Madisyn Amos: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (53 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Madisyn Rose Amos | |name = Madisyn Rose Amos | ||
|image = File:Madisyn | |image = File:Madisyn Amos.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2013|10|09}} | ||
|birthdate = October 9, 2013 | |birthdate = October 9, 2013 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 5th (24/25) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Club Dance Junior Pre Pro | |affiliations = Club Dance Junior Pre Pro (former) <br> Tiger Friday | ||
|dance studios = Dance Connection 2 <br> Club Dance Studio | |dance studios = Dance Connection 2 <br> Club Dance Studio <br> Elite Dance Pro <br> Stars Dance Studio | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Rosealyn Amos (mother) <br> Jonathan Amos (father) | |parents = Rosealyn Amos (mother) <br> Jonathan Amos (father) | ||
|siblings = Miley Amos (sister) <br> Makaio Amos (brother) <br> Maxton Amos (brother) | |siblings = Miley Amos (sister) <br> Makaio Amos (brother) <br> Maxton Amos (brother) <br> Madix Amos (brother) | ||
|friends = [[Alexis Alvarez]] <br> [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] <br> [[Elsie Sandall]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] | |friends = [[Alexis Alvarez]] <br> [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] <br> [[Elsie Sandall]] <br> [[Alivya Alfonso]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] <br> [[Molly Long]] | ||
|pets = unknown | |pets = unknown | ||
|nicknames = Madi | |nicknames = Madi | ||
}}'''Madisyn Rose Amos''' (born on October 9, 2013) is a dancer from Arizona, who trains at | }}'''Madisyn Rose Amos''' (born on October 9, 2013) is a young dancer from Arizona, who trains at Stars Dance Studio. Formerly, she trained at Elite Dance Pro, Dance Connection 2 and Club Dance Studio. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Tanya Emmer | |Tanya Emmer | ||
|Rainbow (Mesa) | |Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://www.rainbowdance.com/store/event/589/act/87/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - W.O.M.A.N]</ref> | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos<br />Rising Starz Petite<br />Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Good Lookin' | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Tanya Emmer | |||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (National Harbor) | |NUVO (National Harbor) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="12" |2023 | | rowspan="12" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Without | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jennifer Peterson | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | |24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump ( | |Jump (Buffalo) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Do What I Do | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Denver) | |24/7 (Denver) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Detroit) | |Jump (Detroit) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Ballet Class | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (San Francisco) | |Radix (San Francisco) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 15 Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Cleveland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 10 in Mini Female Improv Round | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2024 | |||
|My Time | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Shannon Mather | |||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Weight of it All | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |||
|Jump (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2024/-5 | |||
| rowspan="5" |A New Life | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Elizabeth Petrin &<br />Mandy Korpinen | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (San Francisco) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Nashville) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |Top 20 in Mini Best Dancer | ||
|- | |||
|2025 | |||
|Finding Love | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Victor Smalley | |||
|NYCDA (Orlando) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="50" |2023 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Give Him a<br />Great Big Kiss | | rowspan="5" |Give Him a<br />Great Big Kiss | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| Line 125: | Line 176: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="5" |Kiley Forrest &<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | | rowspan="5" |Kiley Forrest &<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |Harper Schwalb<br />Navy | | rowspan="5" |[[Harper Schwalb]]<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />Tatum Self<br />Nicola Fleming<br />[[Aspen Brandt]]<br />[[Karsyn Brewer]]<br />[[Hazel Silverman]]<br />Eastyn Vose<br />[[Cambrie O'Haver]]<br />[[Kinley Harper]]<br />Emma Kleve<br />[[Madisyn Amos]]<br />[[Kennedy Marble]]<br />Emma Scott | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Large Groups | ||
| Line 144: | Line 195: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Ballet | | rowspan="5" |Ballet | ||
| rowspan="5" |Cory Fragoso | | rowspan="5" |Cory Fragoso | ||
| rowspan="5" |Eastyn Vose<br />[[Cambrie O'Haver]]<br />Nixie Vance<br />Navy | | rowspan="5" |Eastyn Vose<br />[[Cambrie O'Haver]]<br />Nixie Vance<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />[[Kennedy Marble]]<br />Caitlyn McKenzie<br />[[Harper Schwalb]]<br />[[Ellary Day Szyndlar]]<br />[[Kendyl Miller]]<br />[[Madisyn Amos]]<br />Kinley Martz<br />[[Aspen Brandt]]<br />[[Goldie Nielsen]]<br />[[Claire Sandall]] | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups | ||
