Molly Yancy: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2016-7 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Little Bird | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="9" | | ||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior White Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2016 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior All-Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2017 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals 2016<br />(Ocean City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior All-Star Solos<br />5 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals 2017<br />(Ocean City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solos<br />5 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Sandusky) | |||
|Fierce Attack<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017<ref>[https://halloffamedance.com/halloffame/jukebox.aspx?id=9640&searchurl=%2fhalloffame%2fsearch.aspx%3fs%3dMolly%2520Yancy%239640 Hall of Fame - Little Bird]</ref> | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017<ref>[https://halloffamedance.com/halloffame/jukebox.aspx?id=9640&searchurl=%2fhalloffame%2fsearch.aspx%3fs%3dMolly%2520Yancy%239640 Hall of Fame - Little Bird]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />HOF All-Star<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | |Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2017-8 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |No One | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="5" |Amber DeGaray | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2017 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2018 | |||
|Teen Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solos<br />5 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />HOF All-Star<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2018-9 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Smallest Light | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Amber DeGaray | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Grand Slam | ||
|- | |||
|Headliners | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Miss Teen Headliner | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Believe (Woodbridge) | |Believe (Woodbridge) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Open Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |Starpower (Woodbridge) 2018 | ||
|Teen Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2019 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Open Solos<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |||
|13<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019-20 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Like That | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Dianna Cuevas | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge) 2018 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Imagine (Woodbridge) 2019 | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Category<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Imagine | ||
| | |- | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2019 | |||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower ( | |Starpower (Arlington) | ||
| | |5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2020-1 | | rowspan="4" |2020-1 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Free as a Bird | | rowspan="4" |Free as a Bird | ||
| rowspan="4" |Open | | rowspan="4" |Open | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Amber DeGaray | ||
|Believe (Woodbridge) | |Believe (Woodbridge) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Arlington) | |Starpower (Arlington) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Springfield) | |Starpower (Springfield) | ||
| Line 84: | Line 129: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2022-3 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Reason to Stay | | rowspan="3" |Reason to Stay | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | |Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | |Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | ||
| Line 95: | Line 140: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Woodbridge)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1518/act/38/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Reason to Stay]</ref> | |KAR (Woodbridge)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1518/act/38/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Reason to Stay]</ref> | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Singing My Song | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | |Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Open Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower ( | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Woodbridge) | |KAR (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Open Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2023 | | rowspan="2" |2023 | ||
|Trigger | | rowspan="2" |Trigger | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |Starpower (Woodbridge) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 134: | Line 185: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2019-20 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Don't Know | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Alyssa Lekites | ||
|Believe (Woodbridge) | |Believe (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |Starpower (Woodbridge) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Arlington) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2021-2 | | rowspan="6" |2021-2 | ||
| Line 166: | Line 220: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios | |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2023 | | rowspan="2" |2023 | ||
|Wicked Game | | rowspan="2" |Wicked Game | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alyssa Lekites | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|Starpower ( | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 317: | Line 374: | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/molly_yancy/ Instagram (1)] | *[https://www.instagram.com/molly_yancy/ Instagram (1)] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/molly.yancy05/ Instagram (2)] | *[https://www.instagram.com/molly.yancy05/ Instagram (2)] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/p/B1BxVkSFo20/ Headliners - Smallest Light] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/p/CDm8E_ljCxu/ Starpower - Like That] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/CcvUROOvqm6/ KAR - Reason to Stay] | **[https://www.instagram.com/p/CcvUROOvqm6/ KAR - Reason to Stay] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
Revision as of 02:20, 17 July 2023
Molly Yancy (born on September 20, 2005) is a dancer from Virginia, who trains at the Gainesville Dance Center with her sister Meghan.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-7 | Little Bird | Jazz | Revolution (Woodbridge) | 2nd in Junior White Solos | |
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2016 | 2nd in Junior All-Star Solos | ||||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2017 | 1st Runner-Up for Junior Miss Starpower | ||||
