Meghan Yancy: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Meghan Yancy''' (born on July 29, 2003) is a dancer from Virginia, who trains at the Gainesville Dance Center with her sister Molly.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = {{PAGENAME}}
|image = File:Meghan Yancy.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2003|07|29}}
|birthdate = July 29, 2003
|nationality = American
|hometown = Virginia (current) <br> Raleigh, North Carolina
|height =
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Blonde
|school grade = High School Class of 2021 <br> College Class of 2025
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = JMU Dukettes
|dance studios = Gainesville Dance Center
|titles =
|parents = Michele Massman Yancy (mother)
|siblings = [[Molly Yancy]] (sister)
|friends = [[Kendall Vertes]]
|pets = 1 dog
|nicknames = Meg
}}'''Meghan Yancy''' (born on July 29, 2003) is a dancer from Virginia, who trains at the Gainesville Dance Center with her sister [[Molly Yancy|Molly]].


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2016-7
| rowspan="7" |2016-7
| rowspan="3" |I'm Scared
| rowspan="7" |I'm Scared
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen White Solos
|-
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2016
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen All-Star Solos
|-
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2017
|did not place
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City)
|did not place
|-
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017
|did not place
|Platinum
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach)
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach)
Line 28: Line 59:
|Find Me
|Find Me
|Open
|Open
|
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 34: Line 64:
| rowspan="2" |2019
| rowspan="2" |2019
| rowspan="2" |Someone You Loved
| rowspan="2" |Someone You Loved
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|Believe (Woodbridge)
|Believe (Woodbridge)
Line 42: Line 71:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2019-20
| rowspan="5" |2019-20
| rowspan="3" |Sad Song
| rowspan="5" |Sad Song
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |
|Headliners
|
|-
|Believe (Woodbridge)
|Believe (Woodbridge)
|
|-
|Imagine (Woodbridge)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 58: Line 92:
| rowspan="4" |Lay by Me
| rowspan="4" |Lay by Me
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />Revolutionary
|-
|-
|Starpower (Arlington)
|Starpower (Arlington)
Line 66: Line 99:
|-
|-
|Starpower (Springfield)
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17<br />Contemporary Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Starpower<br />WDP Scholarship
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
Line 74: Line 107:
| rowspan="3" |Good
| rowspan="3" |Good
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Jazz Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Dance America<br />Revolutionary
|-
|-
|Starpower (Springfield)
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Jazz Solos<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
Line 86: Line 118:
| rowspan="3" |I Did Something Bad
| rowspan="3" |I Did Something Bad
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Open Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Starpower (Springfield)
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Open Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
Line 119: Line 150:
| rowspan="4" |William Sear
| rowspan="4" |William Sear
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|
|Platinum
|-
|-
|Starpower (Arlington)
|Starpower (Arlington)
Line 125: Line 156:
|-
|-
|Starpower (Springfield)
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 16 Tap Duets/Trios<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
Line 156: Line 187:
| rowspan="3" |Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green
| rowspan="3" |Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Starpower (Springfield)
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
Line 277: Line 308:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Gainesville Dance Center Dancers]]
[[Category:Gainesville Dance Center Dancers]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:Yancy Sisters]]
[[Category:Yancy Sisters]]
[[Category:July Births]]
[[Category:July Births]]
[[Category:2003 births]]