Aurielle Balija: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Aurielle Marie Balija
|name = Aurielle Marie Balija
|image = File:Aurielle Balija.jpg
|image = File:Aurielle Balija 2025.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2010|09|22}}
|age = {{age|2010|09|22}}
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color = Blue
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 8th (24/25)
|school grade = 9th (25/26)
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|dance studios = Dance Xplosion
|dance studios = Dance Xplosion
|parents = Talia Balija (mother) <br> Chris Balija (father)
|parents = Talia Balija (mother) <br> Chris Balija (father)
|siblings = [[Juliette Balija]] (younger sister) <br> [[Genevieve Balija‎‎]] (youngest sister) <br> Grant Balija (brother)
|siblings = [[Juliette Balija]] (younger sister) <br> [[Genevieve Balija‎‎]] (youngest sister) <br> Grant Balija (brother)
}}'''Aurielle Marie Balija''' (born on September 22, 2010) is a young dancer from Illinois, who trains at Dance Xplosion.
}}'''Aurielle Marie Balija''' (born on September 22, 2010) is a teenage dancer from Illinois, who trains at Dance Xplosion.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 260: Line 260:
| rowspan="14" |2024
| rowspan="14" |2024
| rowspan="4" |Time to Say Goodbye
| rowspan="4" |Time to Say Goodbye
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |Hanna Brictson
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago)
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago)
|
|
Line 268: Line 268:
|
|
|-
|-
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|HOF (Schaumburg)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/files/HOF_Competitions/688/Media/Mistaken.m4v Hall of Fame - Time to Say Goodbye]</ref>
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Walk Off
|-
|-
|HOF Nationals (Austin)
|HOF Nationals (Austin)
Line 290: Line 290:
|-
|-
|HOF Nationals (Austin)
|HOF Nationals (Austin)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Mistaken
| rowspan="5" |Mistaken
Line 298: Line 298:
|Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
|Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/files/HOF_Competitions/688/Media/Mistaken.m4v Hall of Fame - Mistaken]</ref>
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Grand Slam
|-
|-
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|HOF (Schaumburg)
Line 310: Line 310:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="21" |2025
| rowspan="14" |2025
| rowspan="7" |Fluid
|Viola
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Christa Smutek
|24/7 (Chicago)
|
|
|-
|Radix (Chicago)
|
|
|24/7 (Chicago)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Fluid
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Christa Smutek
|Radix (Boston)
|Radix (Boston)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege
|-
|Radix Nationals
|
|-
|-
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
Line 335: Line 332:
|Grand Prize Scholarship<br />LA Agency Finalist
|Grand Prize Scholarship<br />LA Agency Finalist
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |Desperate
| rowspan="4" |Desperate
| rowspan="7" |Open
| rowspan="4" |Open
| rowspan="7" |
| rowspan="4" |
|24/7 (Chicago)
|
|-
|Radix (Chicago)
|
|-
|Radix (Boston)
|
|-
|Radix Nationals
|Radix Nationals
|
|
Line 359: Line 347:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Contemporary Solos<br />Grand Prize Scholarship<br />LA Agency Finalist
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Contemporary Solos<br />Grand Prize Scholarship<br />LA Agency Finalist
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |Where or When
| rowspan="5" |Where or When
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |Amy Berokoff
| rowspan="5" |Amy Berokoff
|24/7 (Chicago)
|
|-
|Radix (Chicago)
|Radix (Chicago)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Protege
|-
|Radix (Boston)
|
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals
|Radix Nationals
Line 378: Line 360:
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago)
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago)
Line 421: Line 403:
|Legacy Nationals<br />(Wisconsin Dells)
|Legacy Nationals<br />(Wisconsin Dells)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Competitive Duets/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Competitive Duets/Trios
|}
===Duet===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="3" |2025
| rowspan="3" |Girl I Am Now
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Akeena Mendoza
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|
|-
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Contemporary Duos/Trios
