Kiara Brown: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (36 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
| name = Kiara Brown | |name = Kiara Brown | ||
| image = File:Kiara Brown.jpg | |image = File:Kiara Brown.jpg | ||
| gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
| age = | |age = {{age|1997|04|10}} | ||
| birthdate = April 10, 1997 | |birthdate = April 10, 1997 | ||
| | |nationality = American | ||
| | |hometown = California | ||
| eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
| hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Choreographer | |||
| profession = Dancer <br> Choreographer | |dance studios = Just Plain Dancin' | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
| dance studios = Just Plain Dancin' | |parents = unknown | ||
| titles = ''see below'' | |friends = [[Erin Meyer]] <br> [[Samantha Cantoria]] | ||
| parents = unknown | |pets = unknown | ||
|nicknames = unknown | |||
| friends = [[Erin Meyer]] | }}'''Kiara Brown''' (born on April 10, 1997) is a choreographer and former competitive dancer who competed with Just Plain Dancin'. Kiara starred on the first and only season of AwesomenessTV's Dancers, which can be streamed exclusively on YouTube. Kiara currently teaches and choreographs at No Limits Dance Academy. | ||
| pets = unknown | |||
| nicknames = unknown | |||
}} | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 32: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |2003 | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Hound Dog | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz Nationals (Palm Springs) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Ruby Solos<br />National Petite Ruby Miss Showbiz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|StarSystems (Upland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> runner-up for Regional Petite Miss Superstar | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2004 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Spanish Rose | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|StarSystems (Upland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |2005 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Let's Misbehave | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lose Your Breath | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Starpower (Las Vegas) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |2006 | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Sugar, Sugar | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2007 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Can You Hear Me | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower | ||
|did not place | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Heartbreak Hotel | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> runner-up for Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Long Beach) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 9-12 Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2008 | ||
| | |Dance with Me | ||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Silent Night | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|Regional Junior HOF Inductee | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Headliners | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Fallbrook) | |||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rainbow Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 9-11 Solos<br />National Junior Miss Rainbow DOY | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2009 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |I'm the Queen Bee | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Mandy Rogers | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> runner-up for Regional Junior Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jekyll and Hyde | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Mandy Rogers | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |||
|did not place | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |When Doves Cry | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
|unknown | |||
| | |Starpower (Upland) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 9-11 Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |2010 | ||
| | |Gone | ||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |Starpower | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Syrup & Honey | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|unknown | |||
| | |Starpower | ||
| | |World Championship Title | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2011 | ||
| | |Halo | ||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |unknown | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hero of Flight 93 | ||
| | |unknown | ||
|unknown | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 12-14 Elite Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Want You to Want Me | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> runner-up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2012 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |The Ghost | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | |Countdown (Fallbrook) | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Claremont) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Age 12-14 Elite Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2013 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Naughty Girl | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Mandy Rogers | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | |12<sup>th</sup> in Senior American League Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (?) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 15-19 Power Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2014 | ||
| | |Say My Name | ||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior American League Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | rowspan="3" |2015 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | rowspan="2" |I Was Here | ||
| style=" | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| style=" | | rowspan="2" |Terry Schulke | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Placentia) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Elite Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The One | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |||
