fabulous Award
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />Fierce & Fabulous Award
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Foxwoods)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />Titanium Award
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />Titanium
|}
|}


Line 474: Line 480:
*Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2014
*Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2014


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center">
[[Keara Sweeney/Gallery]]
9DFC7B16-0C9D-421C-B0B9-01072A59951B.jpg
1ACD3BD5-7A41-47A8-8A34-9755DD2A4382.png
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://kearasweeneymag.weebly.com/ Official Site]
*[http://www.kearasweeney.com/ Official Site (1)]
*[http://kearasweeneymag.weebly.com/ Official Site (2)]
*[http://www.facebook.com/Keara-Sweeney-142322982591344/ Facebook]
*[http://www.facebook.com/Keara-Sweeney-142322982591344/ Facebook]
*[http://twitter.com/KearaS24 Twitter]
*[http://twitter.com/KearaS24 Twitter]
*[http://instagram.com/kearasweeney Instagram]
*[http://instagram.com/kearasweeney Instagram]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCJDxwKxiK1z2EyTJLUTcMYg YouTube]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCJDxwKxiK1z2EyTJLUTcMYg YouTube (1)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6jUhmiGD-8lR_QmMqSmW_w YouTube (2)]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
Line 491: Line 496:
[[Category:ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]]
[[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]]
[[Category:Sweeney Sisters]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2001 births]]