|}
|}


Line 467: Line 473:
| rowspan="6" |Jonna Martin<br />Akeena Mendoza
| rowspan="6" |Jonna Martin<br />Akeena Mendoza
|In10sity (Dallas)
|In10sity (Dallas)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|In10sity (Fort Wayne)
|In10sity (Fort Wayne)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Teen Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|In10sity Nationals (Chicago)
|In10sity Nationals (Chicago)
Line 489: Line 495:
| rowspan="5" |Jonna Martin<br />Akeena Mendoza
| rowspan="5" |Jonna Martin<br />Akeena Mendoza
|In10sity (Fort Wayne)
|In10sity (Fort Wayne)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Teen Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|In10sity (Chicago)
|In10sity (Chicago)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Teen Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|In10sity Nationals (Chicago)
|In10sity Nationals (Chicago)
Line 508: Line 514:
| rowspan="6" |Jonna Martin<br />Akeena Mendoza
| rowspan="6" |Jonna Martin<br />Akeena Mendoza
|In10sity (Chicago)
|In10sity (Chicago)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Teen Duets/Trios<br />In10sity Honors
|-
|-
|In10sity Nationals (Orlando)
|In10sity Nationals (Orlando)
Line 953: Line 959:
|-
|-
| rowspan="22" |2025
| rowspan="22" |2025
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Edge of 17
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Alexa Panagakis<br />Alyssa Kindorf<br />Caroline Mahdik<br />Katina Karras<br />Alexa Papadakos
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |How Could You
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Akeena Mendoza<br />Caroline Mahdik<br />Dylan Murphy<br />Jianna Koehler<br />Katina Karras<br />Kayli Chierico<br />Shayla Casey
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Rock Your Soul
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Alexa Panagakis<br />Caroline Mahdik<br />Isla Braun<br />Jianna Koehler<br />Katina Karras<br />Milana Voulamandis<br />Shayla Casey
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |My Blood
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Akeena Mendoza<br />Alexa Panagakis<br />Jaylin Vong<br />Kalena Lee<br />Katina Karras<br />Olivia Kosarek<br />Shayla Casey<br />Dylan Murphy
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Nobody Knows Me
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Akeena Mendoza<br />Alyssa Kindorf<br />Caroline Mahdik<br />Jianna Koehler<br />Katina Karras<br />Shayla Casey<br />Alexa Papadakos<br />Ashlynn Tarman
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Shoulder to Shoulder
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Akeena Mendoza<br />Alexa Panagakis<br />Alyssa Kindorf<br />Caroline Mahdik<br />Isla Braun<br />Jianna Koehler<br />Katina Karras<br />Olivia Kosarek<br />Shayla Casey<br />Dylan Murphy<br />Alexa Papadakos<br />Alyssa Pacifico
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Find Me
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Adriana Abbas<br />Akeena Mendoza<br />Alexa Panagakis<br />Alyssa Kindorf<br />Dylan Murphy<br />Isabella Calabria<br />Jaylin Vong<br />Jianna Koehler<br />Katina Karras<br />Kayli Chierico<br />Olivia Kosarek<br />Sophia Kazan<br />Brianna Flemming
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |U
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Akeena Mendoza<br />Alexa Panagakis<br />Alyssa Kindorf<br />Caroline Mahdik<br />Dylan Murphy<br />Isla Braun<br />Jianna Koehler<br />Katina Karras<br />Libby Foster<br />Milana Voulamandis<br />Shayla Casey<br />Julia Lattas<br />Giulia Greco<br />Lucy Blandford
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |The Best
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Adriana Abbas<br />Alexa Panagakis<br />Alyssa Kindorf<br />Brianna Flemming<br />Caroline Mahdik<br />Dylan Murphy<br />Isla Braun<br />Jianna Koehler<br />Julia Lattas<br />Kalena Lee<br />Kayli Chierico<br />Libby Foster<br />Milana Voulamandis<br />Olivia Kosarek<br />Shayla Casey
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Lay Low
| rowspan="2" |Lay Low
Line 1,038: Line 1,044:
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lines
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Good Luck Babe
| rowspan="2" |Good Luck Babe
Line 1,047: Line 1,053:
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|HOF (Schaumburg)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lines
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lines
|}
|}


Line 1,067: Line 1,073:
[[Category:Balija Sisters]]
[[Category:Balija Sisters]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:2010 births]]