Brynley Crook: Difference between revisions
m 33 revisions imported |
|||
| (28 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name=Brynley Crook | |||
|image=File:Brynley Crook.jpg | |||
|gender=Female | |||
|age={{age|2009|01|08}} | |||
|birthdate=January 8, 2009 | |||
|nationality=American | |||
|hometown=Texas | |||
|height= | |||
|eye color=Blue | |||
|hair color=Brown | |||
|school grade=9th (23/24) | |||
|profession=Dancer <br> Student <br> Model | |||
|affiliations=Five Dancewear <br> Tiger Friday <br> MTA Agency | |||
|dance studios=The Dance Gallery <br> Müv Dance & Fitness | |||
|titles=''see below'' | |||
|parents=Nicole Crook (mother) <br> Brian Crook (father) | |||
|siblings=Delaney Crook (sister) <br> Kennedy Crook (sister) | |||
|friends=[[Emme Anderson]] <br> [[Campbell Clark]] | |||
}}'''Brynley Crook''' (born on January 8, 2009) is a teenage dancer from Texas, who trains at Müv Dance & Fitness. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Swan Song | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
|Adrenaline (Round Rock) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Groove (Bastrop) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|National Dance Honors (Austin) | |||
|Honor Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Houston) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Houston) | |||
|Platinum<br />MVA Winner | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Cold | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|8NTC | |||
|13<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Miss Teen Runner-Up<br />Teen Most Photogenic<br />Titanium | |||
|- | |||
|Adrenaline (Dallas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Dancemakers (San Antonio) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Regional Audition Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (San Antonio) | |||
|Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|TOP (Austin) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 13-14 Solos<br />Top Starz Performance<br />Team Dancer<br />Progressions Young Team Dance<br />Dance Workshop - $200 Scholarship<br />Double Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Austin) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Waco) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2024 | |||
|Bug a Boo | |||
|Tap | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Image Language | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
|Adrenaline (Dallas) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Dancemakers (San Antonio) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (San Antonio) | |||
|Excellence Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Houston) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Houston) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Walk Off | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 32: | Line 112: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
|Car Wash | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Hannah Garza<br />Ellie Hickey<br />Kailey Sepulvado<br />Madison Lynn<br />Peyton Battles | ||
| | |Showstopper (San Antonio) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Adventures at Sea | ||
|Production | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (San Antonio) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2019 | |||
|The Jellicle Ball | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Eileen Bowen<br />Emma Abernethy<br />Audrey Barner<br />Madison Lovitt<br />Annalise Martinez<br />Paulina Mounts<br />Danica Moore<br />Ashley Painter<br />Avery Paiz<br />Ashlyn Warr<br />Kailey Sepulvado | |||
|Showstopper (San Antonio) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Groups<br />Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Blue Suede Shoes | |||
|Tap | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (San Antonio) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Tap Groups<br />Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Birthday Party | |||
|Production | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (San Antonio) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
|Lullaby | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Abbey Blair<br />Ellie Callegari<br />Lillie Funes<br />Sophie Hodges<br />Evan Reich<br />Sofia Sandoval-Smyrski | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Painter | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Walk it Out | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Like Your Daddy | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Rain on Me | |||
|Production | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2022 | |||
|Situation | |||
|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Shelly Bach<br />Kaley Duffey<br />Evan Reich<br />Addison Swain | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Unfortunate Love | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Her and the Sea | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Gold | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="2" |Londyn Batiste<br />Rowan Beaulieu<br />Danielle Benitez<br />Olivia Bentley<br />Kaley Duffey<br />Lillie Funes<br />Aniya Simon | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />MVP Award | |||
|- | |||
|Ready or Not | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Badman | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Shelly Bach<br />Ellie Callegari<br />Alyssa Cumming<br />Kaley Duffey<br />Lillie Funes<br />Sophie Hodges<br />Evan Reich<br />Sofia Sandoval-Smyrski<br />Savannah Stewart<br />Addison Swain<br />Autumn Zuniga | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Bia Bia | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Londyn Batiste<br />Rowan Beaulieu<br />Danielle Benitez<br />Olivia Bentley<br />Carson Deibert<br />Kaley Duffey<br />Grace Eledge<br />Lillie Funes<br />Stephanie Gearing<br />Addison Hairston<br />Lauren Jones<br />Riley Kear<br />Hope Keller<br />Parker Peeples<br />Keely Rowell<br />Aniya Simon<br />Sarah Zawaideh | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Let's Get Hot | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />MVP Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2023 | |||
|Big Trouble | |||
|Tap | |||
|Sarah Bensimon<br />Ellie Callegari<br />Claire Gonzalez<br />Dp Haggerty<br />Sophie Hodges<br />Savannah Stewart<br />Autumn Zuniga | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Long Way | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Shelly Bach<br />Melany Behrens<br />Abbey Blair<br />Alice Buchert<br />Brooke Deelman<br />Kaley Duffey<br />Kaylee Hebert<br />Kailey Martin<br />Esther Pi<br />Avery Reich<br />Evan Reich<br />Addison Swain | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Act Up | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="3" |Sarah Bensimon<br />Olivia Bentley<br />Alyssa Cumming<br />Lillie Funes<br />Claire Gonzalez<br />Sophie Hodges<br />Jacie Kasprzak<br />Sofia Sandoval-Smyrski<br />Addison Swain<br />Avery Worley | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Whip It | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|What a Mess I'm In | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Body Language | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2024 | |||
|Strange | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Olivia Bentley<br />Alice Buchert<br />Sophie Hodges<br />Esther Pi<br />Addison Swain<br />Avery Worley | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Maniac | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Olivia Bentley<br />Abbey Blair<br />Alice Buchert<br />Lauren Chiles<br />Molly Firth<br />Esther Pi<br />Evan Reich<br />Addison Swain<br />Avery Worley | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|You | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Olivia Bentley<br />Abbey Blair<br />Alice Buchert<br />Lauren Chiles<br />Molly Firth<br />Kailey Martin<br />Esther Pi<br />Evan Reich<br />Addison Swain<br />Avery Worley | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Bad Romance | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|Olivia Bentley<br />Abbey Blair<br />Alice Buchert<br />Maya Clark<br />Addison Haggerty<br />Gracie Haggerty<br />Esther Pi<br />Addison Swain<br />Avery Worley | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Just Wanna Forget You | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Peyton Battles<br />Olivia Bentley<br />Abbey Blair<br />Alice Buchert<br />Avery Carrico<br />Maya Clark<br />Addison Haggerty<br />Gracie Haggerty<br />Ava Hodges<br />Kailey Martin<br />Lexi Nielson<br />Esther Pi<br />Addison Ripple<br />Addison Swain<br />Avery Worley | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Fever | |||
|Open | |||
|Peyton Battles<br />Olivia Bentley<br />Abbey Blair<br />Lauren Bradley<br />Alice Buchert<br />Avery Carrico<br />Lauren Chiles<br />Maya Clark<br />Kate Firth<br />Molly Firth<br />Addison Haggerty<br />Gracie Haggerty<br />Ava Hodges<br />Sarah Lellis<br />Kailey Martin<br />Lexi Nielson<br />Esther Pi<br />Avery Reich<br />Evan Reich<br />Addison Ripple<br />Addison Swain<br />Avery Worley | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Lose My Breath | |||
|Open | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Austin) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Brynley Crook/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/cbrynleydance/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/brynley_crook/ Instagram (1)] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/cbrynleydance/ Instagram (2)] | |||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@cbrynley TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@cbrynley TikTok] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@brynleycrook7709 YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||