Category:Wu Sisters: Difference between revisions
Created page with "These are the Wu sisters. Category:Sisters Category:Dancers Category:Yoko's Dance Dancers" |
m 19 revisions imported |
||
| (18 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
These are the Wu sisters. | These are the Wu sisters. | ||
==Dances== | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="6" |If We Hold On Together | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Watermark | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Megan Ellis | |||
|KAR Virtual (LA) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Virtual Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Burlingame) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="12" |Bring You Home | |||
| rowspan="12" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="12" |Megan Ellis | |||
|KAR (San Ranon)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1397/act/285/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Bring You Home]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1403/act/1318/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Nationals - Bring You Home]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Francisco) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (San Francisco) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Tampa) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno 2) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="8" |The Edge of Light | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Megan Ellis | |||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1538/act/428/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - The Edge of Light]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship (Fiona) | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (San Francisco (Jan)) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place (Tie) | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno 2) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="9" |Palemote | |||
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="9" |Megan Ellis | |||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/388/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Palemote]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Seattle) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Tampa) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Bitter & Sweet | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/431/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Bitter & Sweet]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper West Coast Finals | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Breaking in the Dark | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/525/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Dancing in the Dark]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper West Coast Finals | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |||
==Videos== | |||
<center><youtube width="300" height="175">T9_sy8t4sqg</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">rBHUouMWH0I</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">A6c6Tl-3UBQ</youtube></center> | |||
===Watermark=== | |||
<center><youtube width="300" height="175">M4x-09g5iqs</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">S2TEyQk5u3w</youtube></center> | |||
===Bring You Home=== | |||
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">iL-ScXh4_Nw</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">lWmHQpRVqpI</youtube></center> | |||
===Bitter and Sweet=== | |||
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">nw8O8sL-_VY</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">PPfddhf_53w</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">fcyWe974xW8</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">Updm1ksci9Y</youtube></center> | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/wu.dance_sisters/ Instagram] | |||
===NYCDA Galleries=== | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-201920/NYCDA-Burlingame-2020/Competition-Photos/134-WATERMARK-L Watermark] | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202122/25-PHOENIX-NATIONALS-2022/COMPETITION-PHOTOS/847-THE-EDGE-OF-LIGHT-X4 The Edge of Light] | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202223/NYCDA-SANTA-CLARA-CA-2023/COMPETITION-PHOTOS/418-PALEMOTE-H2 Palemote] | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202223/NYCDA-NATIONALS-NEW-YORK-2023/NATIONAL-FINALS-COMPETITION/1273-PALEMOTE-N8 Palemote (Nationals)] | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202324/SANTA-CLARA-CALIFORNIA-2024/COMPETITION-PHOTOS/282-Bitter-And-Sweet-G2 Bitter & Sweet] | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202324/NEW-YORK-CITY-NATIONALS-2024/NATIONAL-FINALS-COMPETITION-PHOTOS/0957-Bitter-And-Sweet-L7 Bitter & Sweet (Nationals)] | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202425/NYCDA-SANTA-CLARA-CA-2025/COMPETITION-PHOTOS/198-BREAKING-IN-THE-DARK-H2 Breaking in the Dark] | |||
[[Category:Sisters]] | [[Category:Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Yoko's Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:Yoko's Dance Dancers]] | ||
Latest revision as of 21:00, 29 November 2025
These are the Wu sisters.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Duets
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | If We Hold On Together | Lyrical | KAR (San Jose) | 1st in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | 2nd in Mini Duets/Trios | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | 3rd in Mini Duets/Trios Crystal Award | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | unknown | ||||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | 3rd in Mini Duos/Trios | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2020 | Watermark | Contemporary | Megan Ellis | KAR Virtual (LA) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios Elite Top First |
| KAR Virtual Nationals | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios Elite Top First | ||||
| NYCDA (Burlingame) | |||||
| NUVO (Long Beach) | |||||
| 2021 | Bring You Home | Contemporary | Megan Ellis | KAR (San Ranon)[1] | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios |
| KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)[2] | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| StarQuest (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Duets/Trios | ||||
| YAGP (San Francisco) | Top 12 | ||||
| YAGP (Tampa) | Top 12 | ||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | 2nd in Junior Duos/Trios | ||||
| 24/7 (Reno 2) | 1st in Junior Duos/Trios Stop the Clock | ||||
| Jump (Anaheim) | |||||
| Radix (Las Vegas) | |||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2022 | The Edge of Light | Contemporary | Megan Ellis | KAR (San Jose)[3] | 1st in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship (Fiona) |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | 3rd in Teen Duets/Trios | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||||
| NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Duets/Trios | ||||
| YAGP (San Francisco (Jan)) | 3rd Place (Tie) | ||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | 2nd in Junior Duos/Trios | ||||
| 24/7 (Reno 2) | 1st in Junior Duos/Trios | ||||
| 2023 | Palemote | Contemporary | Megan Ellis | KAR (San Jose)[4] | 1st in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Teen Duets/Trios | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| NYCDA (Santa Clara) | 1st in Teen Duets/Trios | ||||
| NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | 7th in Teen Duets/Trios | ||||
| YAGP (Seattle) | 1st Place | ||||
| YAGP (Tampa) | did not place | ||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | |||||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | 1st in Teen Duos/Trios | ||||
| 2024 | Bitter & Sweet | Contemporary | Ultra Dance (San Jose)[5] | 1st in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Duets/Trios HDE All-Stars | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Teen Duets/Trios | ||||
| Showstopper West Coast Finals | 3rd in Teen Duets/Trios | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| NYCDA (Santa Clara) | 1st in Teen Duos/Trios | ||||
| NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | 3rd in Teen Duos/Trios | ||||
| 2025 | Breaking in the Dark | Contemporary | Ultra Dance (San Jose)[6] | 1st in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Duets/Trios HDE All-Stars | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Senior Duets/Trios | ||||
| Showstopper West Coast Finals | 3rd in Senior Duets/Trios | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| NYCDA (Santa Clara) | 2nd in Teen Duos/Trios |
Videos
[edit | edit source]Watermark
[edit | edit source]Bring You Home
[edit | edit source]Bitter and Sweet
[edit | edit source]References
[edit | edit source]External Links
[edit | edit source]NYCDA Galleries
[edit | edit source]Pages in category "Wu Sisters"
The following 4 pages are in this category, out of 4 total.