Nyla McCarthy: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = {{PAGENAME}} | |name = {{PAGENAME}} | ||
|image = File:Nyla McCarthy | |image = File:Nyla McCarthy 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2013|08|21}} | ||
|birthdate = August 21, 2013 | |birthdate = August 21, 2013 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = Evolve Artists Agency <br> Chelsea B Dancewear | |affiliations = Evolve Artists Agency <br> Chelsea B Dancewear <br> Miss Behave Girls | ||
|dance studios = | |dance studios = Mather Dance Company <br> Orange County Performing Arts Academy <br> Project 21 | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Nequisha McCarthy (mother) <br> unknown (father) | |parents = Nequisha McCarthy (mother) <br> unknown (father) | ||
|siblings = Kaden McCarthy (brother) <br> Brandon McCarthy (brother) | |siblings = Kaden McCarthy (brother) <br> Brandon McCarthy (brother) | ||
|friends = [[Delilah Hewitt]] <br> [[Starr Castro]] <br> [[Audrina Mossembekker]] <br> [[ | |friends = [[Delilah Hewitt]] <br> [[Starr Castro]] <br> [[Audrina Mossembekker]] <br> [[Cece Chung]] <br> [[Dyllan Blackburn]] <br> [[Perris Amento]] <br> [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Hannahlei Cabanilla]] | ||
}}'''Nyla Rene McCarthy''' (born on August 21, 2013) is a young dancer from California who trains at | }}'''Nyla Rene McCarthy''' (born on August 21, 2013) is a young tweenage dancer from California who trains at Mather Dance Company. She previously trained at Project 21 and OCPAA. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| rowspan="5" |2022 | | rowspan="5" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Control | | rowspan="5" |Control | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Molly Long]] | | rowspan="5" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|Upside | |Upside | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|[[Perris Amento]] | |[[Perris Amento]] | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Fabulous | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Nicole Smith]] | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Bellevue) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Aneheim) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Ultra Battlegrounds (Ontario) | |||
|16<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Can't Catch Me Now | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Emma Mather]] | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ultra Battlegrounds (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 226: | Line 257: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals | |Radix Nationals | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Splish Splash | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Judges Pick | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |River Deep Mountain High | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Lines<br />Judges Pick | |||
|- | |||
|Fire Squad | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
| | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2024 | |||
|Goody Goody | |||
|Tap | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hey U | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Smile | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|What About Us | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 236: | Line 320: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Exactly 12]] | ||
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | [[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | [[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | ||
[[Category:August Births]] | [[Category:August Births]] | ||
[[Category:2013 births]] | |||