Lucas Triana: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (40 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''''Lucas Triana | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Lucas Triana | |||
|image = File:Lucas Triana.jpg | |||
|age = {{age|2002|03|05}} | |||
|birthdate = March 5, 2002 | |||
|gender = Male | |||
|hometown = Florida (former) <br> Township, PA (current) | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hair color = Black | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|height = unknown | |||
|school grade = Class of 2020 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |||
|dance studios = Candy Apples Dance Center <br> Stars Dance Studio | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Bridgette Tatiana (mother) <br> Oscar Triana (father) | |||
|siblings = Lex Tatiana (brother) <br> Logan Triana (brother) | |||
|friends = [[Gino Cosculluela]] <br> [[Nick Daniels]] <br> [[Mia Diaz]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Gavin Morales]] <br> [[McKenzie Morales]] <br> [[Lennon Torres]] | |||
|pets = unknown | |||
|nicknames = unknown | |||
}}'''Lucas Triana''' (born on March 5, 2002) is a dancer from Florida who starred on the first and only season of Lifetime's spinoff reality series, ''Dance Moms: Miami'' as a member of Stars Dance Studio. One year later, Lucas began to be featured on the original ''Dance Moms'' series as a member of Candy Apples Dance Center. He was on the show for seasons 3-5. Lucas performed an improvisation solo at the 2013 Winter Showcase at Southwood Performing Arts School, where he then attended. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 12: | Line 32: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2011 | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |First in Line | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Angel Armas<br />Victor Smalley | ||
| | |Fire and Ice | ||
|unknown scoring<br />Master Fire and Ice | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nexstar (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Nexstar Solos<br />Regional Mini Mr. Nexstar | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nexstar Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | |||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Nexstar Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Affect | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Angel Armas<br />Victor Smalley | ||
| | |Nexstar (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Nexstar Solos<br />Future of Dance Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nexstar Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | |||
| | |National Mini Mr. Nexstar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |2012 | ||
|JUMP (Miami Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|I Believe in Something | |||
|unknown | |||
|Angel Armas<br />Victor Smalley | |||
|Starbound (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Best Extensions Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Meant | ||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|Starbound | |||
| | |did not place | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |The Underestimation of Denial | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Hall of Fame (Boca Raton) | |||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />Regional Junior HOF Inductee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starbound | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Truth | ||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |unknown | ||
|Starbound (San Antonio) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Unchained Melody | ||
| | |unknown | ||
|unknown | |||
|Onstage NY (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Prison of Decision | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" |Angel Armas<br />Victor Smalley | |||
|Intrigue (West Palm Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 12 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2013 | |||
|JUMP (Miami Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|To Build a Home | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|Hall of Fame (Boca Raton) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Synthesis | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Angel Armas<br />Victor Smalley | |||
|Hall of Fame (Boca Raton) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2014 | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />High Gold Award | |||
|- | |||
|Bittersweet | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Cathy Nesbitt-Stein]] | |||
|Dance USA (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Overall Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Si Aun No Es Tarde | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Blake McGrath | |||
|Believe (Columbus) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:100%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 82: | Line 144: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | rowspan="2" |2012 | ||
| style=" | |If This is Real | ||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|Hannah Epstein<br />Jessi Kennedy<br />Kimmy Kopke<br />Sammy Small | |||
|Access Broadway | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 12 & Under Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Tango | |||
|Ethnic | |||
|unknown | |||
|Kimmy Kopke | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Miami) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Always | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Angel Armas<br />Victor Smalley | |||
|[[Mia Diaz]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Boca Raton) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:100%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|She Goes | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|Mia Diaz<br />Kimmy Kopke | |||
|iHollywood (Tulsa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Spies Like Them | |||
|Musical Theatre Jazz | |||
|Anthony Burrell & Cathy Nesbitt-Stein | |||
|Brooke Shore<br />Nicaya Wiley | |||
|Believe (Lancaster) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====with Candy Apples Dance Center (on "Dance Moms")==== | ====with Candy Apples Dance Center (on "Dance Moms")==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:100%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 99: | Line 204: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2013 | ||
