Asia Monet Ray: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
m Reverted edits by TVfan98 (talk) to last version by Kingofgameshows800
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(62 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Asia Monet Ray
|name = Asia Monet Ray
|image = File:Asia Monet Ray 2018.jpg
|image = File:Asia Monet Ray 2025.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 14
|age = {{age|2005|08|10}}
|birthdate = August 10, 2005
|birthdate = August 10, 2005
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Corona, CA
|hometown = Corona, California
|height = 5' 3"
|height = 5'4"
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Black
|hair color = Black
|school grade = 9th (19/20)
|school grade = Class of 2023
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Ice Skater
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Ice Skater <br> Model <br> Actress
|affiliations = Bloc LA Talent Agency
|affiliations = Bloc LA
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (formerly) <br> Just Plain Dancin' (formerly) <br> Orange County Performing Arts Academy (formerly)
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company <br> Just Plain Dancin' <br> Orange County Performing Arts Academy
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Kristie Ray (mother) <br> Shawn Ray (father)
|parents = Kristie Ray (mother) <br> Shawn Ray (father)
|siblings = Bella Blu Ray (sister)
|siblings = Bella Blu Ray (sister)
|friends = [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Ava Cota]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Bailey Gomez]] <br> [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Jordyn Jones]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br>  [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Ruby Rose Turner]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]]
|friends = [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Ava Cota]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Bailey Gomez]] <br> [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Jordyn Jones]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br>  [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Ruby Rose Turner]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]]
|title = Asia Monet Ray
}}'''Asia Monet Ray''' (born on August 10, 2005) is a personality/entertainer from California. Asia's been dancing since she was two years old; but at five years old, that's when she started to shine. Asia Monet made her debut on ''Abby’s Ultimate Dance Competition''. She was the youngest dancer at the age of 6 years and was a fan and judge favorite. She finished in third place. Then she appeared on Abby's other show ''Dance Moms''. She was only seen in season three but did made a cameo in the Girl Talk episode in season four. After she left the show, Asia starred in her own reality TV series called ''Raising Asia'', to which she starred with her family. Asia has since received many opportunities, getting offered to do TV shows, make her own album and what not.
}}'''''Asia Monet Ray''''' (born on August 10, 2005) is a young dancer from California. Asia's been dancing since she was two years old; but at five years old, that's when she started to shine. Asia Monet made her debut on ''Abby’s Ultimate Dance Competition''. She was the youngest dancer at the age of 6 years and was a fan and judge favorite. She finished in third place. Then she appeared on Abby's other show ''Dance Moms''. She was only seen in season three but did made a cameo in the Girl Talk episode in season four. After she left the show, Asia starred in her own reality TV series called ''Raising Asia'', to which she starred with her family. Asia has since received many opportunities, getting offered to do TV shows, make her own album and what not.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 30: Line 29:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2010
|2010
|I'm a Big Girl Now
|I'm a Big Girl Now
Line 36: Line 35:
|
|
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="8" |2011
| rowspan="9" |2011
| rowspan="8" |P.Y.T.
| rowspan="9" |P.Y.T.
| rowspan="8" |Jazz
| rowspan="9" |Jazz
|Rainbow (Upland)
|Rainbow (Upland)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Rainbow (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR
|-
|KAR Nationals
|National Petite Miss Dance KAR
|-
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|iHollywood (Los Angeles)
|iHollywood (Los Angeles)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Rising Star Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Rising Star Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|Starpower (Upland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Rainbow (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos<br />National Petite Miss Starpower 2011
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower (Upland)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
| rowspan="7" |2012
| rowspan="7" |2012
| rowspan="6" |Control
| rowspan="7" |Control
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
| rowspan="7" |Jazz
|Rainbow (Las Vegas)
|Rainbow (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Countdown (Fallbrook)
|Countdown (Fallbrook)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR (Claremont)
|KAR (Claremont)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|PrimeTime
|PrimeTime
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Rainbow (Claremont)
|Rainbow (Claremont)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower (Las Vegas)
|Starpower (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2012
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|We Run This
|Starpower Nationals
|Hip Hop
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up National<br />Petite Miss Starpower 2012
|
|-
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
| rowspan="7" |2013
| rowspan="7" |2013
|Land of Fruits and Nuts
|Land of Fruits and Nuts
Line 95: Line 95:
|
|
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Lightning
|Lightning
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Believe (Sundusky)
|Believe (Sundusky)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Ready for War
|Ready for War
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Powerhouse (Philadelphia)
|Powerhouse (Philadelphia)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Rock That
|Rock That
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Energy (Highland)
|Energy (Highland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Energy  Petite Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Energy 2013
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Flamingo
|The Flamingo
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Powerhouse (Las Vegas)
|Powerhouse (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Robot
|The Robot
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Masters of Dance Arts (Bernardsville)
|Masters of Dance Arts (Bernardsville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Too Hot to Handle
|Too Hot to Handle
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 128: Line 128:


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;"
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
Line 135: Line 135:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|2011
|2011
|Troublemaker
|Troublemaker
Line 142: Line 142:
|
|
|
|
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
| rowspan="3" | 2013
| rowspan="3" | 2013
|Move U 2
|Move U 2
Line 149: Line 149:
|Energy (Youngstown)
|Energy (Youngstown)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|My Doll
|My Doll
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 155: Line 155:
|In10Sity (Buffalo)
|In10Sity (Buffalo)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|We Hit Harder
|We Hit Harder
|Acrobatic Jazz
|Acrobatic Jazz
Line 164: Line 164:


===Trios===
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;"
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
Line 171: Line 171:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-
|2011
|2011
|Whip My Hair
|Whip My Hair
|Jazz
|Jazz
|[[Aleena Aoun]]<br />[[Kaitlyn Romero]]
|[[Aleena Aoun]]<br />Kaitlyn Romero
|Starpower (Las Vegas)
|Starpower (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|}
|}
==Dance Titles==
*Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2011 with "P.Y.T."
*Regional Petite Miss Spotlight 2011
*National Petite Miss Dance KAR 2011
*National Petite Miss Starpower 2011
*Regional Petite Rainbow Rising Starz DOY 2012 with "Control"
*Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2012
*Regional Petite Miss Energy 2013
===Runner-Up Titles===
*1st runner up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2012 with "Control"
*1st runner up for National Petite Miss Starpower 2012


==Filmography==
==Filmography==
Line 259: Line 272:
|
|
|}
|}
==Dance Titles==
*Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2011 with "P.Y.T."
*Regional Petite Miss Spotlight 2011
*National Petite Miss Dance KAR 2011
*National Petite Miss Starpower 2011
*Regional Petite Rainbow Rising Starz DOY 2012 with "Control"
*Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2012
*Regional Petite Miss Energy 2013
===Runner-Up Titles===
*1st runner up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2012 with "Control"
*1st runner up for National Petite Miss Starpower 2012


==Fun Facts==
==Fun Facts==
*Asia is of African American, German, Samoan and Chinese descent.
*Asia is of African American, Mexican and Filipino descent.
*Asia used to be in ice skating when she was younger.
*Asia used to be in ice skating when she was younger.
*Asia is homeschooled.
*Asia is homeschooled.
Line 284: Line 284:
*Asia has known [[Sophia Lucia]] since she was 2 years old & Sophia calls Asia her "little diva."
*Asia has known [[Sophia Lucia]] since she was 2 years old & Sophia calls Asia her "little diva."


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery orientation="landscape" columns="dynamic" position="center">
[[Asia Monet Ray/Gallery]]
Screen Shot 2014-08-16 at 4.25.32 PM.png
AsiaDM.png
normal_10563129_512226372244243_105135491840898024_n.jpg
normal_10628515_524947347638812_6297687147646406753_n.jpg
normal_1506262_10152125998609161_1461104446_o.jpg
normal_IMG_0093_2~3.jpg
69935cf43e4411e285f622000a1f8e95_7.jpg
normal_Miami-Heat-fingers-220.jpg
070f7ca3e96dbf0f.jpg
asia-monet-ray-dancing.jpg
iamasiamonet.jpg
TVs-Tiny-Dancer-Asia-Monet-Ray-dancing.jpg
af43eea32fc26b02834e0b2dba6b271f.jpg
c39aa9168bf52b679a9ce028adaa476b.jpg
Asia_Monet_Music.jpg
ImagesCA2SUD6X.jpg
Asia-photo.jpg
ImagesCAGKHP2C.jpg
ImagesCAIB67Q5.jpg
ImagesCALELX71.jpg
Tumblr_mls8tphnXb1rrhylyo2_1280.png
Tumblr_na3rapdOX61tg3frgo1_r1_500.jpg
MV5BMTgwMTU0MTI5NV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwNjg1MjI1MDI@._V1._SX290_SY435_.jpg
raising asia.jpg|Poster for Asia's reality TV show "Raising Asia"
824d7bc98218d0f4bf9e9e24d7bb9f57.jpg
607373714.jpg
Asia-Monet-Ray.jpg
asia-monet-ray-healthy.jpg
ASI_3887.jpg
ASI_3889.jpg
asia-monet.jpg
rehost-2016-9-13-8e1154e9-be29-46d6-ba84-8b60fafeebd8.jpg
225-Full-Size-681x1024.jpg
ASI_4252-1024x1024.jpg
Asia Monet Ray.jpg
Aisa Monet Ray 2017a.jpg
Aisa Monet Ray 2017b.jpg
Asia Monet Ray 2018b.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<gallery widths="300" position="center">
Asia Monet Ray - Heartburn
Asia Monet Ray PYT 5 years old
Asia Monet Ray~Dance Doctor~Dance Moms
Asia Ray The flamingo (Full) Dance Moms
Lightning - Asia Ray
Asia Monet Ray - Solo "The Robot"
Dance Moms Asia's Solo - Ready for War
Asia Monet Ray Dancing to - Control - 6 year old
Asia Monet Ray -"We Run This" Hip Hop Solo 2012
Too Hot to Handle - Asia Monet Ray (Extended)
Asia Monet Ray-Rock That
Asia Monet - World Of Dance Performance AMRTV
</gallery>
 
====Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition - Asia's solo - Episode 7
Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition - Asia's solo 2- Episode 8
Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition - Asia's solo 3 - Episode 9
Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition - Asia's Final Solo - Episode 10
</gallery>
 
====Famous Birthdays====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Asia Ray - Spin the Wheel
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://www.iamasiamonet.com/ Official Site]
*[https://www.facebook.com/AsiaMonetRay/ Facebook]
*[http://www.facebook.com/AsiaMonetRay/ Facebook]
*[https://www.twitter.com/asiamonetray13 Twitter (1)]
*[http://www.twitter.com/asiamonetray/ Twitter]
*[https://www.twitter.com/AsiaRayMonet Twitter (2)]
*[http://www.instagram.com/asiamonetray/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/asiamonetray/ Instagram]
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/AsiaMonetRay YouTube]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@asiamonetrayyy TikTok]
*[https://www.youtube.com/user/AsiaMonetRay YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]]
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]]
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]]
Line 371: Line 304:
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]