Aubrey Thomas: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|name=Aubrey Jane Thomas
|name=Aubrey Jane Thomas
|gender=Female
|gender=Female
|age=12
|age={{age|2011|01|09}}
|birthdate=January 9, 2011
|birthdate=January 9, 2011
|nationality=American
|nationality=American
|hometown=New York City, New York
|hometown=New York City, New York (birth) <br> California (former) <br> Massachusetts (current)
|height=5'6"
|height=5'6"
|eye color=Green
|eye color=Green
|hair color=Light Brown
|hair color=Light Brown
|school grade=7th (23/24)
|school grade=9th (25/26)
|profession=Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> Model
|profession=Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> Model
|affiliations=Rachel Noel Studios <br> Honeycut Dancewear
|affiliations=Rachel Noel Studios <br> Honeycut Dancewear <br> DanceBuddy Shop
|dance studios=Dancer's Turnout Academy <br> The Academy at The Brea Space
|dance studios=Dancer's Turnout Academy <br> The Academy at The Brea Space <br> Blake Stanley Techniques
|titles=''see below''
|titles=''see below''
|siblings=Ben Thomas (brother)
|siblings=Ben Thomas (brother)
|friends=[[Patience Hughes]] <br> [[Kloee Jenkins]] <br> [[Leilanie Carrillo]] <br> [[Olivia Moyer]] <br> [[Lily Newman]] <br> [[Remi Hilson]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Delilah Hewitt]] <br> [[Kennedy Grace]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]]
|friends=[[Patience Hughes]] <br> [[Remi Hilson]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Delilah Hewitt]] <br> [[Kennedy Grace]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Malia Williams]] <br> [[Tatum Brady]] <br> [[Olivia Armstrong]] <br> [[Sara Von Rotz]] <br> [[Regan Gerena]] <br> [[Kinley Cunningham]]
|nicknames=AJ
|nicknames=AJ
}}'''Aubrey Jane "AJ" Thomas''' (born on January 9, 2011) is a young dancer who was born in New York City. She moved to Bakersfield, California at age two and danced for seven years at her old studio, Dancer's Turnout Academy. She recently moved to Orange County, California to pursue her dreams of being on Broadway. She currently trains at The Academy at The Space TV.
}}'''Aubrey Jane "AJ" Thomas''' (born on January 9, 2011) is a teenage dancer who was born in New York City. She moved to Bakersfield, California at age two and danced for seven years at her old studio, Dancer's Turnout Academy. She later moved to Orange County, California to pursue her dreams. She trained at The Academy at the Brea Space for two seasons before moving to Massachusetts, where she currently goes to high school and trains with Blake Stanley Techniques.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 102: Line 102:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Orlando)
|NUVO (Orlando)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Shout
| rowspan="3" |Shout
Line 137: Line 137:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |2023
| rowspan="15" |2023
| rowspan="7" |Work of Art
| rowspan="9" |Work of Art
| rowspan="7" |Open
| rowspan="9" |Open
| rowspan="7" |Peyton Matthias<br />Albrecht
| rowspan="9" |Peyton Matthias<br />Albrecht
|Countdown (Downey #1)
|Countdown (Downey #1)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive Junior Solos<br />Miss Junior Countdown
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive Junior Solos<br />Miss Junior Countdown
Line 152: Line 152:
|NYCDA (LA)
|NYCDA (LA)
|22<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum
|22<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|Starpower (Fresno)
|
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach #1)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/645/act/165/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Work of Art]</ref>
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach #1)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/645/act/165/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Work of Art]</ref>
Line 162: Line 168:
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior Protege
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior Protege
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Rebel Rebel
| rowspan="6" |Rebel Rebel
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Kyli Davis
| rowspan="6" |Kyli Davis
|Ultra Dance (Anaheim)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/30/act/258/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Rebel Rebel]</ref>
|Ultra Dance (Anaheim)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/30/act/258/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Rebel Rebel]</ref>
|8<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 9-11 Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 9-11 Solos
Line 171: Line 177:
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-
|-
|Starpower (Fresno #2)
|Starpower (Fresno)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Starpower
|6<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Starpower
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach #1)
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach #1)
Line 178: Line 187:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Orlando)
|NUVO (Orlando)
|Runner-Up Junior<br /> Female BreakOut Artist
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
| rowspan="7" |2024
| rowspan="7" |Black & Gold
| rowspan="7" |Jazz
| rowspan="7" |Jessica Richens
|Countdown (Downey #1)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Title
|-
|Revolution (Riverside)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Regional Miss Dance America<br />Power Pak<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />Revolutionary (295-300)
|-
|Spotlight (Manhattan Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Elite Gems Solos<br />Outstanding Technical Excellence<br />Teen Photogenic
|-
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen American League Solos<br />Entertainment Award<br />Grand Slam Award
|-
|KAR Exclusive (Long Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Elite Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up Teen Miss Dance<br />Ultimate Performance Award (291-300)
|-
|NYCDA (Phoenix)
|21<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum (290-300)
|-
|NYCDA Nationals (New York City)
|National Platinum (292-300)<br />Top 51 Junior Outstanding Dancer Finalists
|}
|}


