Aubrey Thomas: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|birthdate=January 9, 2011 | |birthdate=January 9, 2011 | ||
|nationality=American | |nationality=American | ||
|hometown=New York City, New York | |hometown=New York City, New York (birth) <br> California (former) <br> Massachusetts (current) | ||
|height=5'6" | |height=5'6" | ||
|eye color=Green | |eye color=Green | ||
|hair color=Light Brown | |hair color=Light Brown | ||
|school grade= | |school grade=9th (25/26) | ||
|profession=Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> Model | |profession=Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> Model | ||
|affiliations=Rachel Noel Studios <br> Honeycut Dancewear <br> DanceBuddy Shop | |affiliations=Rachel Noel Studios <br> Honeycut Dancewear <br> DanceBuddy Shop | ||
|dance studios=Dancer's Turnout Academy <br> The Academy at The Brea Space | |dance studios=Dancer's Turnout Academy <br> The Academy at The Brea Space <br> Blake Stanley Techniques | ||
|titles=''see below'' | |titles=''see below'' | ||
|siblings=Ben Thomas (brother) | |siblings=Ben Thomas (brother) | ||
|friends=[[Patience Hughes | |friends=[[Patience Hughes]] <br> [[Remi Hilson]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Delilah Hewitt]] <br> [[Kennedy Grace]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Malia Williams]] <br> [[Tatum Brady]] <br> [[Olivia Armstrong]] <br> [[Sara Von Rotz]] <br> [[Regan Gerena]] <br> [[Kinley Cunningham]] | ||
|nicknames=AJ | |nicknames=AJ | ||
}}'''Aubrey Jane "AJ" Thomas''' (born on January 9, 2011) is a | }}'''Aubrey Jane "AJ" Thomas''' (born on January 9, 2011) is a teenage dancer who was born in New York City. She moved to Bakersfield, California at age two and danced for seven years at her old studio, Dancer's Turnout Academy. She later moved to Orange County, California to pursue her dreams. She trained at The Academy at the Brea Space for two seasons before moving to Massachusetts, where she currently goes to high school and trains with Blake Stanley Techniques. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2024 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Black & Gold | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Jessica Richens | ||
|Countdown (Downey #1) | |Countdown (Downey #1) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Title | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Title | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
|Revolution (Riverside) | |Revolution (Riverside) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Regional Miss Dance America<br />Power Pak<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />Revolutionary (295-300) | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Regional Miss Dance America<br />Power Pak<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />Revolutionary (295-300) | ||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Manhattan Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Elite Gems Solos<br />Outstanding Technical Excellence<br />Teen Photogenic | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen American League Solos<br />Entertainment Award<br />Grand Slam Award | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Exclusive (Long Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Elite Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up Teen Miss Dance<br />Ultimate Performance Award (291-300) | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|21<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum (290-300) | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (New York City) | |||
|National Platinum (292-300)<br />Top 51 Junior Outstanding Dancer Finalists | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 213: | Line 228: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Battlefield | | rowspan="3" |Battlefield | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Lily Newman | ||
|KAR (Fresno) | |KAR (Fresno) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
| Line 226: | Line 241: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lost Without You | | rowspan="3" |Lost Without You | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Lily Newman | ||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |Rainbow (Long Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
| Line 239: | Line 254: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Technicolor Beat | | rowspan="4" |Technicolor Beat | ||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Lily Newman | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | |Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Duets/Trios | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Duets/Trios | ||
| Line 266: | Line 281: | ||
|Goodbye Yellow Brick Road | |Goodbye Yellow Brick Road | ||
| | | | ||
|Emma Ledezma<br /> | |Emma Ledezma<br />Lily Newman<br />Alicia Brunni<br />Lilah Maya<br />Khloey Lovo | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |Showstopper (Anaheim I) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
| Line 272: | Line 287: | ||
|Circus | |Circus | ||
| | | | ||
|Methea Hansen<br />Sophia Miranda<br />Deanna Hartman<br />Sofia Pasumbal<br />Lilee Broome<br />Sofia Guijarro<br />Alicia Brunni<br /> | |Methea Hansen<br />Sophia Miranda<br />Deanna Hartman<br />Sofia Pasumbal<br />Lilee Broome<br />Sofia Guijarro<br />Alicia Brunni<br />Lily Newman<br />Dakota Steele<br />Ashlynn Victory<br />Kylee Orr<br />Madelyn Gayita<br />Melissa Fredericksen<br />Natalie Gohlz | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |Showstopper (Anaheim I) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
| Line 279: | Line 294: | ||
|I Don't Speak French | |I Don't Speak French | ||
| | | | ||
|Methea Hansen<br />Alicia Brunni<br />Sophia Miranda<br /> | |Methea Hansen<br />Alicia Brunni<br />Sophia Miranda<br />Lily Newman<br />Lilee Broome<br />Leila Wilson<br />Sofia Guijarro<br />Dakota Steele<br />Ashlynn Victory<br />Madelyn Gayita<br />Natalie Gholz | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | |Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
| Line 285: | Line 300: | ||
|End of Love | |End of Love | ||
| | | | ||
|Methea Hansen<br />Natalie Gohlz<br />Sophia Miranda<br /> | |Methea Hansen<br />Natalie Gohlz<br />Sophia Miranda<br />Lily Newman<br />Lilee Broome<br />Dakota Steele<br />Ashlynn Victory<br />Madelyn Gayita<br />Sofia Guijarro<br />Maci Gholz<br />Leila Wilson | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | |Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
| Line 299: | Line 314: | ||
*2022 Intermediate Miss Junior Dance KAR | *2022 Intermediate Miss Junior Dance KAR | ||
*2023 Miss Junior Countdown | *2023 Miss Junior Countdown | ||
*2024 Miss Dance America | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
*2021 5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR | *2021 5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR | ||
*2023 2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower | *2023 2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Starpower | ||
*2024 1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Title at Countdown | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
| Line 319: | Line 336: | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:2011 births]] | |||