Meghan Yancy: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Meghan Yancy''' (born on July 29, 2003) is a dancer from Virginia, who trains at the Gainesville Dance Center with her sister Molly.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = {{PAGENAME}}
|image = File:Meghan Yancy.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2003|07|29}}
|birthdate = July 29, 2003
|nationality = American
|hometown = Virginia (current) <br> Raleigh, North Carolina
|height =
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Blonde
|school grade = High School Class of 2021 <br> College Class of 2025
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = JMU Dukettes
|dance studios = Gainesville Dance Center
|titles =
|parents = Michele Massman Yancy (mother)
|siblings = [[Molly Yancy]] (sister)
|friends = [[Kendall Vertes]]
|pets = 1 dog
|nicknames = Meg
}}'''Meghan Yancy''' (born on July 29, 2003) is a dancer from Virginia, who trains at the Gainesville Dance Center with her sister [[Molly Yancy|Molly]].


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 30: Line 51:
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017
|did not place
|Platinum
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach)
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach)
Line 50: Line 71:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2019-20
| rowspan="5" |2019-20
| rowspan="4" |Sad Song
| rowspan="5" |Sad Song
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
|Headliners
|
|-
|Believe (Woodbridge)
|Believe (Woodbridge)
|
|
Line 69: Line 93:
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />Revolutionary
|-
|-
|Starpower (Arlington)
|Starpower (Arlington)
Line 75: Line 99:
|-
|-
|Starpower (Springfield)
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17<br />Contemporary Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Starpower<br />WDP Scholarship
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
Line 84: Line 108:
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Jazz Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Dance America<br />Revolutionary
|-
|-
|Starpower (Springfield)
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Jazz Solos<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
Line 95: Line 119:
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Open
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Open Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Starpower (Springfield)
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Open Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
Line 126: Line 150:
| rowspan="4" |William Sear
| rowspan="4" |William Sear
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|
|Platinum
|-
|-
|Starpower (Arlington)
|Starpower (Arlington)
Line 132: Line 156:
|-
|-
|Starpower (Springfield)
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 16 Tap Duets/Trios<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
Line 163: Line 187:
| rowspan="3" |Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green
| rowspan="3" |Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Starpower (Springfield)
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
Line 284: Line 308:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Gainesville Dance Center Dancers]]
[[Category:Gainesville Dance Center Dancers]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:Yancy Sisters]]
[[Category:Yancy Sisters]]
[[Category:July Births]]
[[Category:July Births]]
[[Category:2003 births]]