Adriana Ciociano: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 20 revisions imported |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name=Adriana Ciociano | |||
|image=File:Adriana Ciociano.jpg | |||
|hometown=New Hyde Park, New York | |||
|gender=Female | |||
|age={{age|2007|08|24}} | |||
|birthdate=August 24, 2007 | |||
|eye color=Brown | |||
|hair color=Brown | |||
|nationality=American | |||
|profession=Dancer<br>Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations= | |||
|dance studios=Oceanside Dance Center<br>Ultimate Dance Academy<br>MOBA/Mossa Dance Academy | |||
|parents=Annmarie Ciociano (mother) | |||
|siblings=[[Nicolette Ciociano]] (sister)<br>[[Mia Ciociano]] (sister) | |||
}}'''Adriana Ciociano''' (born on August 24, 2007) is a teenage dancer from New York who trained at the Mossa Dance Academy. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 14: | Line 26: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |||
|The Rose | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Turn it Up (Long Island 2) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Mini Turn It Up<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Dream | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|KAR (Long Island 2) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island II) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2017 | |||
|Magnificat | |||
| | |||
|ADA Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Young Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |A Mother's Prayer | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
|ADA Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Young Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Miss Petite Headliners | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Miss Petite Headliners | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 2) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Petite Solos<br />Petite Miss Legacy | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island I) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Turn it Up (Long Island) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
|Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |The Big Time | |||
| rowspan="6" |Tap | |||
|ADA Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Tap Solos<br />No Joke Award<br />Ultimate Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Miss Petite Headliners | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Miss Petite Headliners | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 2) | |||
|Petite Miss Legacy | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island I) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Turn it Up (Long Island) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Fly | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
|ADA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Newark) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss DEA<br />National Workshop | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Petite Solos<br />Petite Miss Legacy | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |I Got Rhythm | |||
| rowspan="6" |Tap | |||
|ADA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Newark) | |||
|entered in title competition<br />National Workshop | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island II) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Happy Talk | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Starbound (Long Island) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Starbound | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island I) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Take My Hand | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Starbound (Long Island) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Starbound | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island I) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Moonlight | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Starbound (Long Island) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Starbound | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
|Top 5 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Fever | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
|Rainbow (Long Island)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/575/act/349/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Fever]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist<br />Elite Starz All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Atlantic City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 3) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Then You Look at Me | |||
| | | | ||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Water From the Moon | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Long Island II) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |You Give Love a Bad Name | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Long Island II) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | |||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Beautifully Unfinished | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Starbound (Long Island) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Elite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Seven Nation Army | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Starbound (Long Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |If I Had My Way | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 4) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos<br />Senior Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Long Island II) | |||
|Miss Dance America | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 27: | Line 241: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Defenders of the Realm | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Eva Lopiano | ||
| | |Legacy (Long Island 1) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 49: | Line 269: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
| | |Somewhere | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Ellie Chang<br />Sabrina Flores<br />Eva Lopiano<br />Charlize Vilca | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Long Island) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |||
|Come Follow the Band | |||
|Tap | |||
|Ellie Chang<br />Olivia Derose<br />Sabrina Flores<br />Eva Lopiano<br />Mia Lopiano<br />Charlize Vilca | |||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*2017 Regional Miss Petite Headliners | |||
*2017 National Miss Petite Headliners | |||
*2017 Petite Miss Legacy | |||
*2018 Petite Miss Legacy | |||
*2018 Junior Miss Dance Educators of America | |||
*2024 Miss Dance America | |||
*2024 Senior Miss Legacy | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
*2015 2nd Runner-Up Miss Mini Turn It Up | |||
*2017 1st Runner-Up Young Dancer of the Year | |||
*2021 Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Adriana Ciociano/Gallery]] | |||
==Reference== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/adriana_ciociano/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/adriana_ciociano/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://vsco.co/adrianaciociano/ VSCO] | |||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@adriana.ciociano TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Oceanside Dance Center Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Mossa Dance Academy Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Ciociano Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:August Births]] | |||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||