Category:Wu Sisters: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 19 revisions imported |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2020 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Watermark | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Megan Ellis | ||
|KAR Virtual (LA) | |KAR Virtual (LA) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Top First | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Top First | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Burlingame) | |NYCDA (Burlingame) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 53: | Line 50: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |Bring You Home | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |Megan Ellis | ||
|KAR (San Ranon)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1397/act/285/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Bring You Home]</ref> | |KAR (San Ranon)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1397/act/285/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Bring You Home]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
| Line 72: | Line 69: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 | |YAGP (San Francisco) | ||
| | |Top 12 | ||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Tampa) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno 2) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix | |Radix (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |The Edge of Light | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Megan Ellis | ||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1538/act/428/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - The Edge of Light]</ref> | |KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1538/act/428/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - The Edge of Light]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship (Fiona) | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship (Fiona) | ||
| Line 101: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|YAGP (San Francisco (Jan)) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place (Tie) | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Reno 2) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9" |2023 | | rowspan="9" |2023 | ||
| rowspan="9" |Palemote | | rowspan="9" |Palemote | ||
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary | | rowspan="9" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="9" | | | rowspan="9" |Megan Ellis | ||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/388/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Palemote]</ref> | |KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/388/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Palemote]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
| Line 120: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |NYCDA (Santa Clara) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Seattle) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Tampa) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Bitter & Sweet | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/431/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Bitter & Sweet]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper West Coast Finals | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Nationals | |NYCDA (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Breaking in the Dark | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/525/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Dancing in the Dark]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper West Coast Finals | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 145: | Line 198: | ||
===Bring You Home=== | ===Bring You Home=== | ||
<center><youtube width=" | <center><youtube width="400" height="240">iL-ScXh4_Nw</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">lWmHQpRVqpI</youtube></center> | ||
=== | ===Bitter and Sweet=== | ||
<center><youtube width=" | <center><youtube width="250" height="150">nw8O8sL-_VY</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">PPfddhf_53w</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">fcyWe974xW8</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">Updm1ksci9Y</youtube></center> | ||
== | |||
< | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
| Line 158: | Line 208: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/wu.dance_sisters/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/wu.dance_sisters/ Instagram] | ||
===NYCDA Galleries=== | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-201920/NYCDA-Burlingame-2020/Competition-Photos/134-WATERMARK-L Watermark] | *[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-201920/NYCDA-Burlingame-2020/Competition-Photos/134-WATERMARK-L Watermark] | ||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202122/25-PHOENIX-NATIONALS-2022/COMPETITION-PHOTOS/847-THE-EDGE-OF-LIGHT-X4 The Edge of Light] | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202223/NYCDA-SANTA-CLARA-CA-2023/COMPETITION-PHOTOS/418-PALEMOTE-H2 Palemote] | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202223/NYCDA-NATIONALS-NEW-YORK-2023/NATIONAL-FINALS-COMPETITION/1273-PALEMOTE-N8 Palemote (Nationals)] | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202324/SANTA-CLARA-CALIFORNIA-2024/COMPETITION-PHOTOS/282-Bitter-And-Sweet-G2 Bitter & Sweet] | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202324/NEW-YORK-CITY-NATIONALS-2024/NATIONAL-FINALS-COMPETITION-PHOTOS/0957-Bitter-And-Sweet-L7 Bitter & Sweet (Nationals)] | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202425/NYCDA-SANTA-CLARA-CA-2025/COMPETITION-PHOTOS/198-BREAKING-IN-THE-DARK-H2 Breaking in the Dark] | |||
[[Category:Sisters]] | [[Category:Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Yoko's Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:Yoko's Dance Dancers]] | ||