Meghan Yancy: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 Created page with "'''Meghan Yancy''' (born on July 29, 2003) is a dancer from Virginia, who trains at the Gainesville Dance Center with her sister Molly. ==Dances== ===Solos=== {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " |- ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name ! style="background:#f2c8e0;"..." |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Meghan Yancy''' (born on July 29, 2003) is a dancer from Virginia, who trains at the Gainesville Dance Center with her sister Molly. | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = {{PAGENAME}} | |||
|image = File:Meghan Yancy.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2003|07|29}} | |||
|birthdate = July 29, 2003 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Virginia (current) <br> Raleigh, North Carolina | |||
|height = | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|school grade = High School Class of 2021 <br> College Class of 2025 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations = JMU Dukettes | |||
|dance studios = Gainesville Dance Center | |||
|titles = | |||
|parents = Michele Massman Yancy (mother) | |||
|siblings = [[Molly Yancy]] (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Kendall Vertes]] | |||
|pets = 1 dog | |||
|nicknames = Meg | |||
}}'''Meghan Yancy''' (born on July 29, 2003) is a dancer from Virginia, who trains at the Gainesville Dance Center with her sister [[Molly Yancy|Molly]]. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2016-7 | |||
| rowspan="7" |I'm Scared | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen White Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2016 | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen All-Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2017 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Find Me | |||
|Open | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Someone You Loved | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Believe (Woodbridge) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2019-20 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Sad Song | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
|Headliners | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Believe (Woodbridge) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Arlington) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2020-1 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lay by Me | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />Revolutionary | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Arlington) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Springfield) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17<br />Contemporary Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Starpower<br />WDP Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Hall of Famer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Good | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Jazz Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Dance America<br />Revolutionary | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Springfield) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Jazz Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |||
|Hall of Famer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Did Something Bad | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Open Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Springfield) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Open Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |||
|Hall of Famer | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 30: | Line 138: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |||
|Waste of Time | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Sydnee Bell | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2020-1 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Bad Boy | |||
| rowspan="4" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="4" |William Sear | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Arlington) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Springfield) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 16 Tap Duets/Trios<br />5 Star Elite | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 48: | Line 172: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Uphill Battle | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Believe (Woodbridge) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2021 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Just Leave | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Springfield) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 66: | Line 206: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2016 | ||
| | |Bass Down Low | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |Makenna Christian<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />Julia Todorov<br />Megan Wright | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|Bang Bang | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitze | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Swing | |||
|Tap | |||
|Imi Cabacungan<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Makenna Christian<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Alexandra Doherty<br />Jule Gaitley<br />Madison Greene<br />Claire Haynes<br />Brenna Meyers<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julia Todorov<br />Sarah Wooldridge<br />Megan Wright | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Blank Space | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Imi Cabacungan<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Makenna Christian<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Alexandra Doherty<br />Jule Gaitley<br />Madison Greene<br />Claire Haynes<br />Brenna Meyers<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julia Todorov<br />Sarah Wooldridge<br />Megan Wright | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Mirror Mirror | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Imi Cabacungan<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Makenna Christian<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Alexandra Doherty<br />Jule Gaitley<br />Madison Greene<br />Claire Haynes<br />Brenna Meyers<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julia Todorov<br />Sarah Wooldridge<br />Megan Wright | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|OMG | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Imi Cabacungan<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Makenna Christian<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Alexandra Doherty<br />Jule Gaitley<br />Madison Greene<br />Claire Haynes<br />Brenna Meyers<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Ethan Schaeffer<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julia Todorov<br />Sarah Wooldridge<br />Megan Wright | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2016-7 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Heaven | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sydney Baxter<br />Emily Bedford<br />Michaela Dolph<br />Emily Larkin<br />Angelica Rivera<br />Audrey Scheuring<br />Sophia Sequino<br />(Kayla Swope) | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |IDFWU | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="2" |Francesca Clemente<br />Caroline Davis<br />Meghan Finley<br />(Courtney Green)<br />(Kate Harris)<br />Brooke Hummel<br />(Emily Larkin)<br />(Sydney Laughlin)<br />(Kaylah McCuller)<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Kendall Ramsey<br />Hope Saunders<br />(Claire Schweitzer)<br />Julie Shorey | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Bad & Boujee | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Lexi Champion<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Caroline Davis<br />Meghan Finley<br />Kate Harris<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017-8 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Dangerous Woman | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |(Sydney Baxter)<br />(Brittany Borders)<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Ashley Curfman<br />Michaela Dolph<br />(Meghan Finley)<br />Courtney Green<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Angelica Rivera<br />Hope Saunders<br />Julie Shorey | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Waves | |||
|Open | |||
|Isabella Clemente<br />Ashley Curfman<br />Courtney Green<br />Claire Ramsey<br />Kayla Swope<br />Caroline Theros | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
|Money | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|Kayla Swope<br />Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green<br />Brooklynn Borders<br />Mikayla Burton<br />Gabriella Butcher<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Sophia Sequino | |||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Paradise | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Kayla Swope<br />Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green<br />Brooklynn Borders<br />Mikayla Burton<br />Gabriella Butcher<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Sophia Sequino | |||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Meghan Yancy/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/megyancy030/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/megyancy030/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@meghanyancy9161/ YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Gainesville Dance Center Dancers]] | [[Category:Gainesville Dance Center Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | [[Category:Cheerleaders]] | ||
[[Category:Yancy Sisters]] | [[Category:Yancy Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:July Births]] | [[Category:July Births]] | ||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||