Kyleigh Turner: Difference between revisions
>LoomerE No edit summary |
>LoomerE No edit summary |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|siblings = | |siblings = | ||
|friends = | |friends = | ||
}}'''Kyleigh Turner''' (born on April 22, 2007) is a dancer from Pennsylvania, who trained at Intensity Dance Academy before switching to Studio 19 Dance Complex. | }}'''Kyleigh Turner''' (born on April 22, 2007) is a teenage dancer from Pennsylvania, who trained at Intensity Dance Academy before switching to Studio 19 Dance Complex. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Intrigue Nationals (Orlando) | |Intrigue Nationals (Orlando) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |2024 | ||
| rowspan="5" |All Too Well | | rowspan="5" |All Too Well | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 277: | Line 277: | ||
|5 Star Elite | |5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="14" |2024-5 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="14" |Romance | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="14" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="14" |[[Madelyne Spang]] | |||
|DanceMakers (Pittsburgh) | |DanceMakers (Pittsburgh) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Pittsburgh) | |Revolution (Pittsburgh) 2024 | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />Miss Dance America<br />Revolutionary | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />Miss Dance America<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 16 Open Solos<br />Revolutionary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Imagine (Zanesville) | |Imagine (Zanesville) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 16 Open Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up<br >for Miss Dance America<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 16 Open Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up<br >for Miss Dance America<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |Starpower (Pittsburgh) 2024 | ||
|5 Star Elite | |5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 303: | Line 304: | ||
|Intrigue Nationals (Orlando) | |Intrigue Nationals (Orlando) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) 2024 | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in 15-19 Level 3 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> for Miss Starpower<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 16 Open Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Pittsburgh) 2025 | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> for Miss Dance America<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 17 Open Solos<br />Revolutionary | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) 2025 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 15-19 Level 3 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> for Miss Starpower<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 17 Open Solos<br />WDP Scholarship<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|DreamMaker (Zanesville) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in 15-19 Level 3 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Detroit) | |||
|Miss Believe<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 17<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) 2025 | |||
|5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="2" |All I Wanted | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Talia Favia | |||
|ASH (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Judge's Pick | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Washington) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|She Knew | |||
|Open | |||
|Ry Miller | |||
|Intrigue (New Brunswick) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |When I Cry | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Katie Watts | |||
|Revolution (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Revolutionary | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 17 Lyrical Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|DreamMaker (Zanesville) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> for Miss DreamMaker<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 17 Lyrical Solos<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in 15-19 Level 3 Solos<br /> | |5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Color Me | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Chelsea Jennings | |||
|RADIX (Baltimore) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DreamMaker (Zanesville) | |||
|5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 17 Open Solos<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | |||
