Bridget Carrier: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 62 revisions imported |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Bridget Carrier''' (born on April 5, 2010) is a young teenage dancer who trains at New England Dance Center. She also trains at Miss Donna's School of Dance, under the name of Bridget Clark. | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Bridget Carrier | |||
|image = File:Bridget Carrier.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2010|04|05}} | |||
|birthdate = April 5, 2010 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Westfield, Massachusetts | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|school grade = | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | |||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Five Dancewear <br> Werk Dancewear <br> Hulken Bag <br> Carolina Dance Team | |||
|dance studios = Miss Donna's School of Dance <br> New England Dance Center | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Erin Carrier (mother) | |||
}}'''Bridget Carrier''' (born on April 5, 2010) is a young teenage dancer who trains at New England Dance Center. She also trains at Miss Donna's School of Dance, under the name of Bridget Clark. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 207: | Line 223: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="21" |2024 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Mr. Monotony | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
|KAR (Bridgeport)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1713/act/190/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Mr. Monotony]</ref> | |KAR (Bridgeport)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1713/act/190/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Mr. Monotony]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 216: | Line 232: | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Starpower | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |It's Happening Again | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
|KAR (Bridgeport)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1713/act/198/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - It's Happening Again]</ref> | |KAR (Bridgeport)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1713/act/198/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - It's Happening Again]</ref> | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Mashantucket II) | |Showstopper (Mashantucket II) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 227: | Line 255: | ||
|18<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Outstanding Dancer | |18<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Outstanding Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |The Most Human Thing | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
|KAR (Bridgeport)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1713/act/210/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - The Most Human Thing]</ref> | |KAR (Bridgeport)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1713/act/210/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - The Most Human Thing]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Mashantucket II) | |Showstopper (Mashantucket II) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 261: | Line 295: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Ultimate Teen Solos<br />Ultimate Diamond | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Ultimate Teen Solos<br />Ultimate Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="25" |2025 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Fremd | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
|Imagine | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Stamford)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1780/act/331/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Fremd]</ref> | |KAR (Stamford)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1780/act/331/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Fremd]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 273: | Line 310: | ||
|13<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Steps Summer Study<br />NYC Intensive Scholarship | |13<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Steps Summer Study<br />NYC Intensive Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Cellophane | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
|Imagine | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Stamford)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1780/act/318/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Cellophane]</ref> | |KAR (Stamford)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1780/act/318/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Cellophane]</ref> | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Dance | |7<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Dance | ||
| Line 284: | Line 324: | ||
|19<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |19<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Funny Valentine | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
|Imagine | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Stamford)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1780/act/314/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Funny Valentine]</ref> | |KAR (Stamford)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1780/act/314/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Funny Valentine]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 730: | Line 773: | ||
*2021 Elite Miss Teen Dance KAR | *2021 Elite Miss Teen Dance KAR | ||
*2023 Intermediate Miss Teen Dance KAR | *2023 Intermediate Miss Teen Dance KAR | ||
==Health Scare== | |||
In September 2020, Bridget hurt her knee while she was performing her aerial routine. She would do it again the following spring. First time she needed therapy and the second time she needed surgery, guaranteeing that would never dislocate her knee again.<ref>[https://www.shrinerschildrens.org/en/news-and-media/patient-stories/2021/02/bridgets-story-the-prima-ballerina Bridget's Story: The Prima Ballerina @ The Shriner's Hospital Website]</ref><ref>[https://www.shrinerschildrens.org/en/news-and-media/patient-stories/2024/05/an-athletes-triumphant-return-to-the-stage An Athlete’s Triumphant Return to the Stage @ The Shriner's Hospital Website]</ref> | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||