Ruby Castro: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (35 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Ruby Lynne Castro | |name = Ruby Lynne Castro | ||
|image = File:Ruby Castro | |image = File:Ruby Castro 2026.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2003|09|15}} | ||
|birthdate = September 15, 2003 | |birthdate = September 15, 2003 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = Chilean-American | ||
|hometown = Miami, Florida | |hometown = Miami, Florida | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = Clear Talent Group | |affiliations = Clear Talent Group <br> Tenth House Dance <br> 2die4costumes <br> Five Dancewear | ||
|dance studios = Dance Town <br> The Dance Centre | |dance studios = Dance Town <br> The Dance Centre | ||
|parents = Lory Castro (mother) <br> Manuel Castro (father) | |parents = Lory Castro (mother) <br> Manuel Castro (father) | ||
|siblings = [[Benjamin Castro]] <br> [[D'Angelo Castro]] | |siblings = [[Benjamin Castro]] <br> [[D'Angelo Castro]] | ||
|friends = [[Sarah Moore]] <br> Jonas Terleckas <br> [[Tate McRae]] <br> [[Daniela Avanzini]] <br> [[Tahani Anderson]] <br> [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Quinn Starner]] <br> [[Bella Klassen]] <br> [[Lucy Vallely]] <br> [[Bostyn Brown]] <br> [[Kamri Peterson]] <br> [[Selena Hamilton]] <br> [[Taylor Knab]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] | |friends = [[Sarah Moore]] <br> [[Jonas Terleckas]] <br> [[Jordan Nata'e Wandick]] <br> [[Jake Monreal]] <br> [[Tate McRae]] <br> [[Daniela Avanzini]] <br> [[Tahani Anderson]] <br> [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Quinn Starner]] <br> [[Bella Klassen]] <br> [[Lucy Vallely]] <br> [[Bostyn Brown]] <br> [[Kamri Peterson]] <br> [[Selena Hamilton]] <br> [[Taylor Knab]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Camila Schwarz]] <br> [[Skye Colon]] <br> [[Morgan Higgins]] | ||
}} | }}'''Ruby Lynne Castro''' (born on September 15, 2003) is a ballroom dancer from Florida. Ruby's parents own a dance studio called Dance Town in the hometown of Miami, Florida. | ||
'''Ruby Lynne Castro''' (born on September 15, 2003) is a | |||
Ruby once competed on ''America's Got Talent'' on NBC alongside her partner Jonas Terleckas. Later she competed in season 13 of ''So You Think You Can Dance''. She later competed with her partner Jonas again, this time in season two of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | Ruby once competed on ''America's Got Talent'' on NBC alongside her partner Jonas Terleckas. Later she competed in season 13 of ''So You Think You Can Dance''. She later competed with her partner Jonas again, this time in season two of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | ||
She has two brothers (Benjamin & D'Angelo) whom are also dancers who train at the same studio she trains at. One of the brothers (D'Angelo), also competed on ''America's Got Talent'' and later on ''World of Dance'', both on NBC and with a partner by the name of [[Amanda Carbajales]]. And before that, they competed on Paula Abdul's ''Live to Dance'' on CBS. | She has two brothers ([[Benjamin Castro|Benjamin]] & [[D'Angelo Castro|D'Angelo]]) whom are also dancers who train at the same studio she trains at. One of the brothers ([[D'Angelo Castro|D'Angelo]]), also competed on ''America's Got Talent'' and later on ''World of Dance'', both on NBC and with a partner by the name of [[Amanda Carbajales]]. And before that, they competed on Paula Abdul's ''Live to Dance'' on CBS. The other brother ([[Benjamin Castro|Benjamin]]), also competed on ''So You Think You Can Dance''. | ||
She also has her own line of dancewear from Five Dancewear called RubyXFive. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 40: | Line 41: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Double Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2012-3 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Drums | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Manny & Lory<br />Castro | ||
|JUMP (Miami) | |JUMP (Miami) | ||
|Mini Female JUMP VIP | |Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||
| Line 52: | Line 53: | ||
|JUMP (Orlando) 2013 | |JUMP (Orlando) 2013 | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Scholarship | |||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | |StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Petite Miss StarQuest | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Petite Miss StarQuest | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2013-5 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Improv | |||
| rowspan="5" |Improv | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) 2013 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Improv Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) 2014 | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Improv Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Orlando) 2015 | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Improv Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh) 2015 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Improv Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue Nationals | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Improv Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2014 | | rowspan="6" |2014 | ||
| Line 81: | Line 104: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Best Mini Dancers | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Best Mini Dancers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2014-5 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Bound | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" | | ||
