Brooklyn Besch: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 48 revisions imported |
||
| (38 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|school grade = 7th (24/25) | |school grade = 7th (24/25) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Five Dancewear | |affiliations = Five Dancewear <br> Tiger Friday | ||
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Premier Ballet Conservatory (former) | |dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Dance Republic (former) <br> The Ballet Club <br> Premier Ballet Conservatory (former) | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Megan Besch (mother) | |parents = Megan Besch (mother) <br> Tyler Besch (father) | ||
|siblings = Kennedy Besch (sister) | |siblings = [[Kennedy Besch]] (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Elsie Sandall]] <br> [[Emma Scott]] <br> [[Kendyl Miller]] | |friends = [[Elsie Sandall]] <br> [[Emma Scott]] <br> [[Kendyl Miller]] | ||
|pets = | |pets = Penny (dog) | ||
|nicknames = Brooker, Brookie | |nicknames = Brooker, Brookie | ||
}}'''Brooklyn Besch''' (born on January 25, 2012) is a dancer from Arizona, who trains and competes with Club Dance Studio. | }}'''Brooklyn Besch''' (born on January 25, 2012) is a young teenage dancer from Arizona, who trains and competes with Club Dance Studio. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 41: | Line 33: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
|Broadway Banana | | rowspan="2" |Broadway Banana | ||
|Musical Theatre | | rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Countdown (Mesa) | |Countdown (Mesa) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |KAR (Mesa) | ||
|I'm | |did not place | ||
|Musical Theatre | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="4" |I'm Cute | |||
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="4" |Mia Collins | |||
|Celebrity | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 5 & 6 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1053/act/147/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - I'm Cute]</ref> | |||
|15<sup>th</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |Jump (Phoenix) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in JUMPStart Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in JUMPStart Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | |Hollywood Vibe Nationals | ||
|Rockette | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|Musical Theatre | |- | ||
|Melissa Allen | | rowspan="4" |2020 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Rockette | |||
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="4" |Melissa Allen | |||
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1188/act/287/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Rockette]</ref> | |||
|13<sup>th</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |Jump (Phoenix) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in JUMPStart Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in JUMPStart Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | |Hollywood Vibe (Berlingame) | ||
|Cover | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | ||
|Jazz | |- | ||
|Angel Mammoliti | |Hollywood Vibe Nationals | ||
|Top 3 Mini DOTY | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
|Heaven Hop | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
| | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Cover Girl | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Angel Mammoliti | |||
|NRG (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Elite Gems Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |La Vie En Rose | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Brenna Brockert | |||
|Amp | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Phoenix) | |Spotlight (Phoenix) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Elite Gems Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hollywood Vibe Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2023 | | rowspan="5" |Holding Out for a Hero | ||
|Shake | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
|Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Angel Mammoliti | ||
|Angel Mammoliti | |Spotlight (Phoenix) | ||
|Hollywood | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Elite Gems Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theatre Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Berlingame) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theatre Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals | |||
|Top 10 in Junior Division | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Shake & Pop | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Angel Mammoliti | |||
|Hollywood Connection | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Hollywood Vibe (Berlingame) | ||
|What a | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Solos<br />Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals | |||
|Performance Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2024 | |||
|What a Feeling | |||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Faymie Link | |Faymie Link | ||
|KAR Mesa | |KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1663/act/438/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - What a Feeling]</ref> | ||
|14<sup>th</sup> | |14<sup>th</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Material Girl | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazelle Torre | |||
|Ultra Dance (Mesa)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/35/act/359/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Material Girl]</ref> | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Illusions | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jennifer Peterson | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1801/act/504/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Illusions]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (NYC) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |NUVO (Phoenix) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
