Malia Scott: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Malia Scott  
|name = Malia Scott  
|image =File:Malia Scott.jpg
|image = File:Malia Scott.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 11
|age = {{age|2012|02|09}}
|birthdate = February 9, 2012
|birthdate = February 9, 2012
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color = Black
|eye color = Black
|hair color = Black
|hair color = Black
|school grade = 6th (23/24)
|school grade = 7th (24/25)
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Five Dancewear  
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Five Dancewear  
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio
|titles = 2023 Mini Female Best Dancer winner  
|titles = 2023 Mini Female Best Dancer winner  
|parents =Lisa Mallaiah (mother)  
|parents = Lisa Mallaiah (mother)  
|siblings = Miles Scott (brother)
|siblings = Miles Scott (brother)
|friends = [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Keira Redpath]] <br> [[Savannah Jackson]] <br> [[Savannah Manzel]] <br> [[Kelsie Jacobson]] <br> [[Harper Anderson]] <br> [[Lilly Anderson]] <br> [[Chelsea Jennings]]
|friends = [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Keira Redpath]] <br> [[Savannah Jackson]] <br> [[Savannah Manzel]] <br> [[Kelsie Jacobson]] <br> [[Isabella Charnstrom]] <br> [[Harper Anderson]] <br> [[Lilly Anderson]] <br> [[Chelsea Jennings]] <br> [[Tillie Kuhl]]
}}'''Malia Luna Scott''' (born on February 9, 2012) is a young dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Larkin Dance Studio.
}}'''Malia Luna Scott''' (born on February 9, 2012) is a young teenage dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Larkin Dance Studio.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 29: Line 29:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="3" |2020
| rowspan="3" |Came Here for Love
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP
|-
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Rookie Solos
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|8<sup>th</sup> in NUbie Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2021
| rowspan="7" |2021
Line 38: Line 51:
|-
|-
|24/7 (Chicago)
|24/7 (Chicago)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|NUVO (Omaha)
|NUVO (Omaha)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ’s Pick<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|NUVO (Miami)
|NUVO (Miami)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|LOC (Minneapolis)
|LOC (Minneapolis)
Line 53: Line 66:
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in FHOF Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2022
| rowspan="11" |2022
|Vogue
|Vogue
|
|
Line 62: Line 75:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |Suspend
| rowspan="2" |This Bitter Earth
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |[[Chelsea Jennings]]
| rowspan="2" |Mackenzie Symanietz
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist
|-
| rowspan="8" |Suspend
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary
| rowspan="8" |[[Chelsea Jennings]]
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|
|12<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Minneapolis)
|NYCDA (Minneapolis)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Outstanding Dancer
|-
|-
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP
|-
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Protege
|-
|-
|NUVO (Omaha)
|NUVO (Omaha)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|NUVO (Miami)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />StandOut in Ballet
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="11" |2023
| rowspan="10" |2023
| rowspan="4" |Pulled Under
| rowspan="5" |Pulled Under
| rowspan="4" |Open
| rowspan="5" |Open
| rowspan="4" |[[Chelsea Jennings]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Chelsea Jennings]]
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-
|-
|LOC (Minneapolis)
|LOC (Minneapolis)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />StandOut in Ballet
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
Line 114: Line 145:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |This Bitter Earth
|Ne Me Quitte Pas
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Mackenzie Symanietz
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|[[Chelsea Jennings]]
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|Mini Female Best Dancer Winner
|-
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
| rowspan="2" |2024-5
|
| rowspan="2" |Wild is the Wind
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Chelsea Jennings
|Hall of Fame (St Paul)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|-
|24/7 (Chicago)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|}
 
====Youth American Grand Prix====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|Ne Me Quitte Pas
| rowspan="2" |2023
|
|Surrender to the Moment
|Contemporary
|[[Chelsea Jennings]]
|[[Chelsea Jennings]]
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
| rowspan="2" |Chicago
|
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|Paquita
|Ballet
|Marcus Petipa
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place
|}
|}


