Molly Yancy: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Molly Yancy''' (born on September 20, 2005) is a dancer from Virginia, who trains at the Gainesville Dance Center with her sister Meghan. | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = {{PAGENAME}} | |||
|image = File:Molly Yancy.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2005|09|20}} | |||
|birthdate = September 20, 2005 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Virginia (current) <br> Raleigh, North Carolina | |||
|height = | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Brown (current) <br> Blonde (former) | |||
|school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations = JMU Dukettes | |||
|dance studios = Gainesville Dance Center | |||
|titles = ''see below | |||
|parents = Michele Massman Yancy (mother) | |||
|siblings = [[Meghan Yancy]] (sister) | |||
|friends = [[JT Church]] <br> [[Trisha Doucette]] | |||
|pets = 1 dog | |||
}}'''Molly Yancy''' (born on September 20, 2005) is a dancer from Virginia, who trains at the Gainesville Dance Center with her sister [[Meghan Yancy|Meghan]]. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 12: | Line 32: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2016-7 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Little Bird | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="9" | | ||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior White Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2016 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior All-Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2017 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals 2016<br />(Ocean City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior All-Star Solos<br />5 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals 2017<br />(Ocean City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solos<br />5 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Sandusky) | |||
|Fierce Attack<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017<ref>[https://halloffamedance.com/halloffame/jukebox.aspx?id=9640&searchurl=%2fhalloffame%2fsearch.aspx%3fs%3dMolly%2520Yancy%239640 Hall of Fame - Little Bird]</ref> | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017<ref>[https://halloffamedance.com/halloffame/jukebox.aspx?id=9640&searchurl=%2fhalloffame%2fsearch.aspx%3fs%3dMolly%2520Yancy%239640 Hall of Fame - Little Bird]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />HOF All-Star<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | |Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2017-8 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |No One | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="5" |Amber DeGaray | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2017 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2018 | |||
|Teen Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solos<br />5 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />HOF All-Star<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2018-9 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Smallest Light | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Amber DeGaray | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Grand Slam | ||
|- | |||
|Headliners | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Miss Teen Headliner | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Believe (Woodbridge) | |Believe (Woodbridge) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Open Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |Starpower (Woodbridge) 2018 | ||
|Teen Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2019 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Open Solos<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |||
|13<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019-20 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Like That | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Dianna Cuevas | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge) 2018 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Imagine (Woodbridge) 2019 | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Category<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Imagine | ||
| | |- | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2019 | |||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower ( | |Starpower (Arlington) | ||
| | |5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2020-1 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Free as a Bird | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Amber DeGaray | ||
|Believe (Woodbridge) | |Believe (Woodbridge) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 15 Open Solos<br />Revolutionary | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Arlington) | |Starpower (Arlington) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Springfield) | |Starpower (Springfield) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 15 Open Solos<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | ||
| Line 76: | Line 144: | ||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | | rowspan="2" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Hallowed Ground | | rowspan="2" |Hallowed Ground | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |Revolution (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Arlington) | |Starpower (Arlington) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2022-3 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Reason to Stay | | rowspan="3" |Reason to Stay | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | |Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Starpower<br />WDP Scholarship<br />Power Pak<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | |Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | ||
| Line 95: | Line 163: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Woodbridge)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1518/act/38/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Reason to Stay]</ref> | |KAR (Woodbridge)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1518/act/38/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Reason to Stay]</ref> | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Singing My Song | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | |Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Open Solos<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | |Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | ||
|WDP Scholarship<br />Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Woodbridge) | |KAR (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Open Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2023 | | rowspan="2" |2023 | ||
|Trigger | | rowspan="2" |Trigger | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |Starpower (Woodbridge) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 134: | Line 208: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2019-20 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Don't Know | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Alyssa Lekites | ||
|Believe (Woodbridge) | |Believe (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |Starpower (Woodbridge) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" | | |Starpower (Arlington) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2020-2 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Tears of Gold | | rowspan="6" |Tears of Gold | ||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="6" |Alyssa Lekites | | rowspan="6" |Alyssa Lekites | ||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |Revolution (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 15<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Arlington) | |Starpower (Arlington) | ||
| Line 155: | Line 232: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Springfield) | |Starpower (Springfield) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 15<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |Starpower (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | ||
| Line 166: | Line 243: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios | |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2023 | | rowspan="2" |2023 | ||
|Wicked Game | | rowspan="2" |Wicked Game | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Alyssa Lekites | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |Starpower (Woodbridge) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 202: | Line 282: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Emily Folsom<br />William Sear | | rowspan="3" |Emily Folsom<br />William Sear | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | |Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | |Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | ||
| Line 295: | Line 375: | ||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | | rowspan="2" |2021 | ||
|Lonely as Love | |Lonely as Love | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
|Julia Mellinger<br />Kayla Clements<br />Charlotte Elliott<br />Emily Folsom<br />Olivia Hantz<br />Makenna Holtz<br />Isabella Johnson<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Grace Morrow<br />Lily Morrow<br />Sydney Musci<br />Natalie Penn<br />Madison Sear<br />Eliana Suho | |Julia Mellinger<br />Kayla Clements<br />Charlotte Elliott<br />Emily Folsom<br />Olivia Hantz<br />Makenna Holtz<br />Isabella Johnson<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Grace Morrow<br />Lily Morrow<br />Sydney Musci<br />Natalie Penn<br />Madison Sear<br />Eliana Suho | ||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | ||
| Line 301: | Line 381: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Because of You | |Because of You | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
|Emily Folsom<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Sydney Musci<br />Lauren Wittenberg | |Emily Folsom<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Sydney Musci<br />Lauren Wittenberg | ||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | ||
| Line 313: | Line 393: | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
==External | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=676381533469000 Facebook Video (KAR - Reason to Stay)] | *[https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=676381533469000 Facebook Video (KAR - Reason to Stay)] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/molly_yancy/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/molly_yancy/ Instagram (1)] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/molly.yancy05/ Instagram (2)] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/B1BxVkSFo20/ Headliners - Smallest Light] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/CDm8E_ljCxu/ Starpower - Like That] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/CcvUROOvqm6/ KAR - Reason to Stay] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Gainesville Dance Center Dancers]] | [[Category:Gainesville Dance Center Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | [[Category:Cheerleaders]] | ||
[[Category:Yancy Sisters]] | [[Category:Yancy Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:September Births]] | [[Category:September Births]] | ||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||