|Top 20 in Junior | |Top 20 in Junior Best Dancer | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="2" |A Dream Discarded | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jennifer Peterson | |||
|Gravit8 (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior JUMP VIP | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2025 | ||
| | |Talisman | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| rowspan="2" |Phoenix | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Raymonda Act I Pizzicato | |||
|Classical | |||
| | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 118: | Line 217: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2024 | | rowspan="3" |2021 | ||
|Home | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Maycee Andrew<br />Graisyn Clare<br />Alexis Davidson<br />Lauren Jimenez<br />Grace Millsaps<br />Jade Polston<br />Kaia Tsark | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Lil Space Jam | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
| | |||
|Maycee Andrew<br />Graisyn Clare<br />Alexis Davidson<br />Lauren Jimenez<br />Simone Moody<br />Lola Moody<br />Tatum Northern<br />Jade Polston<br />Alyson Riley<br />Kaia Tsark | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Hip Hop Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Dog Days | |||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|Maycee Andrew<br />Graisyn Clare<br />Alexis Davidson<br />Courtney Gallaugher<br />Lauren Jimenez<br />Grace Millsaps<br />Simone Moody<br />Lola Moody<br />Tatum Northern<br />Jade Polston<br />Alyson Riley<br />Kaia Tsark<br />Chloe Warren | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Open Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Can't Turn You Loose | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Graisyn Clare<br />Ava Huerta<br />Ayanna Huff<br />Collin Melvin<br />Grace Millsaps<br />Jade Polston<br />Sophia Untalan | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Jazz Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Stop then Go | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Graisyn Clare<br />(Alexis Davidson)<br />Grace Millsaps<br />Simone Moody<br />Lola Moody<br />Tatum Northern<br />Jade Polston<br />Alyson Riley<br />Lauren Thomas<br />Kaia Tsark | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2024 | |||
|Without Wings | |Without Wings | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Chelsea Jennings | |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | ||
|[[Alexis Alvarez]] <br> [[Elsie Sandall]] <br> [[Harper Peterson]] <br> [[Sylvie Win Szyndlar]] | |[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Harper Peterson]]<br />[[Sylvie Win Szyndlar]] | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stuff like that | |Get Ready | ||
|Ballroom | |||
|Erica Marr | |||
|[[Charlotte Allphin]]<br />[[Maysen Bosteter]]<br />[[Hannah Bozer]]<br />[[Poppy Cunningham]]<br />Nicola Fleming<br />[[Isla Gardner]]<br />Kalista Greer<br />[[Oakley Hill]]<br />[[Mikayla Isler]]<br />Kaydence Lawton<br />[[Bella Linman]]<br />[[Kennedy Marble]]<br />[[Caitlyn McKenzie]]<br />[[Kendyl Miller]]<br />[[Harper Peterson]]<br />Zoe Phiapalath<br />[[Kynzlie Plote]]<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Harper Schwalb]]<br />[[Ellie Self]]<br />[[Tatum Self]]<br />Stella Stoltz<br />Gwenyth Woods | |||
|24/7 (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Stuff like that There | |||
|Musical Theatre | |Musical Theatre | ||
|Chelsea Jennings | |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | ||
|Kennedy Shay<br />[[Poppy Cunningham]]<br />Maddie Downs<br />Nicola Fleming<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />Isla Gardner<br />[[Oakley Hill]]<br />Kaydence Lawton<br />[[Bella Linman]]<br />[[Kennedy Marble]]<br />[[Caitlyn McKenzie]]<br />[[Kendyl Miller]]<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />[[Cambrie O'Haver]]<br />[[Harper Peterson]]<br />Kynzlie Plote<br /> [[Elsie Sandall]] <br />[[Harper Schwalb]]<br />[[Hadlie Scott]]<br />[[Tatum Self]]<br />Lily Tameron<br />[[Nixie Vance]]<br />Gwenyth Woods | |Kennedy Shay<br />[[Poppy Cunningham]]<br />[[Maddie Downs]]<br />Nicola Fleming<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />Isla Gardner<br />[[Oakley Hill]]<br />Kaydence Lawton<br />[[Bella Linman]]<br />[[Kennedy Marble]]<br />[[Caitlyn McKenzie]]<br />[[Kendyl Miller]]<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />[[Cambrie O'Haver]]<br />[[Harper Peterson]]<br />[[Kynzlie Plote]]<br /> [[Elsie Sandall]] <br />[[Harper Schwalb]]<br />[[Hadlie Scott]]<br />[[Tatum Self]]<br />Lily Tameron<br />[[Nixie Vance]]<br />Gwenyth Woods | ||
|Jump (Glendale) | |Jump (Glendale) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Extended | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Extended Lines | ||
|- | |||
|Cupid | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Lea McKinley | |||
|[[Hannah Bozer]]<br />[[Tatum Self]]<br />[[Ellie Self]]<br />[[Harper Peterson]]<br />Nicola Fleming<br />[[Isla Gardner]]<br /> [[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Kennedy Marble]]<br />[[Caitlyn McKenzie]]<br />[[Mikayla Isler]]<br />[[Kendyl Miller]]<br />[[Harper Schwalb]]<br />Gwenyth Woods | |||
|Jump (New York) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Say Something | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Danny Lawn | |||
|[[Sylvie Win Szyndlar]]<br />[[Emma Scott]]<br />[[Mikayla Isler]]<br />[[Isla Gardner]]<br />[[Nixie Vance]]<br />[[Tatum Self]]<br />[[Ellie Self]]<br />[[Harper Peterson]] <br>[[Caitlyn McKenzie]]<br />[[Harper Schwalb]]<br />[[Kennedy Marble]] | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Brooklyn Besch/Gallery]] | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/brooker.besch.dance/ Instagram] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@brooklynbesch YouTube (1)] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@BrookersWorld YouTube (2)] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | |||
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Besch Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:January Births]] | |||
[[Category:2012 births]] | |||