Ainsley Dobbs: Difference between revisions
m 34 revisions imported |
|||
| (30 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Ainsley Reagan Dobbs | |name = Ainsley Reagan Dobbs | ||
|image = File:Ainsley Dobbs.jpg | |image = File:Ainsley Reagan Dobbs.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = {{age| | |age = {{age|2006|05|12}} | ||
|birthdate = May 12, | |birthdate = May 12, 2006 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = | |hometown = Roswell, Georgia (former) <br> Starkville, Mississippi (former) <br> Los Angeles, California (current) | ||
|height = | |height = 5'7" | ||
|eye color = | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model <br> Actress <br> Singer | ||
|affiliations = Bloc LA | |affiliations = Bloc LA, MSA, Arise Artists Agency | ||
|dance studios = The Brea Space | |dance studios = ACPA <br> The Brea Space | ||
|titles = | |titles = | ||
|friends = | |parents = Melanie "MeMe" Powe-Dobbs (mother) <br> Mark Dobbs (father) | ||
|pets = | |siblings = Aidan Dobbs (big brother) <br> Brendan "Bobo" Dobbs (big brother) <br> Campbell "the-soupster" Bradley Dobbs (big brother) | ||
|nicknames = | |friends = [[Jessica Richens]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Addyson Paul]] <br> [[Anny Juvera]] <br> [[Eneri Juvera]] <br> [[Emma Colin]] <br> [[Hannah Colin]] | ||
}}'''Ainsley Reagan Dobbs''' (born on May 12, | |pets = 2 pets | ||
|nicknames = Ainsley Rae <br> Ainsley Reagan | |||
}}'''Ainsley Reagan Dobbs''' (born on May 12, 2006) is a teenage entertainer from California, who trains at The Brea Space. Formerly, she trained at the Academy of Competitive and Performing Arts, later called the APEX Dance Company. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2014 | |||
|Love | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Haritha Abbott | |||
|Celebration Nationals<br />(Panama City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Shining Star Solos<br />Judges’ Choice | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jungle Drum | |||
| rowspan="3" |Acro/Gym | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tanner Fant | |||
|Celebration (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Shining Star Solos<br />Dancer of the Year Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Celebration Nationals<br />(Panama City) | |||
|Judges’ Choice<br />Junior Photogenic | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Birmingham) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="18" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Shelter | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Tanner Fant | |||
|Celebration (Biloxi) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Shining Star Solos<br />Showstopper Award | |||
|- | |||
|Open Call (Woodbridge) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Memphis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Birmingham) | |||
|Petite Miss Applause | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Memphis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Biloxi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Hit Me! | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lindsey Thornton | |||
|Celebration (Biloxi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Open Call (Woodbridge) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Memphis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Memphis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Biloxi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |I'm Gonna Fly | |||
| rowspan="6" |Acro/Gym | |||
| rowspan="6" |Ashley Maples | |||
|Celebration (Biloxi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Open Call (Woodbridge) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Memphis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Birmingham) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Ovation Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Memphis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Biloxi) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance<br />Junior Photogenic | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="20" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Allt Vero Hjollt | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ashley Maples | |||
|Applause (Birmingham) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Encore Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Encore Junior Miss Applause | |||
|- | |||
|IDC (Mobile) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Rather Be | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Ashley Maples | |||
|Applause (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|IDC (Mobile) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Masquerade (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Open Call (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Platinum (Mobile) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection<br />(Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Co-Stars Jazz Solos<br />Platinum<br />CS Icon Runner-Up | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Stole the Show | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Ashley Maples | |||
|Applause (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|IDC (Mobile) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Masquerade (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Open Call (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Platinum (Mobile) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection<br />(Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Co-Stars Open Solos<br />Platinum<br />CS Icon Runner-Up | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Everything Went Silent | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Tanner Fant | |||
|Applause (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|IDC (Mobile) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Masquerade (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Open Call (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Platinum (Mobile) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection<br />(Atlanta) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Co-Stars Contemporary Solos<br />Gold<br />CS Icon Runner-Up | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="29" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Control | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kristin McQuaid | |||
|IDC (Mobile) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NRG (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Shark | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Erika Davis | |||
|IDC (Mobile) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NRG (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Atlanta) | |||
|NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Pulse (Boston) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Groove (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Crystallize | |||
| rowspan="6" |Open | |||
| rowspan="6" |Carly Hall | |||
|ASH (Birmingham) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|IDC (Mobile) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NRG (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Atlanta) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Groove (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |I Will Survive | |||
| rowspan="6" |Acro/Gym | |||
| rowspan="6" |Ashley Maples | |||
|IDC (Mobile) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NRG (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Groove (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection<br />(Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Turn Down for What | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="3" |Shannon Smith Eaves | |||
|NRG (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Groove (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |I Don't Know My Name | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" |Haritha Abbott | |||