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Apprentice | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue Nationals | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Gauntlet Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Jr. Ms. Hype<br />Apprentice Assistant | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Miami) | |JUMP (Miami) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 94: | Line 126: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2016 | ||
|Freheit | |Freheit | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 101: | Line 133: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bird Girl | | rowspan="2" |Bird Girl | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|JUMP (Miami) | |JUMP (Miami) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2017 | | rowspan="7" |2017 | ||
| Line 124: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |Top 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Convict | |Convict | ||
| Line 138: | Line 173: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Your Name is On My Bones | | rowspan="2" |Your Name is On My Bones | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 148: | Line 183: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Please, Please, Please | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Easton Payne | ||
|Revolution (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Teen Miss Revolution | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |24/7 (Atlanta) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Gold | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Gold | ||
| Line 166: | Line 204: | ||
|Top 3 Pick for Teen Best Dancer | |Top 3 Pick for Teen Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2019 | ||
|If You Go Away | |If You Go Away | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 173: | Line 211: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Beautiful Hacker | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Timmy Blankenship | ||
|NUVO (Miami) | |NUVO (Miami) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| Line 184: | Line 222: | ||
|NUVO (Mesa) | |NUVO (Mesa) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Cellophane | |||
| | |||
|Timmy Blankenship | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Teen Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ne Me Quitte Pas | |Ne Me Quitte Pas | ||
| Line 197: | Line 244: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2021 | ||
| | |No Body | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Timmy Blankenship | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2021-2 | |||
| rowspan="8" |For You | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Holly Ryder<br />Eddie Omar Gonzalez | |||
|Revolution (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (West Palm Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Miami) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Dallas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Ballroom | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) 2021 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) 2022 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 228: | Line 303: | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | | | ||
|Brooke Judge | |[[Brooke Judge]] | ||
|The Dance Awards (NYC) | |The Dance Awards (NYC) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | | rowspan="4" |2018 | ||
|Me | |Let Me Think | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Al Blackstone | | | ||
|[[D'Angelo Castro]] | |Julian Sanchez | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Judge's Pick | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Me & My Shadow | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Al Blackstone | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[D'Angelo Castro]] | |||
|JUMP (Orlando) | |JUMP (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Miami) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|ASH Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
| Line 244: | Line 332: | ||
|Specialty | |Specialty | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[D'Angelo Castro]] | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | ||
| Line 266: | Line 354: | ||
|Elliana Herr<br />Alejandro Marquez | |Elliana Herr<br />Alejandro Marquez | ||
|ASH Nationals | |ASH Nationals | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |No Weapon Used<br />Against Me Will Prosper | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Carmen Beiner]]<br />Kaitlyn Santos | |||
|Revolution (West Palm Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 356: | Line 455: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
* Regional JUMP Teen Female VIP 2017 | |||
* National Teen Female Best Dancer 2019 (The Dance Awards - Orlando) | |||
* National Senior Female Best Dancer 2022 (The Dance Awards - Orlando) | |||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Ruby Castro/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 396: | Line 470: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Centre Dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Centre Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Dancetown Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancetown Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:SYTYCD dancers]] | [[Category:SYTYCD dancers]] | ||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:AGT Contestants]] | |||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:Castro Siblings]] | [[Category:Castro Siblings]] | ||
[[Category:September Births]] | [[Category:September Births]] | ||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||