Sophia Mestan: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|image=File:Sophia Mestan.jpg | |||
|name=Sophia Monroe Mestan | |name=Sophia Monroe Mestan | ||
|gender=Female | |gender=Female | ||
|age= | |age={{age|2015|01|20}} | ||
|birthdate=January 20, 2015 | |birthdate=January 20, 2015 | ||
|nationality=American | |nationality=American | ||
|hometown=Kansas | |hometown=Kansas (current) <br> Missouri (former) | ||
|eye color=Blue | |eye color=Blue | ||
|hair color=Blonde | |hair color=Blonde | ||
| Line 11: | Line 12: | ||
|affiliations=Gemma Belle Designs | |affiliations=Gemma Belle Designs | ||
|dance studios=Starstruck Performing Arts Academy | |dance studios=Starstruck Performing Arts Academy | ||
|titles=''see below'' | |||
|parents=Elise Mestan (mother) | |parents=Elise Mestan (mother) | ||
|siblings=[[Brynley Mestan]] (sister) | |siblings=[[Brynley Mestan]] (sister) | ||
|friends=[[Eden Bellis]] <br> [[Molly Hofer]] <br> [[Madelyn Hofer]] | |friends=[[Remi Hilson]] <br> [[Eden Bellis]] <br> [[Molly Hofer]] <br> [[Madelyn Hofer]] | ||
}}'''Sophia Monroe Mestan''' (born on January 20, 2015) is a young dancer from Kansas, who trains at Starstruck Performing Arts Academy. | }}'''Sophia Monroe Mestan''' (born on January 20, 2015) is a young dancer from Kansas originally from Missouri, who trains at Starstruck Performing Arts Academy with her sister [[Brynley Mestan|Brynley]], who formerly trained at Priscilla and Dana's School of Dance. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" | | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Work Chick | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jessica Morrow | | rowspan="3" |Jessica Morrow | ||
|TOP (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 6 & Younger Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Kansas City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 5 Jazz Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Branson) | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Branson) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower<br />5 Stars | |10<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Ain't Been Done | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Morrow | |||
|Revolution (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Kansas City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Petite Miss Starpower<br />Wild One | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Wisconsin Dells) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />5 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | |HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="9" |Girl Like Me | |||
| rowspan="9" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="9" |Jessica Morrow | |||
|Nexstar (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 Petite Solos<br />Petite Miss Nexstar<br />Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Dance America<br />Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Petite Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Act 1 Talent (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Kansas City) | |In10sity (Kansas City) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Solos | ||
| Line 58: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TOP (Kansas City) | |TOP (Kansas City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 7-8 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TOP Nationals (Kansas City) | |TOP Nationals (Kansas City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 7-8 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Kansas City) | |Jump (Kansas City) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPStart Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Save the World | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Morrow | |||
|Nexstar (Kansas City) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Kansas City) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Overland Park)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/672/act/718/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Save the World]</ref> | |Rainbow (Overland Park)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/672/act/718/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Save the World]</ref> | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 6-8 Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 6-8 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TOP (Kansas City) | |TOP (Kansas City) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 7-8 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|TOP Nationals (Kansas City) | |||
|Victory Cup | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Warrior | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jessica Morrow | |||
|Jump (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Kansas City) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Austin) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Say Something | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jessica Morrow | |||
|Radix (Kansas City) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Austin) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 85: | Line 151: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" | | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Ready or Not | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |[[Eden Bellis]] | ||
|Revolution (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Des Moines) | |In10sity (Des Moines) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in FHOF Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in FHOF Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2023 | | rowspan="7" |2023 | ||
| Line 106: | Line 178: | ||
| rowspan="7" |Jessica Morrow | | rowspan="7" |Jessica Morrow | ||
| rowspan="7" |[[Eden Bellis]] | | rowspan="7" |[[Eden Bellis]] | ||
|Nexstar | |Nexstar (Kansas City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Petite Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution | |Revolution (Kansas City) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower | |Starpower (Kansas City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Overland Park) | |Rainbow (Overland Park) | ||
| Line 126: | Line 198: | ||
|TOP Nationals (Kansas City) | |TOP Nationals (Kansas City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |No | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jessica Morrow | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Nora Worley]] | |||
|Hall Of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|3rd in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hall Of Fame Nationals (Austin) | |||
|1st in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 137: | Line 220: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
|Great Balls of Fire | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Vaelyn Abarca<br />Lilianna Botta<br />Olivia Burghardt<br />Cecilee Dahms<br />Charlotte Fitch<br />Myla Hawkins<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Khloe Jacob<br />Charlotte Miller<br />Hallie Narron<br />Liliana Reynolds<br />Carah Sanchez<br />Gentry Shaw<br />Kyla Tangen | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|The Birthday Song | |||
|Tap | |||
|Vaelyn Abarca<br />Lilianna Botta<br />Olivia Burghardt<br />Cecilee Dahms<br />Charlotte Fitch<br />Myla Hawkins<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Khloe Jacob<br />Charlotte Miller<br />Hallie Narron<br />Liliana Reynolds<br />Carah Sanchez<br />Gentry Shaw<br />Kyla Tangen | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |I'm Available | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="2" |Adelaide Franke<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Nora Link<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Taitem Rasmussen<br />Nora Worley | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Little League Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |A Million Dreams | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Eden Bellis]]<br />Adelaide Franke<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Taitem Rasmussen<br />Nora Worley | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Grown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bria Burdick<br />Adelaide Franke<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Nora Link<br />Izabel Morris<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Kynley Winn<br />Nora Worley | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mythical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Eden Bellis]]<br />Lilly Bennett<br />Madison Biddle<br />Ella Emmott<br />Adelaide Franke<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Ella Lustig<br />Teghan Maynard<br />Izabel Morris<br />Malorie Morrison<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Halle Morrow<br />Kynley Winn<br />Nora Worley | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Nutcracker | |||
| rowspan="2" |Production | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2023 | | rowspan="3" |2023 | ||
|Crush | |Crush | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|Adelaide Franke<br />Remi Hilson<br />Nora Link<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Nora Worley | |Adelaide Franke<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Nora Link<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Nora Worley | ||
| | |TOP (Kansas City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|All The Same | |All The Same | ||
|Musical Theater | |Musical Theater | ||
|Adelaide Franke<br />Tiffany Han<br />Remi Hilson<br />Nora Link<br />Gemma Lustig<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Taitem Rasmussen<br />Nora Worley | |Adelaide Franke<br />Tiffany Han<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Nora Link<br />Gemma Lustig<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Taitem Rasmussen<br />Nora Worley | ||
| | |TOP (Kansas City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hummed Low | |Hummed Low | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Eden Bellis<br />Adelaide Franke<br />Chanel Han<br />Remi Hilson<br />Ella Lustig<br />Izabel Morris<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Nora Worley | |[[Eden Bellis]]<br />Adelaide Franke<br />Chanel Han<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Ella Lustig<br />Izabel Morris<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Nora Worley | ||
| | |TOP (Kansas City) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2021 Regional Petite Miss Starpower | |||
*2021 National Petite Miss Starpower | |||
*2022 Petite Miss Dance America | |||
*2022 National Petite Miss Starpower | |||
*2023 Petite Miss Nexstar | |||
*2023 Petite Miss Dance America | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Sophia Mestan/Gallery]] | |||
==Reference== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 164: | Line 320: | ||
[[Category:Females Under 12]] | [[Category:Females Under 12]] | ||
[[Category:Starstruck PAC Dancers]] | [[Category:Starstruck PAC Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Mestan Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:2015 births]] | |||