===Duos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Woman | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Haley Messick]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2008 | |||
|Sarajevo | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Haley Messick]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Snake | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Sumner Merrill | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2009 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Defeated | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mandy Schulke | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Haley Messick]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Wonderful World | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Jordan Morales<br />Sumner Merrill | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Triple Trouble | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Haley Messick]]<br />Sumner Merrill | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Candyman | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Haley Messick]]<br />Samantha Rossi | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2007 | |||
|Mary | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Jordan Morales<br />Sumner Merrill<br />Camryn Conforti<br />Kaitlyn Campbell<br />[[Kiara Brown]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Animal Nature | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Tatum Wright<br />Tiffany Stipp<br />Jordan Morales<br />[[Haley Messick]]<br />Sumner Merrill<br />Camryn Conforti<br />Kaitlyn Campbell<br />Aimee Bruns<br />[[Kiara Brown]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Tornado | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Tiffany Stipp<br />Jordan Morales<br />Jordan Rossi<br />[[Haley Messick]]<br />Sumner Merrill<br />Kaitlyn Campbell<br />Aimee Bruns<br />[[Kiara Brown]]<br />ChristieAnn Bengtson<br />Brianna Alvarez | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2008 | |||
|Funkytown | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|MacKenzie Stewart<br />Carrie Carlson<br />Stephanie Rabay<br />Madison Sanchez<br />Genneya Walton<br />[[Haley Messick]]<br />Samantha Rossi<br />[[Kiara Brown]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Make Me Feel | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Madison Smith<br />MacKenzie Stewart<br />Carrie Carlson<br />Stephanie Rabay<br />Madison Sanchez<br />Genneya Walton<br />Brooke Gonzalez<br />[[Haley Messick]]<br />Shannon Ponn<br />Samantha Rossi<br />[[Kiara Brown]]<br />Brooke Steiner<br />Alexandria Wilson | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Home | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Haley Messick]]<br />Samantha Rossi<br />[[Kiara Brown]]<br />Kenzie Fischer<br />Kierra Fischer<br />Stephanie Feeny | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Hallelujah | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Haley Messick]]<br />[[Kiara Brown]]<br />Kenzie Fischer<br />Kierra Fischer<br />Jordan Morales<br />Sumner Merrill<br />Kaitlyn Campbell<br />Shelbi Buchholz<br />Camryn Conforti | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|You Give us Fever | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Haley Messick]]<br />[[Kiara Brown]]<br />Kenzie Fischer<br />Kierra Fischer<br />Stephanie Feeny<br />Jordan Morales<br />Sumner Merrill<br />Kaitlyn Campbell | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|XOXO | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Brianna Alvarez<br />[[Haley Messick]]<br />[[Samantha Rossi]]<br />[[Kiara Brown]]<br />Nicole Smith<br />Kenzie Fischer<br />Kierra Fischer<br />Stephanie Feeny<br />Jordan Morales<br />Sumner Merrill<br />Kaitlyn Campbell<br />Shelbi Buchholz<br />Tatum Wright | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Too Far | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Madison Sanchez<br />Brooke Gonzalez<br />[[Haley Messick]]<br />Samantha Rossi<br />Jazmyn Queen<br />[[Kiara Brown]]<br />Peyton Gantt<br />Tori Gonzales<br />Brooke Steiner<br />Deanielle Ford<br />Alexandria Wilson<br />Nicole Smith<br />Kellie Carlson<br />Kenzie Fischer<br />Kierra Fischer<br />Brea Walker<br />Stephanie Feeny<br />Emilee White<br />Jordan Morales<br />Michaela Stewart<br />Kaitlyn Cochran<br />Sumner Merrill<br />Kaitlyn Campbell<br />Katherine Finnigan | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2012 | |||
|Phantom Song | |||
| | |||
|Terry Schulke<br />Mandy Rogers | |||
|Jordan Morales<br />[[Kiara Brown]]<br />Sumner Merrill<br />Tatum Wright<br />[[Samantha Cantoria]]<br />Kaitlyn Cochran<br />Katherine Finnigan<br />Travis Preston<br />Destiny Ventura | |||
|KAR Dance Awards | |||
|Nominated | |||
|- | |||
|Turn To Stone | |||
| | |||
|Terry Schulke<br />Mandy Rogers | |||
|Samantha Rossi<br />Jordan Morales<br />[[Kiara Brown]]<br />[[Samantha Cantoria]]<br />Kaela Rivera | |||
|KAR Dance Awards | |||
|Best Open/Modern/Acro Performance | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 241: | Line 425: | ||
* Runner up for Regional JUMP Teen Female VIP 2013 | * Runner up for Regional JUMP Teen Female VIP 2013 | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Kiara Brown/Gallery]] | |||
Kiara Brown | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/kiara.brown.98 Facebook] | *[http://www.facebook.com/kiara.brown.98 Facebook] | ||
*[http://www.twitter.com/kiara__star Twitter] | *[http://www.twitter.com/kiara__star Twitter] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/ | *[http://www.instagram.com/hellokiaraa/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@hellokiaraaa TikTok] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/TheKiaraStar YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/user/TheKiaraStar YouTube] | ||
*[http://ask.fm/StarKiara ask.fm] | *[http://ask.fm/StarKiara ask.fm] | ||
| Line 260: | Line 441: | ||
[[Category:JPD Dancers]] | [[Category:JPD Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | [[Category:National Title Winners]] | ||
[[Category:April Births]] | |||
[[Category:1997 births]] | |||