| Line 163: | Line 214: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Tap | | rowspan="5" |Tap | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| rowspan="5" |Harper Schwalb<br />Nixie Vance<br />Bryn Spears<br />Poppy Cunningham<br />Navy | | rowspan="5" |[[Harper Schwalb]]<br />Nixie Vance<br />Bryn Spears<br />Poppy Cunningham<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />[[Madisyn Amos]]<br />[[Kennedy Marble]]<br />Kynzlie Plote<br />Zoe Phiapalath<br />Nicola Fleming<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />Remy Offord<br />Penelope Rauch<br />Ellie Self<br />Jaxon Adamson<br />Tatum Self<br />Nicole Soto<br />Bella Linman<br />Dominic Harris<br />Gwyneth Woods<br />Mikayla Isler<br />Olivia Baldengro<br />Lily Tameron | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Super Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Super Groups | ||
| Line 182: | Line 233: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Molly Long]] | | rowspan="5" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |Nicola Fleming<br />[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />[[Madisyn Amos]]<br />Navy | | rowspan="5" |Nicola Fleming<br />[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />[[Madisyn Amos]]<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />[[Patience Hughes]]<br />Mikayla Isler<br />[[Kennedy Marble]]<br />[[Kendyl Miller]]<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />[[Harper Peterson]]<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />Emma Scott<br />Ellie Self<br />Tatum Self<br />Nicole Soto | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| Line 198: | Line 249: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Let's Be Bad | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |Harper Schwalb<br />[[Harper Peterson]]<br />Navy | | rowspan="5" |[[Harper Schwalb]]<br />[[Harper Peterson]]<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />[[Madisyn Amos]]<br />[[Kennedy Marble]]<br />Nixie Vance<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />[[Kendyl Miller]]<br />Ellie Self<br />Tatum Self<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Ellary Day Szyndlar]]<br />Nicola Fleming<br />Caitlyn McKenzie<br />Gwyneth Woods | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Glendale) | |Jump (Glendale) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |NUVO (Glendale) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 258: | Line 271: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | | rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| rowspan="5" |Aften Harris<br />[[Harper Peterson]]<br />Madison Medoro<br />Lexi Diaz<br />Abigail Ries<br />Sierra Lilly<br />Abby Honstad<br />Charlotte Allphin<br />Kendyl Miller<br />Hannah Bozer<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />[[Colby Rich]]<br />Oakley Hill<br />Gabbi Lujan<br />[[Patience Hughes]]<br />Ashton Wullbrandt<br />[[Madisyn Amos]]<br />Lily Messenger<br />Taylor Poropat<br />Emma Scott<br />Scarlet Arnaud<br />Kalista Greer | | rowspan="5" |[[Aften Harris]]<br />[[Harper Peterson]]<br />Madison Medoro<br />Lexi Diaz<br />Abigail Ries<br />Sierra Lilly<br />Abby Honstad<br />Charlotte Allphin<br />[[Kendyl Miller]]<br />Hannah Bozer<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />[[Colby Rich]]<br />Oakley Hill<br />Gabbi Lujan<br />[[Patience Hughes]]<br />Ashton Wullbrandt<br />[[Madisyn Amos]]<br />Lily Messenger<br />Taylor Poropat<br />Emma Scott<br />Scarlet Arnaud<br />Kalista Greer | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups | ||
| Line 277: | Line 290: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Ballroom | | rowspan="5" |Ballroom | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | | rowspan="5" |[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Madisyn Amos]]<br />Poppy Cunningham<br />Kalista Greer<br />[[Harper Peterson]]<br />Lexi Diaz<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />Hannah Bozer<br />Ashton Wullbrandt<br />Abigail Riles<br />Charlotte Allphin<br />Kendyl Miller<br />Ellie Self<br />Maysen Bosteter<br />Olivia Buck<br />Nicole Soto<br />Oakley Hill<br />[[Patience Hughes]]<br />Kynzlie Plote<br />Zoe Phiapalath<br />Scarlet Arnaud<br />Mikayla Isler<br />Kaydence Lawton<br />Gwenyth Woods | | rowspan="5" |[[Madisyn Amos]]<br />Poppy Cunningham<br />Kalista Greer<br />[[Harper Peterson]]<br />Lexi Diaz<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />Hannah Bozer<br />Ashton Wullbrandt<br />[[Abigail Riles]]<br />Charlotte Allphin<br />[[Kendyl Miller]]<br />Ellie Self<br />Maysen Bosteter<br />Olivia Buck<br />Nicole Soto<br />Oakley Hill<br />[[Patience Hughes]]<br />Kynzlie Plote<br />Zoe Phiapalath<br />Scarlet Arnaud<br />Mikayla Isler<br />Kaydence Lawton<br />Gwenyth Woods | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Super Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Super Groups | ||
| Line 315: | Line 328: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | | rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | ||
| rowspan="5" |Joey Dowling | | rowspan="5" |Joey Dowling | ||
| rowspan="5" |Aften Harris<br />Sydney Kelly<br />Sierra Lilly<br />[[Amaya Weeks]]<br />Lexi Diaz<br />Kendyl Miller<br />Hannah Bozer<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />[[Colby Rich]]<br />McKenzie Robinson<br />London Skiba<br />Julia Chavez<br />[[Patience Hughes]]<br />Ashton Wullbrandt<br />[[Madisyn Amos]]<br />Makena Erickson<br />Kortlynn Rosenbaugh<br />Arden Lujan<br />Oakley Hill | | rowspan="5" |[[Aften Harris]]<br />[[Sydney Kelly]]<br />Sierra Lilly<br />[[Amaya Weeks]]<br />Lexi Diaz<br />[[Kendyl Miller]]<br />Hannah Bozer<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />[[Colby Rich]]<br />McKenzie Robinson<br />London Skiba<br />Julia Chavez<br />[[Patience Hughes]]<br />Ashton Wullbrandt<br />[[Madisyn Amos]]<br />Makena Erickson<br />Kortlynn Rosenbaugh<br />Arden Lujan<br />Oakley Hill | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups | ||
| Line 334: | Line 347: | ||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Madisyn Amos/Gallery]] | [[Madisyn Amos/Gallery]] | ||
==Reference== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 347: | Line 363: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Exactly 12]] | ||
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | [[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | ||
[[Category:October Births]] | [[Category:October Births]] | ||
[[Category:2013 births]] | |||