Category:Yancy Sisters: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
m 1 revision imported |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Megahan & Molly Yancy 2.jpg|right|200px]]These are the Yancy sisters. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Duet=== | ===Duet=== | ||
| Line 9: | Line 11: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2020-1 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Together Now | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="4" |Open | ||
|Starpower | |Revolution (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 16 Open Duet/Trios<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Arlington) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Springfield) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 16 Open Duet/Trios<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 29: | Line 37: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2016 | ||
| | |Lose My Breath | ||
| | |Hip Hop | ||
| | |Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Claire Ramsey<br />Kendall Ramsey | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2017 | |||
|Formation | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Claire Ramsey<br />Kendall Ramsey | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Smokestacks | |||
|Open | |||
|Sydney Baxter<br />Lexi Champion<br />Ashley Curfman<br />Michaela Dolph<br />Emily Folsom<br />Courtney Green<br />Kate Harris<br />Madison Holtz<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Claire Ramsey<br />Angelica Rivera<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julie Shorey<br />Kayla Swope<br />Caroline Theros | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Rise | |||
|Open | |||
|Emily Bedford<br />Sydnee Bell<br />Lexi Champion<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Ashley Curfman<br />Emily Folsom<br />Courtney Green<br />Catherine Hancock<br />Emily Larkin<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />Claire Ramsey<br />Audrey Scheuring<br />Sophia Sequino<br />Kayla Swope<br />Caroline Theros<br />Julia Todorov | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Boys of Summer | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Emily Bedford<br />Sydnee Bell<br />Lexi Champion<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Ashley Curfman<br />Emily Folsom<br />Courtney Green<br />Catherine Hancock<br />Emily Larkin<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />Claire Ramsey<br />Audrey Scheuring<br />Sophia Sequino<br />Kayla Swope<br />Caroline Theros<br />Julia Todorov | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Future | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Sydnee Bell<br />Amaya Carmouche<br />Lexi Champion<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Caroline Davis<br />Meghan Finley<br />Emily Folsom<br />Courtney Green<br />Kate Harris<br />Emily Larkin<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Claire Ramsey<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julie Shorey<br />Kaylee Thomas | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2017-8 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Until We Go Down | |||
| rowspan="2" |Acro/Gym | |||
| rowspan="2" |Katie Boyce<br />Michaela Dolph<br />Catherine Hancock<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Sophia Sequino<br />Caroline Theros<br />Lauren Wittenberg | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bird in the Cage | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |(Emily Bedford)<br />Sydnee Bell<br />Lexi Champion<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Ashley Curfman<br />Emily Folsom<br />Courtney Green<br />Catherine Hancock<br />Emily Larkin<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />Claire Ramsey<br />Audrey Scheuring<br />Sophia Sequino<br />Kayla Swope<br />Caroline Theros<br />Julia Todorov | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2018 | |||
|Katy | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Sydnee Bell<br />Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green<br />Emily Larkin<br />Claire Ramsey<br />Audrey Scheuring<br />Sophia Sequino<br />Kayla Swope<br />Caroline Theros | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Dreams | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Sydnee Bell<br />Lexi Champion<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Ashley Curfman<br />Emily Folsom<br />Courtney Green<br />Catherine Hancock<br />Emily Larkin<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />Claire Ramsey<br />Audrey Scheuring<br />Sophia Sequino<br />Kayla Swope<br />Caroline Theros<br />Julia Todorov | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Never | |||
|Open | |||
|Sydnee Bell<br />Lexi Champion<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Ashley Curfman<br />Emily Folsom<br />Sarah Golsen<br />Courtney Green<br />Catherine Hancock<br />Emily Larkin<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />Claire Ramsey<br />Audrey Scheuring<br />Sophia Sequino<br />Kayla Swope<br />Caroline Theros<br />Julia Todorov | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Promentory | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Sydnee Bell<br />Lexi Champion<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Ashley Curfman<br />Emily Folsom<br />Sarah Golsen<br />Courtney Green<br />Catherine Hancock<br />Emily Larkin<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />Claire Ramsey<br />Audrey Scheuring<br />Sophia Sequino<br />Kayla Swope<br />Caroline Theros<br />Julia Todorov | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Girl Behind the Mask | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Sydnee Bell<br />Lexi Champion<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Ashley Curfman<br />Emily Folsom<br />Sarah Golsen<br />Courtney Green<br />Catherine Hancock<br />Emily Larkin<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />Claire Ramsey<br />Audrey Scheuring<br />Sophia Sequino<br />Kayla Swope<br />Caroline Theros<br />Julia Todorov | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Brother | |||
