Joelle Better: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Joelle Better''' (born on June 21, 2006) is a teenage actress/singer/dancer from California, who trains at the The Industry Dance Academy.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Joelle Better
|image = File:Joelle Better.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2006|06|21}}
|birthdate = June 21, 2006
|nationality = American
|hometown = California
|eye color = Green
|hair color = Brown
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress
|dance studios = The Rage Entertainment Complex <br> The Industry Dance Company
|titles = ''see below''
|friends = [[Juliette Laufer]] <br> [[Giselle Laufer]] <br> [[Gemma Allen]] <br> [[Lily Rose Silver]] <br> [[Jayden Bartels]]
}}'''Joelle Better''' (born on June 21, 2006) is a teenage actress/singer/dancer from California, who trains at the The Industry Dance Academy. Formerly, she trained & danced at The Rage Dance Complex.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 12: Line 26:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2016
| rowspan="8" |2016
| rowspan="4" |Can't Turn Me Loose
| rowspan="5" |Can't Turn Me Loose
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="5" |
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos
|-
|Jump (Los Angeles)
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Hip Hop
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |The Sun is Rising
| rowspan="3" |The Sun is Rising
Line 35: Line 52:
|-
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)
Line 54: Line 71:
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY<br />NYC All Stars
|-
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|12<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|Jump (Los Angeles)
|Jump (Los Angeles)
|
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|
|Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |Bird Set Free
| rowspan="6" |Bird Set Free
Line 84: Line 101:
|-
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|
|NYC All Stars
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2018
| rowspan="3" |2018
| rowspan="2" |Bow Down
| rowspan="3" |Bow Down
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop
| rowspan="3" |Hip Hop
| rowspan="2" |Brooklyn Jai
| rowspan="3" |Brooklyn Jai
|National Dance Honors
|National Dance Honors
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior<br />Honored Dancer
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior<br />Honored Dancer
|-
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|Jump (Anaheim)
|
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2019
| rowspan="4" |2019
| rowspan="3" |Running with the Wolves
| rowspan="4" |Running with the Wolves
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Courtney Schwartz
| rowspan="4" |Courtney Schwartz
|Adrenaline
|Adrenaline
|
|
Line 111: Line 131:
|National Dance Honors
|National Dance Honors
|
|
|-
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2021
| rowspan="2" |2021
Line 117: Line 140:
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|24/7 (Glendale)
|24/7 (Glendale)
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals
|Radix Nationals
|
|Class Scholarship
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
| rowspan="2" |2022
Line 129: Line 152:
|
|
|-
|-
|Radix
|Radix (Anaheim)
|
|Runner-Up Teen Protege
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|9<sup>th</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Dance Icon
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Double Platinum<br />NYC All Stars
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />Junior Photogenic
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under, 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Title<br />Platinum
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Photogenic
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Elite Gold
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in NUbie Solos
|}
|}


Line 235: Line 174:
|-
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios
|did not place
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
Line 312: Line 251:
|-
|-
|Chains
|Chains
|
|Contemporary
|
|[[Joelle Better]]<br />Bella Flath<br />Kinsley Holt<br />[[Juliette Laufer]]<br />[[Sophia Laufer]]<br />Trinity Littleton<br />Lauren MacLean<br />Carly Mosley<br />Hailey Paolillo<br />Paula Salas<br />Shayna Salerno<br />Zoe Taylor<br />[[Addisyn Temme]]<br />[[Marissa Temme]]<br />Alexis Traverso<br />[[Klaire Wolkensdorfer]]<br />Megan Xiong
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 347: Line 286:
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:2006 births]]