Aubrey Thomas: Difference between revisions
>Supp0rting dxncers |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (48 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|image=File:Aubrey Thomas.jpg | |||
|name=Aubrey Jane Thomas | |name=Aubrey Jane Thomas | ||
|gender=Female | |gender=Female | ||
|age= | |age={{age|2011|01|09}} | ||
|birthdate=January 9, 2011 | |birthdate=January 9, 2011 | ||
|nationality=American | |nationality=American | ||
|hometown=New York City, New York | |hometown=New York City, New York (birth) <br> California (former) <br> Massachusetts (current) | ||
|height=5'6" | |height=5'6" | ||
|eye color=Green | |eye color=Green | ||
|hair color=Light Brown | |hair color=Light Brown | ||
|school grade=9th (25/26) | |||
|profession=Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> Model | |profession=Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> Model | ||
|affiliations=Rachel Noel Studios <br> Honeycut Dancewear | |affiliations=Rachel Noel Studios <br> Honeycut Dancewear <br> DanceBuddy Shop | ||
|dance studios= | |dance studios=Dancer's Turnout Academy <br> The Academy at The Brea Space <br> Blake Stanley Techniques | ||
|friends=[[Patience Hughes]] <br> [[ | |titles=''see below'' | ||
|siblings=Ben Thomas (brother) | |||
|friends=[[Patience Hughes]] <br> [[Remi Hilson]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Delilah Hewitt]] <br> [[Kennedy Grace]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Malia Williams]] <br> [[Tatum Brady]] <br> [[Olivia Armstrong]] <br> [[Sara Von Rotz]] <br> [[Regan Gerena]] <br> [[Kinley Cunningham]] | |||
|nicknames=AJ | |nicknames=AJ | ||
}}'''Aubrey Jane "AJ" Thomas''' (born on January 9, 2011) is a teenage dancer who was born in New York City. She moved to Bakersfield, California at age two and danced for seven years at her old studio, Dancer's Turnout Academy. She later moved to Orange County, California to pursue her dreams. She trained at The Academy at the Brea Space for two seasons before moving to Massachusetts, where she currently goes to high school and trains with Blake Stanley Techniques. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 34: | Line 38: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Novice Mini Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Novice Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | | rowspan="3" |2020 | ||
|Emergency | |Fly | ||
|Tap | |Lyrical | ||
|Kyli Davis | |Brea Steele | ||
|Spotlight Virtual #3 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Emergency | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kyli Davis | |||
|Just Dance (Santa Clarita) | |Just Dance (Santa Clarita) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Competitive Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Competitive Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Countdown (Downey #1) | |Countdown (Downey #1) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="7" |One of the Boys | |||
| rowspan="7" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="7" |Kyli Davis | |||
|Spotlight (LA #2) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rainbow (Burbank)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/557/act/88/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - One of the Boys]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
| | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Burbank) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Rolling in the Deep | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kyli Davis | |||
|KAR (Fresno)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1382/act/496/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Rolling in the Deep]</ref> | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Burbank) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | | rowspan="13" |2022 | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Upside | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Tap | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Kelsey McGowan | ||
|KAR Nationals<br />Ballroom (Anaheim) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Shout | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Kyli Davis &<br />Brea Steele | |||
|Countdown (Downey) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />Ballroom (Anaheim) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Long Beach)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/643/act/144/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Shout]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Double Platinum<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Get Down | |||
| rowspan="6" |Open | |||
| rowspan="6" |Kyli Davis | |||
|Countdown (Downey) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |11<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Outstanding Dancers<br />Platinum | ||
| | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |||
|NYC All-Stars<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1541/act/72/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Get Down]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Intermediate Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />Ballroom (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1543/act/719/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Nationals - Get Down]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2023 | | rowspan="15" |2023 | ||
|Work of Art | | rowspan="9" |Work of Art | ||
|Open | | rowspan="9" |Open | ||
|Peyton Matthias<br />Albrecht | | rowspan="9" |Peyton Matthias<br />Albrecht | ||
| | |Countdown (Downey #1) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive Junior Solos<br />Miss Junior Countdown | ||
|- | |||
|Ultra Dance (Anaheim)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/30/act/268/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Work of Art]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Icon of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | |||
|16<sup>th</sup> in Competitive Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (LA) | |||
|22<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Fresno) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach #1)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/645/act/165/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Work of Art]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOTY Finalist<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (San Francisco) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior Protege | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Rebel Rebel | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Kyli Davis | |||
|Ultra Dance (Anaheim)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/30/act/258/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Rebel Rebel]</ref> | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Fresno) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach #1) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach #1) | ||
| | |NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |2024 | ||
| rowspan="7" |Black & Gold | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jessica Richens | |||
|Countdown (Downey #1) | |Countdown (Downey #1) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Title | ||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Regional Miss Dance America<br />Power Pak<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />Revolutionary (295-300) | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Manhattan Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Elite Gems Solos<br />Outstanding Technical Excellence<br />Teen Photogenic | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen American League Solos<br />Entertainment Award<br />Grand Slam Award | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Exclusive (Long Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Elite Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up Teen Miss Dance<br />Ultimate Performance Award (291-300) | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|21<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum (290-300) | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (New York City) | |||
|National Platinum (292-300)<br />Top 51 Junior Outstanding Dancer Finalists | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Battlefield | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lily Newman | |||
|KAR (Fresno) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Burbank) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Burbank) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lost Without You | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lily Newman | |||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Fresno) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />Ballroom (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Technicolor Beat | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lily Newman | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Fresno) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (LA) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
|Goodbye Yellow Brick Road | |||
| | | | ||
|Emma Ledezma<br />Lily Newman<br />Alicia Brunni<br />Lilah Maya<br />Khloey Lovo | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Circus | |||
| | | | ||
|Methea Hansen<br />Sophia Miranda<br />Deanna Hartman<br />Sofia Pasumbal<br />Lilee Broome<br />Sofia Guijarro<br />Alicia Brunni<br />Lily Newman<br />Dakota Steele<br />Ashlynn Victory<br />Kylee Orr<br />Madelyn Gayita<br />Melissa Fredericksen<br />Natalie Gohlz | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2023 | |||
|I Don't Speak French | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Methea Hansen<br />Alicia Brunni<br />Sophia Miranda<br />Lily Newman<br />Lilee Broome<br />Leila Wilson<br />Sofia Guijarro<br />Dakota Steele<br />Ashlynn Victory<br />Madelyn Gayita<br />Natalie Gholz | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|End of Love | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Methea Hansen<br />Natalie Gohlz<br />Sophia Miranda<br />Lily Newman<br />Lilee Broome<br />Dakota Steele<br />Ashlynn Victory<br />Madelyn Gayita<br />Sofia Guijarro<br />Maci Gholz<br />Leila Wilson | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Viva | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Many Dancers | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2022 Intermediate Miss Junior Dance KAR | |||
*2023 Miss Junior Countdown | |||
*2024 Miss Dance America | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
*2021 5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR | |||
*2023 2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower | |||
*2024 1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Title at Countdown | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Aubrey Thomas/Gallery]] | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 151: | Line 331: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Dancers Turnout Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:The Brea Space Dancers]] | [[Category:The Brea Space Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:2011 births]] | |||