|Open | |||
|Sydnee Bell<br />Lexi Champion<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Ashley Curfman<br />Michaela Dolph<br />Emily Folsom<br />Courtney Green<br />Kate Harris<br />Madison Holtz<br />Emily Larkin<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Claire Ramsey<br />Hope Saunders<br />Audrey Scheuring<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Sophia Sequino<br />Julie Shorey | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Humble | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Sydnee Bell<br />Mikayla Burton<br />Amaya Carmouche<br />Lexi Champion<br />Kaylie Flanagan<br />Emily Folsom<br />Courtney Green<br />Kate Harris<br />Morgan Kellogg<br />Emily Larkin<br />Zachary Legall-Brickey<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Claire Ramsey<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julie Shorey<br />Kaylee Thomas | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Anything Goes | |||
|Production | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2021 | |||
|Dust | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green<br />Kayla Swope<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Emily Folsom<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Sophia Sequino | |||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|I Am Going Home | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Brooklynn Borders<br />Lexi Champion<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Courtney Green<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Sydney Musci<br />Sophia Sequino | |||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Think of You | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Lexi Champion<br />Emily Folsom<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Sydney Musci<br />Sophia Sequino<br />Kayla Swope<br />Courtney Green | |||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|I Won't Complain | |||
|Open | |||
|Emily Folsom<br />Lexi Champion<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Sophia Sequino<br />Sophia Stevens<br />Lauren Wittenberg | |||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|#Lost | |||
|Open | |||
|Lauren Wittenberg<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Mikayla Burton<br />Alexis Walker<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Camryn Longest<br />Courtney Green<br />Emily Folsom<br />Lexi Champion<br />Natalie Penn<br />Sophia Stevens<br />Sophia Sequino | |||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|#Kendrick | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Mikayla Burton<br />Lexi Champion<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Emily Folsom<br />Courtney Green<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Camryn Longest<br />Natalie Penn<br />Sophia Sequino<br />Sophia Stevens<br />Alexis Walker<br />Lauren Wittenberg | |||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Cry Me a River | |||
|Tap | |||
|Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green<br />Kayla Swope<br />William Sear<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Kayla Clements<br />Grace Lee<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Grace Morrow<br />Natalie Penn<br />Ethan Schaeffer<br />Sophia Sequino<br />Sophia Stevens<br />Lauren Wittenberg | |||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|42<sup>nd</sup> Street | |||
|Tap | |||
|Kayla Swope<br />Brooklynn Borders<br />Mikayla Burton<br />Gabriella Butcher<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Kayla Clements<br />Emily Folsom<br />Grace Lee<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Camryn Longest<br />Grace Morrow<br />Sydney Musci<br />Natalie Penn<br />Danielle Posey<br />Ethan Schaeffer<br />Sophia Sequino<br />Sophia Stevens<br />Lauren Wittenberg<br />Olivia Hantz<br />William Sear<br />Alexis Walker<br />Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green | |||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Wild West | |||
|Production | |||
|Courtney Green<br />Camryn Longest<br />Brooklynn Borders<br />Alyssa Lekites<br />Grace Morrow<br />Gabriella Butcher<br />Ethan Schaeffer<br />Emily Folsom<br />William Sear<br />Sydney Musci<br />Sophia Sequino<br />Sophia Stevens<br />Natalie Penn<br />Mikayla Burton<br />Lexi Champion<br />Lauren Wittenberg<br />Kayla Swope<br />Kayla Clements<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Danielle Posey<br />Grace Lee | |||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Production Lines | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | |||
===Pictures=== | |||
<center> | |||
<gallery> | |||
File:Megahan & Molly Yancy 1.jpg | |||
File:Megahan & Molly Yancy 2.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
</center> | |||
===Videos=== | |||
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">f7RJuw9nLhU</youtube></center> | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CPTaXygj3cw/ Showstopper - Together Now] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/jyance4545/ Their Mother's Instagram] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@TheJyance4545/ Their Mother's YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Gainesville Dance Center Dancers]] | |||