| Starpower Nationals 2016 (Ocean City) |
1st in Junior All-Star Solos 5 Stars | ||||
| Starpower Nationals 2017 (Ocean City) |
3rd in Advanced 9-11 Solos 1st in Jazz Solos 5 Stars | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| Hall of Fame Nationals (Sandusky) |
Fierce Attack Platinum | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017[1] | 1st in Junior Solos HOF All-Star Platinum | ||||
| Hall of Fame Nationals (Virginia Beach) |
did not place | ||||
| 2017-8 | No One | Lyrical | Amber DeGaray | Starpower (Woodbridge) 2017 | 2nd in Advanced 9-11 Solos |
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2018 | Teen Miss Starpower | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) |
3rd in Advanced 9-11 Solos 1st in Lyrical Solos 5 Stars | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | 1st in Junior Solos HOF All-Star Platinum | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | 1st in Lyrical Solos Platinum | ||||
| 2018-9 | Smallest Light | Open | Amber DeGaray | Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 2nd in Teen Solos Grand Slam |
| Headliners | 1st in Teen Solos Miss Teen Headliner | ||||
| Believe (Woodbridge) | 2nd in Advanced 12-14 Solos 1st in Open Solos 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Imagine (Woodbridge) | |||||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2018 | Teen Miss Starpower | ||||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2019 | 1st in Advanced 12-14 Solos 1st in Open Solos Diamond | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) |
13th in Advanced 12-14 Solos | ||||
| 2019-20 | Like That | Jazz | Dianna Cuevas | Imagine (Woodbridge) 2018 | |
| Imagine (Woodbridge) 2019 | 1st in Category 1st Runner-Up for Teen Miss Imagine | ||||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2019 | 1st in Jazz Solos | ||||
| Starpower (Arlington) | 5 Star Elite | ||||
| 2020-1 | Free as a Bird | Open | Amber DeGaray | Believe (Woodbridge) | |
| Starpower (Arlington) | 5th in Advanced 15-19 Solos | ||||
| Starpower (Springfield) | |||||
| Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 7th in Senior Solos | ||||
| 2021 | Hallowed Ground | Jazz | Revolution (Woodbridge) | ||
| Starpower (Arlington) | |||||
| 2022-3 | Reason to Stay | Contemporary | Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | 1st in Contemporary Solos 5 Star Elite | |
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | |||||
| KAR (Woodbridge)[2] | 2nd in Elite 15-19 Solos 1st in Contemporary Solos 1st Runner-Up for Elite Miss Dance HDE All-Stars | ||||
| Singing My Song | Open | Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | 1st in Open Solos 5 Star Elite | ||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | |||||
| Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) |
|||||
| KAR (Woodbridge) | 1st in Open Solos | ||||
| 2023 | Trigger | Starpower (Woodbridge) | 2nd in Elite 15-19 Solos 1st in Contemporary Solos 1st Runner-Up for Elite Miss Dance | ||
| Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Free Me | Lyrical | Alyssa Lekites | Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place |
| 2019-20 | Don't Know | Alyssa Lekites | Believe (Woodbridge) | 1st in Advanced 12-14 Duets/Trios Diamond | |
| Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||||
| Starpower (Arlington) | 1st in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||||
| 2021-2 | Tears of Gold | Contemporary | Alyssa Lekites | Revolution (Woodbridge) | |
| Starpower (Arlington) | |||||
| Starpower (Springfield) | |||||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||||
| Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 4th in Senior Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR (Woodbridge) | 4th in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||||
| 2023 | Wicked Game | Alyssa Lekites | Starpower (Woodbridge) | ||
| Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-9 | Black & Gold | Jazz | Emily Folsom Sarah Golsen |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place |
| Believe (Woodbridge) | |||||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||||
| 2022-3 | Lie Like That | Contemporary | Emily Folsom William Sear |
Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | |
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | |||||
| KAR (Woodbridge) | 2nd in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Riverside | Lyrical | Emily Bedford Violet Cadoff Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites Kayla Swope Caroline Theros Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | MVP Award |
| J5 | Tap | Mya Behling Violet Cadoff JT Church Emily Folsom Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites William Sear Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place | |
| The Way | Jazz | Mya Behling Violet Cadoff JT Church Emily Folsom Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites William Sear Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups | |
| Can't Hold Us | Hip Hop | Mya Behling Violet Cadoff JT Church Emily Folsom Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites William Sear Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 3rd in Junior Small Groups | |
| Hold Your Hand | Lyrical | Mya Behling Violet Cadoff JT Church Emily Folsom Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites William Sear Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 1st in Junior Small Groups | |
| You've Got a Friend | Lyrical | Mya Behling Violet Cadoff Lexi Champion Emily Folsom Courtney Green Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites Madison Sear William Sear Caroline Theros Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 4th in Junior Large Groups | |
| 2017-8 | Feet Don't Fail Me Now | Tap | Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites William Sear Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | 2nd in Junior Small Groups |
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | did not place | ||||
| Broccoli | Hip Hop | (Mya Behling) Violet Cadoff Emily Folsom Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites William Sear Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | did not place | |
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | did not place | ||||
| Night | Lyrical | Catherine Hancock Shelby Penenburgh Claire Ramsey (Kendall Ramsey) Audrey Scheuring Claire Schweitzer Sophia Sequino Caroline Theros |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | 1st in Teen Small Groups | |
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | 8th in Teen Small Groups | ||||
| 2018 | Hush | Lyrical | Emily Folsom Sarah Golsen Alyssa Lekites |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 3rd in Teen Small Groups |
| 2021 | Lonely as Love | Lyrical | Julia Mellinger Kayla Clements Charlotte Elliott Emily Folsom Olivia Hantz Makenna Holtz Isabella Johnson Alyssa Lekites Grace Morrow Lily Morrow Sydney Musci Natalie Penn Madison Sear Eliana Suho |
Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 5th in Teen Large Groups |
| Because of You | Lyrical | Emily Folsom Alyssa Lekites Sydney Musci Lauren Wittenberg |
Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 1st in Senior Small Groups |