Joelle Better: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Joelle Better''' (born on June 21, 2006) is a teenage actress/singer/dancer from California, who trains at the The Industry Dance Academy. | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Joelle Better | |||
|image = File:Joelle Better.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2006|06|21}} | |||
|birthdate = June 21, 2006 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Green | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress | |||
|dance studios = The Rage Entertainment Complex <br> The Industry Dance Company | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|friends = [[Juliette Laufer]] <br> [[Giselle Laufer]] <br> [[Gemma Allen]] <br> [[Lily Rose Silver]] <br> [[Jayden Bartels]] | |||
}}'''Joelle Better''' (born on June 21, 2006) is a teenage actress/singer/dancer from California, who trains at the The Industry Dance Academy. Formerly, she trained & danced at The Rage Dance Complex. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 12: | Line 26: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2016 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Can't Turn Me Loose | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Los Angeles) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Hip Hop | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Sun is Rising | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="14" |2017 | ||
| rowspan="8" |Ain't No Other Man | |||
| rowspan="8" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="8" | | |||
|Countdown | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starbound (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |Showstopper (Anaheim III) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY<br />NYC All Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | |12<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Los Angeles) | |Jump (Los Angeles) | ||
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Bird Set Free | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|Countdown | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starbound (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |Showstopper (Anaheim III) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 60: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |NYC All Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Bow Down | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Hip Hop | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Brooklyn Jai | ||
|National Dance Honors | |National Dance Honors | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior<br />Honored Dancer | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior<br />Honored Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Running with the Wolves | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Courtney Schwartz | ||
|Adrenaline | |Adrenaline | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 88: | Line 132: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2021 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Mouth Mantra | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals | ||
| | |Class Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2022 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Inside | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | |NYCDA (Los Angeles) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
|Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|Runner-Up | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 275: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | |KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
| Line 299: | Line 198: | ||
|[[Nycole Pugh]]<br />Kiana Aguayo<br />Destiny Morris<br />Paola Salas<br />Anastasia Amelchenko<br />Oriya Edri<br />[[Joelle Better]]<br />Brynnleigh Spens | |[[Nycole Pugh]]<br />Kiana Aguayo<br />Destiny Morris<br />Paola Salas<br />Anastasia Amelchenko<br />Oriya Edri<br />[[Joelle Better]]<br />Brynnleigh Spens | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pom Poms | |Pom Poms | ||
| Line 315: | Line 214: | ||
| rowspan="4" |2016 | | rowspan="4" |2016 | ||
|Hot Like Wow | |Hot Like Wow | ||
| | |Open | ||
|Carly Mosley<br />Ella Thomas<br />Zoe Taylor<br />Maddie Nelson<br />Brynnleigh Spens<br />[[Joelle Better]]<br />[[Juliette Laufer]]<br />Ashley Richardson<br />Bailey Schroerlucke | |Carly Mosley<br />Ella Thomas<br />Zoe Taylor<br />Maddie Nelson<br />Brynnleigh Spens<br />[[Joelle Better]]<br />[[Juliette Laufer]]<br />Ashley Richardson<br />Bailey Schroerlucke | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| Line 321: | Line 220: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Burning Up | |Burning Up | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|Kiera Martinez<br />Destiny Morris<br />Kiana Aguayo<br />Paula Salas<br />Oriya Edri<br />Brynnleigh Spens<br />[[Joelle Better]]<br />[[Nycole Pugh]]<br />Chloe Medina<br />Brooke Madden | |Kiera Martinez<br />Destiny Morris<br />Kiana Aguayo<br />Paula Salas<br />Oriya Edri<br />Brynnleigh Spens<br />[[Joelle Better]]<br />[[Nycole Pugh]]<br />Chloe Medina<br />Brooke Madden | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| Line 327: | Line 226: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Floor Rookies | |Floor Rookies | ||
| | |Hip Hop | ||
|Many Dancers | |Many Dancers | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| Line 338: | Line 237: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2017 | ||
|Crazy in Love | |Crazy in Love | ||
| | |Open | ||
|Anastasia Amelchenko<br />[[Joelle Better]]<br />[[Juliette Laufer]]<br />Caitlyn Dewaele<br />Brooke Madden<br />Destiny Morris<br />Carly Mosley<br />Paula Salas<br />Bailey Schroerlucke<br />Zoe Taylor<br />[[Addisyn Temme]]<br />Ella Thomas | |Anastasia Amelchenko<br />[[Joelle Better]]<br />[[Juliette Laufer]]<br />Caitlyn Dewaele<br />Brooke Madden<br />Destiny Morris<br />Carly Mosley<br />Paula Salas<br />Bailey Schroerlucke<br />Zoe Taylor<br />[[Addisyn Temme]]<br />Ella Thomas | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |Showstopper (Anaheim III) | ||
| Line 350: | Line 249: | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |Showstopper (Anaheim III) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups | ||
|- | |||
|Chains | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Joelle Better]]<br />Bella Flath<br />Kinsley Holt<br />[[Juliette Laufer]]<br />[[Sophia Laufer]]<br />Trinity Littleton<br />Lauren MacLean<br />Carly Mosley<br />Hailey Paolillo<br />Paula Salas<br />Shayna Salerno<br />Zoe Taylor<br />[[Addisyn Temme]]<br />[[Marissa Temme]]<br />Alexis Traverso<br />[[Klaire Wolkensdorfer]]<br />Megan Xiong | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Are You Ready for a Miracle | |Are You Ready for a Miracle | ||
| Line 381: | Line 286: | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||