Breckyn Kawa: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 41 revisions imported |
||
| (31 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Breckyn Elizabeth Kawa''' (born on February 21, 2012) is a young dancer from Arizona, who trains at | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Breckyn Kawa | |||
|image = File:Breckyn Kawa.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2012|02|21}} | |||
|birthdate = February 21, 2012 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Arizona (current) <br> Iowa (former) | |||
|height = | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|school grade = 7th (24/25) | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model | |||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday | |||
|dance studios = The Spotlight School of Dance <br> Dance Vision <br> The Collective PHX <br> Gateway Dance Center <br> Dance Deluxe | |||
|parents = Britni Kawa (mother) <br> Mr. Kawa (father) | |||
|siblings = [[Bradley Kawa]] (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Aracely Lee]] <br> [[Maesi Caes]] <br> [[Zoie Laird]] | |||
}}'''Breckyn Elizabeth Kawa''' (born on February 21, 2012) is a young teenage dancer from Arizona, originally from Iowa, who trains at Dance Deluxe with her sister [[Bradley Kawa|Bradley]]. Previously, she trained at The Spotlight, Dance Vision, Gateway Dance Center and the Collective PHX. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 17: | Line 35: | ||
|Dancer of the Year Finalist | |Dancer of the Year Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Celebration Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) | |Celebration Nationals<br />(Wisconsin Dells) | ||
|Performance Award<br />Photogenic Award<br />Judge's Choice | |Performance Award<br />Photogenic Award<br />Judge's Choice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Midwest Dance Masters (Des Moines) | |Midwest Dance Masters<br />(Des Moines) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 45: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="13" |2021 | | rowspan="13" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Dream | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | ||
|LA Agency Scholarship | |LA Agency Scholarship | ||
| Line 55: | Line 73: | ||
|BravO! | |BravO! | ||
|Elite High Gold | |Elite High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Velocity (Des Moines) | |Velocity (Des Moines) | ||
| Line 68: | Line 83: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Runaway | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Houston) | |Hollywood Vibe (Houston) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 78: | Line 93: | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis) | |Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis) | ||
|Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Velocity (St. Louis) | |Velocity (St. Louis) | ||
| Line 90: | Line 108: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="8" |Dad | | rowspan="8" |Dad | ||
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical | | rowspan="8" |Lyrical | ||
| Line 106: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Des Moines) | |Revolution (Des Moines) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior<br />Miss Dance America | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 | |24/7 (Des Moines) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Velocity (St. Louis) | |Velocity (St. Louis) | ||
| Line 117: | Line 135: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Who Loves Me | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
|TOP (Des Moines) | |TOP (Des Moines) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 126: | Line 144: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Des Moines) | |Revolution (Des Moines) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 134: | Line 149: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Contemporary Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Contemporary Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="13" |2023 | ||
|Hallelujah | | rowspan="3" |Hallelujah | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
|NYCDA (Las Vegas) | |NYCDA (Las Vegas) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA (Denver) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Velocity (Chicago) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Siren | | rowspan="8" |The Siren | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |Contemporary | ||
|NYCDA (Denver) | |NYCDA (Denver) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Tap Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA Nationals (New York) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Palladium<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ’s Pick<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Phoenix) | |||
|Top 10<br />MVA Runner-Up | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Chicago) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />MVA Runner-Up | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |What a Feeling | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|NYCDA (LA) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Reno) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |War Hawk | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Jump (Glendale) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Daydreamers | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior Protege | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Velocity (St. Louis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Life & Death | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
|NYCDA (LA) | |NYCDA (LA) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior Outstanding Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Glendale) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Velocity (St. Louis) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 242: | Line 282: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO (Omaha) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in MIni Duos/Trios<br />High Gold | |2<sup>nd</sup> in MIni Duos/Trios<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 267: | Line 307: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Breckyn Kawa/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 272: | Line 315: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Kawa Sisters]] | [[Category:Kawa Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:The Collective PHX Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:February Births]] | [[Category:February Births]] | ||
[[Category:2012 births]] | |||