Line 194: Line 228:
| rowspan="3" |Battlefield
| rowspan="3" |Battlefield
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |[[Lily Newman]]
| rowspan="3" |Lily Newman
|KAR (Fresno)
|KAR (Fresno)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars
Line 204: Line 238:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Double Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Double Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
| rowspan="3" |2022
| rowspan="2" |Lost Without You
| rowspan="3" |Lost Without You
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |[[Lily Newman]]
| rowspan="3" |Lily Newman
|Rainbow (Long Beach)
|Rainbow (Long Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars
|-
|KAR (Fresno)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals<br />Ballroom (Anaheim)
|KAR Nationals<br />Ballroom (Anaheim)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2023
| rowspan="4" |2023
| rowspan="2" |Technicolor Beat
| rowspan="4" |Technicolor Beat
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |[[Lily Newman]]
| rowspan="4" |Lily Newman
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV)
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Duets/Trios
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Duets/Trios
|-
|Starpower (Fresno)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Power Pak
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos
|-
|-
|NYCDA (LA)
|NYCDA (LA)
Line 234: Line 277:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
|Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
|
|Emma Ledezma<br />Lily Newman<br />Alicia Brunni<br />Lilah Maya<br />Khloey Lovo
|Showstopper (Anaheim I)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|Circus
|
|Methea Hansen<br />Sophia Miranda<br />Deanna Hartman<br />Sofia Pasumbal<br />Lilee Broome<br />Sofia Guijarro<br />Alicia Brunni<br />Lily Newman<br />Dakota Steele<br />Ashlynn Victory<br />Kylee Orr<br />Madelyn Gayita<br />Melissa Fredericksen<br />Natalie Gohlz
|Showstopper (Anaheim I)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2023
| rowspan="3" |2023
|I Don't Speak French  
|I Don't Speak French  
|
|
|Methea Hansen<br />Alicia Brunni<br />Sophia Miranda<br />[[Lily Newman]]<br />Lilee Broome<br />Leila Wilson<br />Sofia Guijarro<br />Dakota Steele<br />Ashlynn Victory<br />Madelyn Gayita<br />Natalie Gholz
|Methea Hansen<br />Alicia Brunni<br />Sophia Miranda<br />Lily Newman<br />Lilee Broome<br />Leila Wilson<br />Sofia Guijarro<br />Dakota Steele<br />Ashlynn Victory<br />Madelyn Gayita<br />Natalie Gholz
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV)
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
Line 244: Line 300:
|End of Love
|End of Love
|
|
|Methea Hansen<br />Natalie Gohlz<br />Sophia Miranda<br />[[Lily Newman]]<br />Lilee Broome<br />Dakota Steele<br />Ashlynn Victory<br />Madelyn Gayita<br />Sofia Guijarro<br />Maci Gholz<br />Leila Wilson
|Methea Hansen<br />Natalie Gohlz<br />Sophia Miranda<br />Lily Newman<br />Lilee Broome<br />Dakota Steele<br />Ashlynn Victory<br />Madelyn Gayita<br />Sofia Guijarro<br />Maci Gholz<br />Leila Wilson
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV)
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
Line 258: Line 314:
*2022 Intermediate Miss Junior Dance KAR
*2022 Intermediate Miss Junior Dance KAR
*2023 Miss Junior Countdown
*2023 Miss Junior Countdown
*2024 Miss Dance America


===Runner-Up Titles===
===Runner-Up Titles===
*2021 5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR
*2021 5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR
*2023 2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower
*2023 2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower
*2024 1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Title at Countdown


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
Line 273: Line 331:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Dancers Turnout Dancers]]
[[Category:The Brea Space Dancers]]
[[Category:The Brea Space Dancers]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:2011 births]]