|ASH (Birmingham) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|IDC (Mobile) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NRG (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Groove (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2018 | |||
|I See Fire | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Jaimie Goodwin | |||
|Radix (Biloxi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Oops! | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="3" |Rylie Livingston | |||
|NRG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Yellow Circles | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Erika Davis | |||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Word Up | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Carly Hall | |||
|NRG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Open Call | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Without the Lights | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Tanner Fant | |||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (New Orleans) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Copycat | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Erika Davis | |||
|NRG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Groove (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bohemian Rhapsody | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Rylie Livingston | |||
|NRG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Groove (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Cognitive Behavioral Therapy | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tanner Fant | |||
|NRG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Groove (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |He Vas My Boyfriend | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="2" |Rylie Livingston | |||
|NRG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Groove (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Joke | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jonette Shurden | |||
|Groove (Biloxi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection<br />(Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Guest Stars Lyrical Solos<br />Platinum<br />CS Icon Runner-Up | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Raining Again | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Kristin Daniel | |||
|Groove (Biloxi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection<br />(Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Guest Stars Jazz Solos<br />Platinum<br />CS Icon Runner-Up | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Virtual | |||
|Top First | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |I'll Be Seeing You | |||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tanner Fant | |||
|Groove (Biloxi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection<br />(Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Guest Stars Open Solos<br />Platinum<br />CS Icon Runner-Up | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Virtual | |||
|Top First | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Giants | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kathleen Skelton | |||
|IDC (Mobile) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Masquerade (Birmingham) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Before My Time | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton | |||
|Groove (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2017 | |||
|BOOM! | |||
|Acro | |||
|Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton<br />Emma Thornton<br />McKenzi Robertson<br />Caylynn Gonzales<br />Ana Medeiros | |||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Brownlow | |||
|Modern | |||
|Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton<br />Anna Breckenridge<br />Rebecca Breckenridge<br />Mary Katherine Munn<br />Tate Honea<br />Kate Dickerson | |||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|I Look To You | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton<br />Amanda Kaplan<br />Katelyn Kaplan<br />Kyra Warnock<br />Kate Dickerson<br />Emma Thornton<br />Caylynn Gonzales | |||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|I'll Wrap You Up | |||
|Modern | |||
|Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton<br />Amanda Kaplan<br />Katelyn Kaplan<br />Kyra Warnock<br />Kate Dickerson<br />Emma Thornton<br />Caylynn Gonzales | |||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|It's Elvis | |||
|Production | |||
|Anna Breckenridge<br />Rebecca Breckenridge<br />Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton<br />Amanda Kaplan<br />Katelyn Kaplan<br />Mary Katherine Munn<br />Kyra Warnock<br />Tate Honea<br />Kate Dickerson<br />Emma Thornton<br />Vivian Peng<br />McKenzi Robertson<br />Laken Lee<br />Caylynn Gonzales<br />Caroline Thornton<br />Ana Medeiros<br />Reagan Ballard<br />Kate Rush<br />Josie Donaldson<br />Jayden Wilkerson<br />Anya Rai<br />Alina Peng | |||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2020 | |||
|It's Quiet Uptown | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Emma Thornton<br />Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton<br />Katelyn Kaplan | |||
|Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|I Was Wrong | |||
|Acro | |||
|Emma Thornton<br />Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton<br />Katelyn Kaplan | |||
|Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Outnumbered | |||
|Modern | |||
|Caroline Skelton<br />Emma Claire Spradling<br />Kathleen Skelton<br />McKenzi Robertson<br />Olivia Bonnette | |||
|Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|The Heist | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Kate Rush<br />Emma Claire Spradling<br />Ana Medeiros<br />Emma Thornton<br />Caroline Thornton<br />Katelyn Kaplan<br />McKenzi Robertson<br />Ainsley Reagan Dobbs<br />Olivia Bonnette<br />Crosby Taylor<br />Kathleen Skelton<br />Caroline Skelton | |||
|Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|With or Without You | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Kate Rush<br />Emma Claire Spradling<br />Ana Medeiros<br />Caroline Thornton<br />Angela Eaves<br />Reagan Ballard<br />McKenzi Robertson<br />Jayden Wilkerson<br />Ainsley Reagan Dobbs<br />Olivia Bonnette<br />Crosby Taylor | |||
|Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Filmography== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Year | |||
! Show | |||
! Role | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 2016 | |||
| ''Dance Moms'' | |||
| Herself | |||
| Episode: New Season, New Rules | |||
|- | |||
| 2018 | |||
| ''Cloak & Dagger'' | |||
| Dancer | |||
|Episode: First Light | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|''Little'' | |||
|Pep Rally Dancer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2024 | |||
|''Kids Choice Awards'' | |||
|Principal Dancer | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Ainsley Dobbs/Gallery]] | [[Ainsley Dobbs/Gallery]] | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 37: | Line 593: | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@ainsleydobbs TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@ainsleydobbs TikTok] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@memedobbs Her Mother's TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@memedobbs Her Mother's TikTok] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@ACPAStarkville/ YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/@ACPAStarkville/ YouTube (1)] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@AinsleyDobbs YouTube (2)] | |||
*[https://www.imdb.com/name/nm8553394/ IMDb Page] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:The Brea Space Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | |||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||