Ruby Castro: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (63 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Ruby Lynne Castro | |name = Ruby Lynne Castro | ||
|image = File:Ruby Castro | |image = File:Ruby Castro 2026.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = 15 | |age = {{age|2003|09|15}} | ||
|birthdate = September 15, 2003 | |birthdate = September 15, 2003 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = Chilean-American | ||
|hometown = Miami, Florida | |hometown = Miami, Florida | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |||
|profession = Dancer | |affiliations = Clear Talent Group <br> Tenth House Dance <br> 2die4costumes <br> Five Dancewear | ||
|affiliations = Clear Talent Group | |dance studios = Dance Town <br> The Dance Centre | ||
|dance studios = Dance Town | |parents = Lory Castro (mother) <br> Manuel Castro (father) | ||
|siblings = [[ | |siblings = [[Benjamin Castro]] <br> [[D'Angelo Castro]] | ||
|friends = [[Tate McRae]] <br> [[Daniela Avanzini]] <br> [[Tahani Anderson]] <br> [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Quinn Starner]] <br> [[Bella Klassen]] <br> [[Lucy Vallely]] <br> [[Bostyn Brown]] <br> [[Kamri Peterson]] <br> [[Selena Hamilton]] <br> [[Taylor Knab]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] | |friends = [[Sarah Moore]] <br> [[Jonas Terleckas]] <br> [[Jordan Nata'e Wandick]] <br> [[Jake Monreal]] <br> [[Tate McRae]] <br> [[Daniela Avanzini]] <br> [[Tahani Anderson]] <br> [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Quinn Starner]] <br> [[Bella Klassen]] <br> [[Lucy Vallely]] <br> [[Bostyn Brown]] <br> [[Kamri Peterson]] <br> [[Selena Hamilton]] <br> [[Taylor Knab]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Camila Schwarz]] <br> [[Skye Colon]] <br> [[Morgan Higgins]] | ||
}} | }}'''Ruby Lynne Castro''' (born on September 15, 2003) is a ballroom dancer from Florida. Ruby's parents own a dance studio called Dance Town in the hometown of Miami, Florida. | ||
Ruby once competed on ''America's Got Talent'' alongside her partner Jonas Terleckas. Later she competed in season 13 of ''So You Think You Can Dance''. She later competed with her partner Jonas again, this time in season two of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | Ruby once competed on ''America's Got Talent'' on NBC alongside her partner Jonas Terleckas. Later she competed in season 13 of ''So You Think You Can Dance''. She later competed with her partner Jonas again, this time in season two of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | ||
She has two brothers ([[Benjamin Castro|Benjamin]] & [[D'Angelo Castro|D'Angelo]]) whom are also dancers who train at the same studio she trains at. One of the brothers ([[D'Angelo Castro|D'Angelo]]), also competed on ''America's Got Talent'' and later on ''World of Dance'', both on NBC and with a partner by the name of [[Amanda Carbajales]]. And before that, they competed on Paula Abdul's ''Live to Dance'' on CBS. The other brother ([[Benjamin Castro|Benjamin]]), also competed on ''So You Think You Can Dance''. | |||
She also has her own line of dancewear from Five Dancewear called RubyXFive. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 30: | Line 34: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2011 | ||
| | |Ruby Baby | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2012-3 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Drums | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Manny & Lory<br />Castro | |||
|JUMP (Miami) | |||
|Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Orlando) 2012 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Orlando) 2013 | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Petite Miss StarQuest | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2013-5 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Improv | |||
| rowspan="5" |Improv | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) 2013 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Improv Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) 2014 | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Improv Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Orlando) 2015 | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Improv Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Intrigue (Pittsburgh) 2015 | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Improv Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Intrigue Nationals | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Improv Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2014 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Lifeless | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
| | |Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (NYC) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Best Mini Dancers | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Espana | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Specialty | ||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|Junior Miss StarQuest | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
|Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (NYC) | |||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Best Mini Dancers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2014-5 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Bound | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" | | ||
| | |Intrigue (West Palm Beach) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Apprentice | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Intrigue (Orlando) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Intrigue Nationals | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Gauntlet Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Jr. Ms. Hype<br />Apprentice Assistant | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP (Miami) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
|Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2016 | ||
| | |Freheit | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Bird Girl | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|JUMP (Miami) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |2017 | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Fly Me to the Moon | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Easton Payne | ||
| | |JUMP (Miami) | ||
|Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Orlando) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Top 10 | |||
|- | |||
|Convict | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|NUVO (Miami) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Ruby | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Stacey Tookey | |||
|JUMP (Providence) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Your Name is On My Bones | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Easton Payne | |||
|JUMP (Miami) | |||
|Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Please, Please, Please | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Easton Payne | |||
|Revolution (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Teen Miss Revolution | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Miami) | |||
|Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Miami) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |||
|Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Top 3 Pick for Teen Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2019 | |||
|If You Go Away | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Beautiful Hacker | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Timmy Blankenship | |||
|NUVO (Miami) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |||
|Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Mesa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Cellophane | |||
| | |||
|Timmy Blankenship | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Teen Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Ne Me Quitte Pas | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|JUMP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|No Words, No Sentences | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|JUMP (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|No Body | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Timmy Blankenship | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2021-2 | |||
| rowspan="8" |For You | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Holly Ryder<br />Eddie Omar Gonzalez | |||
|Revolution (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (West Palm Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Miami) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Dallas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Ballroom | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) 2021 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) 2022 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 138: | Line 291: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |||
|Oye Como Va | |||
| | |Specialty | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Jonas Terleckas | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (NYC) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Snowing | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|[[Brooke Judge]] | |||
|The Dance Awards (NYC) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2018 | |||
|Let Me Think | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Julian Sanchez | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Judge's Pick | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Me & My Shadow | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |Al Blackstone | |||
| | | rowspan="3" |[[D'Angelo Castro]] | ||
| | |JUMP (Orlando) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Miami) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |ASH Nationals (Orlando) | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |2019 | ||
|Tango by Two | |||
|Specialty | |||
| | |||
|[[D'Angelo Castro]] | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 174: | Line 348: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2018 | ||
| | |The Other Side | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Elliana Herr<br />Alejandro Marquez | ||
| | |ASH Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |No Weapon Used<br />Against Me Will Prosper | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Carmen Beiner]]<br />Kaitlyn Santos | |||
|Revolution (West Palm Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 194: | Line 379: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2012 | ||
| | |L.O.V.E. | ||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Dance Town Dancers | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Extended Line | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2013 | |||
|Enough is Enough | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|[[Amanda Carbajales]]<br />[[D'Angelo Castro]]<br />and other dancers | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Extended Line | |||
|- | |||
|Ballroom Mania | |||
|Specialty | |||
| | |||
|[[Amanda Carbajales]]<br />[[D'Angelo Castro]]<br />and other dancers | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Extended Line | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Longing to Stay | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Easton Payne | |||
|Amanda Baez<br />Cosette Cabrera<br />Emanuella Cervello<br />Kiara Del Villar<br />Caitlin Gronlier<br />Isabel Prieto | |||
|NUVO (Miami) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 247: | Line 455: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
* Regional JUMP Teen Female VIP 2017 | |||
* National Teen Female Best Dancer 2019 (The Dance Awards - Orlando) | |||
* National Senior Female Best Dancer 2022 (The Dance Awards - Orlando) | |||
==== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Ruby Castro/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 294: | Line 470: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Centre Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Dancetown Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:SYTYCD dancers]] | [[Category:SYTYCD dancers]] | ||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:AGT Contestants]] | |||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:Castro Siblings]] | |||
[[Category:September Births]] | |||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||