|15<sup>th</sup> in 15-19 Level 3 Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 374: | Line 439: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Intrigue Nationals (Orlando) | |Intrigue Nationals (Orlando) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios | |5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios<br />The Gauntlet Competition<br />Senior Duos/Trios Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in 15-19 Level 3 Duets/Trios<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 389: | Line 454: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Studio 19 dancers]] | [[Category:Studio 19 dancers]] | ||
[[Category:April Births]] | [[Category:April Births]] | ||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 22:27, 16 July 2025
Kyleigh Turner (born on April 22, 2007) is a teenage dancer from Pennsylvania, who trained at Intensity Dance Academy before switching to Studio 19 Dance Complex.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| 2015 | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| 2016 | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| 2017 | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| 2018 | For Me | Contemporary | Jill DeMarco | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Mini Solos |
| KAR (Boardman) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
| 24/Seven (Pittsburgh) | 4th in Mini Solos | ||||
| RADIX (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Mini Solos | ||||
| Starpower (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Advanced 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) |
Unknown | ||||
| 2019 | Lovely | Contemporary | Jaclyn Royal | Revolution (Columbus) | 6th in Level 3 9-11 Solos Platinum |
| StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | 7th in Top Select Junior Solos Platinum | ||||
| Rainbow (Warren) | did not place | ||||
| Radix (Lansing) | did not place | ||||
| Starpower (Sandusky) | 9th in Advanced 9-11 Solos 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) |
7th in Advanced 9-11 Solos 5 Star Elite | ||||
| 2020-1 | Forever | Open | Easton Payne | Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) |
3rd in Advanced Age 12 Open Solos 5 Star Elite |
| Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | Platinum | ||||
| Revolution (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Advanced Age 13 Open Solos Platinum | ||||
| Showbiz (Columbus) | Platinum | ||||
| Star Systems (Youngstown) | unknown | ||||
| VIP Dance (Toledo) | Diamond | ||||
| Revolution Nationals (Poconos) |
Platinum | ||||
| Something to Live For | Contemporary | Talia Favia | Starpower Nationals (Ocean City) |
10th in Advanced 12-14 Solos 2nd in Advanced Age 12 Contemporary Solos 5 Star Elite | |
| Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | Platinum | ||||
| REVEL (Pittsburgh) | 7th in Teen Solos Ultimate | ||||
| Revolution (Pittsburgh) | 4th in Advanced 12-14 Solos 1st in Advanced Age 13 Contemporary Solos Platinum | ||||
| Showbiz (Columbus) | 6th in Diamond Teen Solos Contemporary Icon Platinum | ||||
| Star Systems (Youngstown) | unknown | ||||
| VIP Dance (Toledo) | 2nd in Hollywood Teen Solos Diamond | ||||
| Radix (Baltimore) | 2nd in Teen Solos On the Edge | ||||
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | did not place | ||||
| Revolution Nationals (Poconos) |
5th in Advanced 12-14 Solos Teen Miss Dance America Finalist Platinum | ||||
| 2022-3 | Frail Love | Lyrical | Katie Watts | Starpower (Pittsburgh) | 1st in 12-14 Advanced Solos Power Pak Scholarship $250 5 Star Elite |
| Believe (Coraopolis) | 4th in Advanced 12-14 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Teen Miss Believe Power Pak Invitation Diamond | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach) |
Discovery Spotlight 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Starpower (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Level 3 15-19 Solos 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Believe (Coraopolis) | Diamond | ||||
| Believe Nationals (Myrtle Beach) |
Diamond | ||||
| Nameless | Contemporary | Talia Favia | 24/7 (Detroit) | 4th in Teen Solos | |
| Revolution (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Advanced 12-14 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Teen Miss Dance America Revolutionary | ||||
| Imagine (Zanesville) | 4th in Advanced 12-14 Solos 1st in Advanced Age 14 Contemporary Solos 1st Runner-Up for Teen Miss Imagine 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Starpower (Pittsburgh) | 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Radix (Indianapolis) | 4th in Teen Solos On the Edge | ||||
| Believe (Coraopolis) | Diamond | ||||
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | did not place | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach) |
4th in Advanced 12-14 Solos Miss Starpower Finalist 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Starpower (Pittsburgh) | 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Believe (Coraopolis) | 4th in Level 3 15-19 Solos Diamond | ||||
| 2023-4 | Out of Her Mind | Contemporary | Talia Favia | Starpower (Pittsburgh) | 5 Star Elite |
| Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Teen Solos | ||||
| Believe (Coraopolis) | Diamond | ||||
| Radix (Atlantic City) | 1st in Teen Solos On the Edge | ||||
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | did not place | ||||
| Believe Nationals (Myrtle Beach) |
2nd in Level 3 15-19 Solos 1st in Level 3 Age 15 Contemporary Solos Miss Believe Diamond | ||||
| Intrigue Nationals (Orlando) | did not place | ||||
| 2024 | All Too Well | Contemporary | Talia Favia | Revolution (Pittsburgh) | Revolutionary |
| Imagine (Zanesville) | 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Starpower (Pittsburgh) | 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Believe (Coraopolis) | 1st in Level 3 15-19 Solos 1st in Level 3 Age 16 Contemporary Solos Miss Believe Power Pak Invitation Diamond | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach) |
5 Star Elite | ||||
| Body | Jazz | Trevor Lerma | Revolution (Pittsburgh) | Platinum | |
| Imagine (Zanesville) | 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Starpower (Pittsburgh) | 5th in 15-19 Level 3 Solos "Strut It Out" Special Award 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Believe (Coraopolis) | Diamond | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach) |
5 Star Elite | ||||
| 2024-5 | Romance | Contemporary | Madelyne Spang | DanceMakers (Pittsburgh) | 9th in Senior Solos |
| Revolution (Pittsburgh) 2024 | 1st in Level 3 15-19 Solos Miss Dance America 1st in Level 3 Age 16 Open Solos Revolutionary | ||||
| Imagine (Zanesville) | 2nd in Level 3 15-19 Solos 1st in Level 3 Age 16 Open Solos 1st Runner-Up for Miss Dance America Discovery Spotlight Power Pak Invite 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Starpower (Pittsburgh) 2024 | 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Solos | ||||
| Believe (Coraopolis) | Diamond | ||||
| Radix (Atlantic City) | 3rd in Senior Solos | ||||
| Intrigue Nationals (Orlando) | did not place | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach) 2024 |
4th in 15-19 Level 3 Solos 3rd for Miss Starpower 1st in Level 3 Age 16 Open Solos 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Revolution (Pittsburgh) 2025 | 4th in Level 3 15-19 Solos 3rd for Miss Dance America 1st in Level 3 Age 17 Open Solos Revolutionary | ||||
| Starpower (Pittsburgh) 2025 | 2nd in 15-19 Level 3 Solos 2nd for Miss Starpower 1st in Level 3 Age 17 Open Solos WDP Scholarship 5 Star Elite | ||||
| DreamMaker (Zanesville) | 5th in 15-19 Level 3 Solos Power Pak Invite 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Believe (Detroit) | Miss Believe 1st in Level 3 Age 17 Contemporary Solos Diamond | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach) 2025 |
5 Star Elite | ||||
| 2025 | All I Wanted | Contemporary | Talia Favia | ASH (Pittsburgh) | Judge's Pick |
| Intrigue (Washington) | 9th in Senior Solos | ||||
| She Knew | Open | Ry Miller | Intrigue (New Brunswick) | 6th in Senior Solos | |
| When I Cry | Lyrical | Katie Watts | Revolution (Pittsburgh) | Revolutionary | |
| Starpower (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Level 3 Age 17 Lyrical Solos 5 Star Elite | ||||
| DreamMaker (Zanesville) | 3rd for Miss DreamMaker 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Believe (Detroit) | 1st in Level 3 Age 17 Lyrical Solos Diamond | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach) |
5 Star Elite | ||||
| Color Me | Contemporary | Chelsea Jennings | RADIX (Baltimore) | 9th in Senior Solos | |
| DreamMaker (Zanesville) | 5 Star Elite | ||||
| Believe (Detroit) | 1st in Level 3 15-19 Solos 1st in Level 3 Age 17 Open Solos Diamond | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach) |
15th in 15-19 Level 3 Solos 5 Star Elite |
Duets
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Trios
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA |
| 2024 | She's Not Me | Open | Talia Favia | Haley Engelmore Raelyn Rectenwald |
DanceMakers (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Senior Duos/Trios |
| Revolution (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Level 3 15-19 Duets/Trios 1st in Level 3 Age 16 Open Duets/Trios Revolutionary | |||||
| Imagine (Zanesville) | 1st in Level 3 15-19 Duets/Trios 1st in Level 3 Age 16 Open Duets/Trios 5 Star Elite | |||||
| Starpower (Pittsburgh) | 1st in 15-19 Level 3 Duets/Trios 1st in Level 3 Age 16 Open Duets/Trios 5 Star Elite | |||||
| Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Duos/Trios | |||||
| Believe (Coraopolis) | 1st in Level 3 15-19 Duets/Trios 1st in Level 3 Age 16 Open Duets/Trios Diamond | |||||
| Radix (Atlantic City) | N/A | |||||
| Intrigue Nationals (Orlando) | 5th in Senior Duos/Trios The Gauntlet Competition Senior Duos/Trios Finalist | |||||
| Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach) |
3rd in 15-19 Level 3 Duets/Trios 5 Star Elite |