Charlotte Bailey: Difference between revisions
m 34 revisions imported |
|||
| (26 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|parents = Tiffany Bailey (mother) <br> Don Bailey (father) | |parents = Tiffany Bailey (mother) <br> Don Bailey (father) | ||
|siblings = [[Harlie Bailey]] (sister) | |siblings = [[Harlie Bailey]] (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Jessica Sutton]] <br> [[Rebecca Sutton]] <br> [[Kharla Pedroza]] | |friends = [[Jessica Sutton]] <br> [[Rebecca Sutton]] <br> [[Kennedy Sicard]] <br> [[RaeLynn Sicard]] <br> [[Kharla Pedroza]] | ||
|nicknames = Chuck <br> Chucky <br> Charlie | |nicknames = Chuck <br> Chucky <br> Charlie | ||
}}'''Charlotte Bailey''' (born on February 25, 2012) is a teenage dancer who dances at The K Project Dance Company (formerly known as Barre Dance Center). | }}'''Charlotte L. Bailey''' (born on February 25, 2012) is a teenage dancer who dances at The K Project Dance Company (formerly known as Barre Dance Center). | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2018 | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Walkin' | | rowspan="3" |Walkin' on Sunshine | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Move | |Move (Riverside) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Friend in Me | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Move (Riverside) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Move Nationals<br />(Palm Springs) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Little Red | |||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
|Revolution (San Gabriel) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Age 8 Open Solos<br />Elite Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | |||
|Petite Artist of the Year<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Act 1 Talent Nationals | |||
|Petite Artist of the Year<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Irvine) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Shut it Down | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
|StarQuest (Upland) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Act 1 Talent Nationals | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Riverside) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Ovation Junior Solos<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Red Football | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
|Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Act 1 Talent Nationals | |||
|Star Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Energy (Downey) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Upland)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/693/act/323/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Rising from the Lake]</ref> | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Ultra Dance<br />Background (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Paint it Black | |||
| rowspan="6" |Open | |||
|Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Act 1 Talent Nationals | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Energy (Downey) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rainbow (Upland) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ultra Dance<br />Background (Ontario) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2024 | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Rising from the Lake | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Open | ||
| | |Act 1 Talent (Riverside) | ||
| | |Junior Artist of the Year<br />Star Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Act 1 Talent Nationals | ||
| | |Junior Artist of the Year<br />Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Energy (Downey) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Energy Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall 11 & Under Solos<br />Miss Junior Energy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Anaheim) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Level 2 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Upland) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 114: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Let There | | rowspan="2" |Let There be Peace on Earth | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Jessica Sutton]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Jessica Sutton]] | ||
| Line 120: | Line 173: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |6<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Move | |Move (Riverside) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Wind It Up | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Brooklyn Walsh | |||
|Revolution (San Gabriel) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Age 8 Jazz Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 8 & Under Duets/Trios<br />Elite Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Act 1 Talent Nationals | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Irvine) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Ovation Petite Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Gimme Some Lovin | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| | | rowspan="3" |[[Kennedy Sicard]]<br />Mariah Merrigan | ||
| | |KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1133/act/380/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Gimme Some Lovin]</ref> | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Move (Riverside) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Move Nationals<br />(Palm Springs) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Jazz Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2022 | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Work Song | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Open | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Brooklyn Walsh<br />Alexa DeGuzman | ||
| | |StarQuest (Upland) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Act 1 Talent Nationals | ||
| | |Star Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Applause (Riverside) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Ovation Junior Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/639/act/152/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Work Song]</ref> | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
Charlotte Bailey.jpg | |||
Charlotte Bailey 2.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
<gallery> | |||
Charlotte Bailey 2017.jpg | |||
Charlotte Bailey 2018.jpg | |||
Charlotte Bailey 2019.jpg | |||
Charlotte Bailey 2020.jpg | |||
Charlotte Bailey 2021.jpg | |||
Charlotte Bailey 2022.jpg | |||
Charlotte Bailey 2023.jpg | |||
Charlotte Bailey 2024.jpg | |||
Charlotte Bailey 2025.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
===Videos=== | |||
<center><youtube width="350" height="200">XEDYM5H5k-w</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">8whZ2gHjLdM</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">o_AjAOeFeBk</youtube></center> | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/charlotte_l_bailey/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/charlotte_l_bailey/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/its.charlie.obvv/ Instagram (2)] | *[https://www.instagram.com/its.charlie.obvv/ Instagram (2)] | ||
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CfzvdfKsAVf/ Act 1 Talent - Shut it Down] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CgAIomaDm4g/ Act 1 Talent - Work Song] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/ms_kaitlynchoreography/reel/C9vD5ysS-0f/ Act 1 Talent - Rising from the Lake] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Barre Dance Center Dancers]] | [[Category:Barre Dance Center Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Bailey Sisters (2)]] | |||
[[Category:February Births]] | [[Category:February Births]] | ||
[[Category:2012 births]] | [[Category:2012 births]] | ||