Line 145: Line 200:
| rowspan="2" |Emma Calhoun<br />Gia Crawford<br />Kennedy Deuth<br />Halle Kulenkamp<br />Jaida Rose<br />[[Malia Scott]]<br />Hailey Turnbull
| rowspan="2" |Emma Calhoun<br />Gia Crawford<br />Kennedy Deuth<br />Halle Kulenkamp<br />Jaida Rose<br />[[Malia Scott]]<br />Hailey Turnbull
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
Line 211: Line 266:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
|2022-3
| rowspan="2" |2022-3
|Jive Bunny
| rowspan="2" |Jive Bunny
|Production
| rowspan="2" |Production
|Many Dancers
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 2022
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 2023
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2023
| rowspan="8" |2023
Line 223: Line 281:
|[[Harper Anderson]]<br />[[Lilly Anderson]]<br />[[Finley Ashfield]]<br />[[Bella Charnstrom]]<br />[[Kelsie Jacobson]]<br />[[Savannah Manzel]]<br />[[Malia Scott]]
|[[Harper Anderson]]<br />[[Lilly Anderson]]<br />[[Finley Ashfield]]<br />[[Bella Charnstrom]]<br />[[Kelsie Jacobson]]<br />[[Savannah Manzel]]<br />[[Malia Scott]]
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
|Move It
|Move It
Line 229: Line 287:
|[[Lilly Anderson]]<br />Mila Ayshford<br />Ellieana Jensen<br />Ruby Kramer<br />[[Scarlett Manzel]]<br />Maylin Munos<br />Neala Murphy<br />Palmer Peltier<br />[[Malia Scott]]
|[[Lilly Anderson]]<br />Mila Ayshford<br />Ellieana Jensen<br />Ruby Kramer<br />[[Scarlett Manzel]]<br />Maylin Munos<br />Neala Murphy<br />Palmer Peltier<br />[[Malia Scott]]
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
|Smile
|Smile
Line 235: Line 293:
|[[Harper Anderson]]<br />[[Lilly Anderson]]<br />[[Finley Ashfield]]<br />Mila Ayshford<br />Lola Boisen<br />[[Bella Charnstrom]]<br />Kennedy Deuth<br />Jemma Eisenbrei<br />[[Kelsie Jacobson]]<br />Elle King<br />Hazel Koshire<br />Mia Kostinovski<br />Tillie Kuhl<br />Halle Kulenkamp<br />[[Savannah Manzel]]<br />Ava McCraine<br />[[Kate Monge]]<br />Shaela Murphy<br />[[Malia Scott]]<br />Hazel Semans<br />Sarah St Cyr<br />Charlotte Stoner<br />Hailey Turnbull
|[[Harper Anderson]]<br />[[Lilly Anderson]]<br />[[Finley Ashfield]]<br />Mila Ayshford<br />Lola Boisen<br />[[Bella Charnstrom]]<br />Kennedy Deuth<br />Jemma Eisenbrei<br />[[Kelsie Jacobson]]<br />Elle King<br />Hazel Koshire<br />Mia Kostinovski<br />Tillie Kuhl<br />Halle Kulenkamp<br />[[Savannah Manzel]]<br />Ava McCraine<br />[[Kate Monge]]<br />Shaela Murphy<br />[[Malia Scott]]<br />Hazel Semans<br />Sarah St Cyr<br />Charlotte Stoner<br />Hailey Turnbull
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines
|-
|-
|This Woman's Work
|This Woman's Work
Line 241: Line 299:
|[[Harper Anderson]]<br />[[Lilly Anderson]]<br />[[Finley Ashfield]]<br />Mila Ayshford<br />Lola Boisen<br />[[Bella Charnstrom]]<br />Kennedy Deuth<br />Jemma Eisenbrei<br />[[Kelsie Jacobson]]<br />Elle King<br />Hazel Koshire<br />Mia Kostinovski<br />Tillie Kuhl<br />Halle Kulenkamp<br />[[Savannah Manzel]]<br />Ava McCraine<br />[[Kate Monge]]<br />Shaela Murphy<br />[[Malia Scott]]<br />Hazel Semans<br />Sarah St Cyr<br />Charlotte Stoner<br />Hailey Turnbull
|[[Harper Anderson]]<br />[[Lilly Anderson]]<br />[[Finley Ashfield]]<br />Mila Ayshford<br />Lola Boisen<br />[[Bella Charnstrom]]<br />Kennedy Deuth<br />Jemma Eisenbrei<br />[[Kelsie Jacobson]]<br />Elle King<br />Hazel Koshire<br />Mia Kostinovski<br />Tillie Kuhl<br />Halle Kulenkamp<br />[[Savannah Manzel]]<br />Ava McCraine<br />[[Kate Monge]]<br />Shaela Murphy<br />[[Malia Scott]]<br />Hazel Semans<br />Sarah St Cyr<br />Charlotte Stoner<br />Hailey Turnbull
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Lines
|-
|-
|Puttin' On The Ritz
|Puttin' On The Ritz
Line 247: Line 305:
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Lines
|-
|-
|Lean Back
|Lean Back
Line 253: Line 311:
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines
|-
|-
|Take Off With Us
|Take Off With Us
Line 259: Line 317:
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines
|-
|-
|Vienna
|Vienna
Line 265: Line 323:
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|}
|}


Line 275: Line 333:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2012 births]]