Annabelle Scurry: Difference between revisions

m 29 revisions imported
 
(21 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Annabelle Scurry''' (born on September 3, 2013) is a young dancer from South Carolina, who trains at the Southern Strutt.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Annabelle Scurry
|image = File:Annabelle Scurry.jpg
|age = {{age|2013|09|03}}
|birthdate = September 3, 2013
|gender = Female
|nationality = American
|hometown = South Carolina
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Blonde
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|dance studios = The Southern Strutt
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Jenna Scurry (mother)
|siblings = 1 sister
|friends = [[Harper Stiglbauer]]
}}'''Annabelle Scurry''' (born on September 3, 2013) is a young dancer from Lexington, South Carolina, who has trained at South Carolina Dance Company but now trains at The Southern Strutt.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 44: Line 60:
|
|
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1400/act/56/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach) - Sweet Child O' Mine]</ref>
|
|
|-
|-
Line 53: Line 69:
|5<sup>th</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 6-8 Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 6-8 Solos
|-
|-
|KAR (Fort Mill)
|KAR (Fort Mill)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1366/act/294/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Fort Mill) - Glam]</ref>
|
|9<sup>th</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos
|-
|-
|Encore DCS (Greenville 2)
|Encore DCS (Greenville 2)
Line 68: Line 84:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos
|-
|-
|KAR (Spartanburg)
|KAR (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1474/act/314/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Spartanburg) - Zombie]</ref>
|
|
|-
|-
Line 74: Line 90:
|Junior Dream Team Finalist
|Junior Dream Team Finalist
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2023
| rowspan="8" |2023
| rowspan="4" |Burn
| rowspan="4" |Burn
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
|Applause (Spartanburg)
|Applause (Spartanburg)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Ovation Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Ovation Junior Solos
|-
|-
|KAR (Fort Mill)
|KAR (Fort Mill)
|Junior Photogenic
|-
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|
|
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|Encore DCS (Lenior)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Super Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up in Competitive<br />Junior Title Competition
|-
| rowspan="4" |Believe
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
|Applause (Spartanburg)
|
|
|-
|KAR (Fort Mill)
|Junior Photogenic
|-
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1636/act/480/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach) - Believe]</ref>
|14<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|Encore DCS (Lenior)
|Encore DCS (Lenior)
Line 90: Line 120:
|}
|}


===Duet===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
Line 103: Line 133:
| rowspan="3" |Take Over
| rowspan="3" |Take Over
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Harper Stiglbauer
| rowspan="3" |[[Harper Stiglbauer]]
|Rainbow (Spartanburg)
|Rainbow (Spartanburg)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|KAR (Spartanburg)
|KAR (Spartanburg)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Encore Extreme (Columbia)
|Encore Extreme (Columbia)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in 11 & Under Duets/Trios
|-
| rowspan="4" |2023
| rowspan="4" |Dark Side
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |[[Harper Stiglbauer]]
|Applause (Spartanburg)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Encore Junior Duets/Trios
|-
|KAR (Fort Mill)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />KAR Convention Scholarship
|-
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 9-11 Duets/Trios
|-
|Encore DCS (Lenior)
|did not place
|}
|}


Line 129: Line 175:
|Brayla Long<br />?
|Brayla Long<br />?
|Rainbow (Spartanburg)
|Rainbow (Spartanburg)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 5 & Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 5 & Under Duets/Trios
|}
|}
==Gallery==
<gallery>
File:Annabelle Scurry 2022.jpg
File:Annabelle Scurry 2023.jpg
File:Annabelle Scurry 2024.jpg
</gallery>


==References==
==References==
Line 140: Line 193:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Females Exactly 12]]
[[Category:Southern Strutt Dancers]]
[[Category:Southern Strutt Dancers]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:2013 births]]