Ava Kim: Difference between revisions
Created page with "'''Ava Kim''' (born on September 18, 2010) is a young dancer from Florida, who trains and competes with West Florida Dance Company. {{stub}} ==Dances== ===Solos=== {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name ! style="background:#f2c8e0..." |
m 20 revisions imported |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Ava Kim''' (born on September 18, 2010) is a young dancer from Florida, who trains and competes with West Florida Dance Company. | '''Ava Kim''' (born on September 18, 2010) is a young teenage dancer from Florida, who trains and competes with West Florida Dance Company. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 12: | Line 10: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |2022 | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |Dark Paradise | ||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
|Showstopper (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
|Runner-Up MIni JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Miami) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Run to You | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
|Streetz | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Category | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Miami) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Remedy | |||
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical | |||
|Intrigue (Orlando) | |||
|Inspire Recognition Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Battle on the Seas | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 13 Lyrical Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2025 | |||
|Young & Beautiful | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Blackbird | |||
| rowspan="4" |Tap | |||
|Surge Tap Fest (Savannah) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Tampa) | |||
|20<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Fort Lauderdale) | |Jump (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
| | |Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2025 | |||
|Set You Free | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Aubrey Haugh<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto|Bella DiBenedetto]]<br />Elizabeth Wheeler<br />Ella Schumann<br />Ginger Bennett<br />Hudson Heath<br />Jamisen Diaz<br />Jessica Davis<br />Kaylee Shinsky<br />Kelley Roberson<br />Layla Abdo<br />Lillie Pfaff-Hartman<br />Lyla Talkington<br />Mads Prechel<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Drop | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Juliet & Romeo | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Ava Kim/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 25: | Line 144: | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:West Florida Dance Company Dancers]] | [[Category:West Florida Dance Company Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Kim Sisters (2)]] | |||
[[Category:September Births]] | [[Category:September Births]] | ||
[[Category:2010 births]] | [[Category:2010 births]] | ||
Latest revision as of 18:45, 29 November 2025
Ava Kim (born on September 18, 2010) is a young teenage dancer from Florida, who trains and competes with West Florida Dance Company.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Dark Paradise | Contemporary | Showstopper (Lakeland) | |
| Streetz | ||||
| 24/7 | ||||
| Jump | Runner-Up MIni JUMP VIP | |||
| Radix | ||||
| NUVO (Miami) | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||||
| 2023 | Run to You | Lyrical | Streetz | 3rd in Category |
| 24/7 | ||||
| Jump | ||||
| Radix | ||||
| NUVO (Miami) | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||||
| 2024 | Remedy | Lyrical | Intrigue (Orlando) | Inspire Recognition Scholarship |
| Starpower Battle on the Seas | 7th in Level 3 12-14 Solos 1st in Level 3 Age 13 Lyrical Solos 5 Star Elite | |||
| 24/7 | ||||
| Jump | ||||
| Radix | ||||
| NUVO | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||||
| 2025 | Young & Beautiful | Lyrical | Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |
| Blackbird | Tap | Surge Tap Fest (Savannah) | ||
| Revel (Tampa) | 20th in Teen Solos | |||
| Jump (Fort Lauderdale) | Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical | |||
| Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | did not place |
Groups
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Set You Free | Contemporary | Aubrey Haugh Bella DiBenedetto Elizabeth Wheeler Ella Schumann Ginger Bennett Hudson Heath Jamisen Diaz Jessica Davis Kaylee Shinsky Kelley Roberson Layla Abdo Lillie Pfaff-Hartman Lyla Talkington Mads Prechel Reagan Hess Sarah Kate Mathews |
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | 6th in Teen Large Groups |
| Drop | Hip Hop | Many Dancers | Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | 2nd in Senior Lines | |
| Juliet & Romeo | Musical Theater | Many Dancers | Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | did not place |