Alana Gordon: Difference between revisions
m 31 revisions imported |
|||
| (29 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Alana Sloane Gordon''' (born on April 25, 2011) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Nor Cal Dance Arts.{{ | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Alana Gordon | |||
|image = File:Alana Gordon.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2011|04|25}} | |||
|birthdate = April 25, 2011 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Black | |||
|school grade = 9th (25/26) | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Jr. Jam Squad (Golden State Warriors) <br> MTA Kids | |||
|dance studios = Dance Connection (Palo Alto) <br> Nor Cal Dance Arts | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Gavin Gordon (father) | |||
|siblings = | |||
|friends = [[Emilie Ko]] <br> [[Nicole Laeno]] <br> [[Coco Weller]] | |||
}}'''Alana Sloane Gordon''' (born on April 25, 2011) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Nor Cal Dance Arts. Formerly, she trained at Dance Connection (Palo Alto). | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Covergirl | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
|Rainbow (Hayward)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/429/act/16/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Covergirl]</ref> | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 6-8 Solos<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1077/act/8/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Regionals - Covergirl]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos<br />Primary Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1140/act/327/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Nationals - Covergirl]</ref> | |||
|20<sup>th</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Glam | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1191/act/140/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Glam]</ref> | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Primary Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Jazz Solos<br />Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Control | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
|KAR Live (Santa Clara)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1434/act/81/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Control]</ref> | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Primary Miss Junior Dance<br />Primary Solo All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Solos<br />Dancer of the Year<br />LA Agency FInalist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Icon | |||
| rowspan="6" |Open | |||
|KAR (Santa Clara)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1471/act/80/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Icon]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Open Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Carnival | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
|Showbiz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Francisco)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1567/act/152/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Carnival]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HDJ (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Epic Dance | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Only Girl | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
|Spotlight | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Miss Junior Spotlight<br />Triple Crown<br />Showmanship Award<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Francisco)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1567/act/144/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Only Girl]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Primary Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|HDJ (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen (Jazz) Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="12" |I Need Time | |||
| rowspan="12" |Contemporary | |||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1710/act/423/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - I Need Time]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Intermediate Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |||
|Artistry Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Denver) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen (Contemporary) Solos<br />Grand Prize Scholarship<br />LA Agency FInalist | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Pre-Teen (Contemporary) Solos<br />Hollywood Vibe Cash | |||
|- | |||
|HDJ (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen (Contemporary) Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Junior Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Chicago) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (San Francisco) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Junior Protege | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Spirit Fade | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance<br />The Invitation Winner<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Invitational (San Diego) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|HDJ (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen (Contemporary) Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Portland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Shakespeare's Sonnets | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" |[[Emilie Ko]] | |||
|KAR Live (Santa Clara) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound Pacifica | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Elite Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="4" |I Have Nothing | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
|KAR (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior (Lyrical) Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior (Lyrical) Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Contemporary Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="9" |Deja Vu | |||
| rowspan="14" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="14" |Aria Davi | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Denver) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HDJ (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Hayward) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Elite Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Wannabe | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Seattle) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Invitational (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HDJ (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Good Girls | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Emilie Ko]]<br />? | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Battle for the Beat | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Madeline Hupcey | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />Primary Duets/Trios All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Blue Suede Shoes | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
|KAR Live (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />Primary Duets/Trios All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Tap Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Grown | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tap | |||
|KAR (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Tap Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Tap Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
|Get Up | |||
|Hip-Hop | |||
|Laura Cheunkarndee<br />Avani Ganesan<br />Ema Garberis<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Sophia Kim | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Blank Canvas | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Elyssa Chu<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Small Groups<br />Best Direction | |||
|- | |||
|Ain't too Proud | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
|Elyssa Chu<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theatre Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|M-I-L-K | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Elyssa Chu<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kitri's Friends | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pointe | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Megan Riley | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Ballet Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |#BritneyisFree | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Blue Echo | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Contemporary Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Raven | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Kianna Ye | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Jazz Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Jazz Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bang Bang | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hip-Hop | |||
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Hip Hop Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Hip Hop Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |An Artist | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Small Groups<br />Best Direction | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Motown Love | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theatre Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theatre Small Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2019 Primary Miss Petite Dance KAR | |||
*2022 Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR | |||
*2023 Miss Junior Spotlight | |||
*2024 Intermediate Miss Teen Dance KAR | |||
*2025 Elite Miss Teen Dance KAR | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Alana Gordon/Gallery]] | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://showstopper.vip/living-her-dream-alana-gordon-on-dance-modeling-and-more/ Showstopper Magazine] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/alana.gordon.dancer/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/alana.gordon.dancer/ Instagram] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Connection dancers]] | |||
[[Category:NCDA Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:April Births]] | [[Category:April Births]] | ||
[[Category:2011 births]] | [[Category:2011 births]] | ||