|Four Seasons | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Anthony Burrell | |||
|Mari Dudash<br />Brooke Shore<br />[[Hadley Walts]]<br />Nicaya Wiley | |||
|Believe (Lancaster) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Phoenix Rising | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Cathy Nesbitt-Stein & Yvette Walts | |||
|Mari Dudash<br />Taylor O'Lear<br />[[Lennon Torres]]<br />[[Hadley Walts]]<br />Nicaya Wiley | |||
|Masters of Dance Arts (Charleston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Voodoo | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Blake McGrath | |||
|Mari Dudash<br />[[Lennon Torres]]<br />[[Hadley Walts]]<br />Nicaya Wiley | |||
|Masters of Dance Arts Nationals (New Orleans) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2014 | |||
|I Believe | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Blake McGrath | |||
|Mari Dudash<br />[[Lennon Torres]]<br />[[Hadley Walts]]<br />Nicaya Wiley | |||
|Believe (Columbus) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Chandelier | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Chehon Wespi-Tschopp | |||
|[[Alyssa Chi]]<br />Evan Gorbell<br />[[Gavin Morales]]<br />[[McKenzie Morales]] | |||
|In10sity Nationals (Calabasas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />5<sup>th</sup> in Overall Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Conspiracy | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|John Culbertson | |||
|[[Alyssa Chi]]<br />Evan Gorbell<br />[[Gavin Morales]]<br />[[McKenzie Morales]] | |||
|In10sity (Olmsted Falls) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|The Last Dance | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Cathy Nesbitt-Stein & Erin Babbs | |||
|[[Nick Daniels]]<br />[[Gavin Morales]]<br />[[McKenzie Morales]]<br />[[Lennon Torres]] | |||
|World Class Talent (Canton) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Class Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|The Love Letter | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|John Culbertson | |||
|[[Alyssa Chi]]<br />[[Gino Cosculluela]]<br />Evan Gorbell<br />[[Gavin Morales]]<br />[[McKenzie Morales]] | |||
|Sheer Talent (Wayne) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Wild Party | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
|Blake McGrath | |||
|[[Nick Daniels]]<br />[[Gavin Morales]]<br />[[McKenzie Morales]]<br />[[Lennon Torres]] | |||
|DTI (Roanoke) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 2 Junior Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Overall Level 2 Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Torn | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Erin Babbs | |||
|[[Alyssa Chi]]<br />Evan Gorbell<br />[[Gavin Morales]]<br />[[McKenzie Morales]] | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pompton Plains) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Pre-Teen Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
====with Stars Dance Studio==== | ====with Stars Dance Studio==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 112: | Line 289: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2011 | ||
|Come Home | |||
| | |unknown | ||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |Fire and Ice | ||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jungle | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |Fire and Ice | ||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2012 | |||
|Battle for Supremacy | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|Hannah Epstein<br />Jessi Kennedy<br />Kimmy Kopke<br />Sammy Small | |||
|Access Broadway | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Celebrities | |||
|Jazz Funk | |||
|unknown | |||
|Mia Diaz<br />Hannah Epstein<br />Jessi Kennedy<br />Kimmy Kopke<br />Sammy Small | |||
|iHollywood (Tulsa) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|City Boy | |||
|Jazz Funk | |||
|unknown | |||
|Hannah Epstein<br />Jessi Kennedy<br />Kimmy Kopke<br />Sammy Small | |||
|Starbound (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Devastated | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|Hannah Epstein<br />Jessi Kennedy<br />Kimmy Kopke<br />Sammy Small | |||
|Starbound (San Antonio) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Get Dirty | |||
|Jazz Funk | |||
|unknown | |||
|Hannah Epstein<br />Jessi Kennedy<br />Kimmy Kopke<br />Sammy Small | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Miami) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Insecurities | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|Hannah Epstein<br />Jessi Kennedy<br />Kimmy Kopke<br />Sammy Small | |||
|Starbound | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Twisted Circus | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|Hannah Epstein<br />Jessi Kennedy<br />Kimmy Kopke<br />Sammy Small | |||
|Starbound | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Wipe Them Out | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|Hannah Epstein<br />Jessi Kennedy<br />Kimmy Kopke<br />Sammy Small | |||
|Energy NDC (Highland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Energy Junior Small Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
* Master Fire and Ice 2011 | |||
* Regional Mini Mr. Nexstar 2011 | |||
* National Mini Mr. Nexstar 2011 | |||
* Regional JUMP Mini Male VIP 2012 | |||
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2012 | |||
* Regional Mini Mr. Onstage New York 2012 | |||
* Regional JUMP Mini Male VIP 2013 | |||
* Regional NUVO Mini Male Breakout Artist 2013 | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
*Regional NYCDA Junior Male Outstanding Dancer 2014 | * Regional NYCDA Junior Male Outstanding Dancer 2014 | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 139: | Line 385: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Boy Dancers]] | [[Category:Boy Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Male Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Candy Apples Dancers]] | [[Category:Candy Apples Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Stars Dance Studio dancers]] | [[Category:Stars Dance Studio dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | |||
[[Category:March Births]] | |||
[[Category:2002 births]] | |||