Asia Monet Ray: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(40 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Asia Monet Ray
|name = Asia Monet Ray
|image = File:Asia Monet Ray 2021.jpg
|image = File:Asia Monet Ray 2025.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 16
|age = {{age|2005|08|10}}
|birthdate = August 10, 2005
|birthdate = August 10, 2005
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Corona, CA
|hometown = Corona, California
|height = 5'4"
|height = 5'4"
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Black
|hair color = Black
|school grade = 9th (20/21)
|school grade = Class of 2023
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Ice Skater <br> Model
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Ice Skater <br> Model <br> Actress
|affiliations = Bloc LA Talent Agency
|affiliations = Bloc LA
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (formerly) <br> Just Plain Dancin' (formerly) <br> Orange County Performing Arts Academy (formerly)
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company <br> Just Plain Dancin' <br> Orange County Performing Arts Academy
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Kristie Ray (mother) <br> Shawn Ray (father)
|parents = Kristie Ray (mother) <br> Shawn Ray (father)
|siblings = Bella Blu Ray (sister)
|siblings = Bella Blu Ray (sister)
|friends = [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Ava Cota]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Bailey Gomez]] <br> [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Jordyn Jones]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br>  [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Ruby Rose Turner]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]]
|friends = [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Ava Cota]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Bailey Gomez]] <br> [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Jordyn Jones]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br>  [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Ruby Rose Turner]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]]
}}'''Asia Monet Ray''' (born on August 10, 2005) is a teenage personality from California. Asia's been dancing since she was two years old; but at five years old, that's when she started to shine. Asia Monet made her debut on ''Abby’s Ultimate Dance Competition''. She was the youngest dancer at the age of 6 years and was a fan and judge favorite. She finished in third place. Then she appeared on Abby's other show ''Dance Moms''. She was only seen in season three but did made a cameo in the Girl Talk episode in season four. After she left the show, Asia starred in her own reality TV series called ''Raising Asia'', to which she starred with her family. Asia has since received many opportunities, getting offered to do TV shows, make her own album and what not.
}}'''Asia Monet Ray''' (born on August 10, 2005) is a personality/entertainer from California. Asia's been dancing since she was two years old; but at five years old, that's when she started to shine. Asia Monet made her debut on ''Abby’s Ultimate Dance Competition''. She was the youngest dancer at the age of 6 years and was a fan and judge favorite. She finished in third place. Then she appeared on Abby's other show ''Dance Moms''. She was only seen in season three but did made a cameo in the Girl Talk episode in season four. After she left the show, Asia starred in her own reality TV series called ''Raising Asia'', to which she starred with her family. Asia has since received many opportunities, getting offered to do TV shows, make her own album and what not.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 36: Line 36:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2011
| rowspan="9" |2011
| rowspan="8" |P.Y.T.
| rowspan="9" |P.Y.T.
| rowspan="8" |Jazz
| rowspan="9" |Jazz
|Rainbow (Upland)
|Rainbow (Upland)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|Rainbow (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR
|-
|KAR Nationals
|National Petite Miss Dance KAR
|-
|-
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|Spotlight Dance Cup
Line 48: Line 57:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Rising Star Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Rising Star Solos
|-
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|Starpower (Upland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|-
|Rainbow (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos<br />National Petite Miss Starpower 2011
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|Starpower (Upland)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2012
| rowspan="7" |2012
| rowspan="6" |Control
| rowspan="7" |Control
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
| rowspan="7" |Jazz
|Rainbow (Las Vegas)
|Rainbow (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 79: Line 82:
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Claremont)
|Rainbow (Claremont)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss
|-
|-
|Starpower (Las Vegas)
|Starpower (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2012
|-
|-
|We Run This
|Starpower Nationals
|Hip Hop
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up National<br />Petite Miss Starpower 2012
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2013
| rowspan="7" |2013
Line 108: Line 109:
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Energy (Highland)
|Energy (Highland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Energy  Petite Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Energy 2013
|-
|-
|The Flamingo
|The Flamingo
Line 127: Line 128:


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;"
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
Line 163: Line 164:


===Trios===
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;"
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
Line 174: Line 175:
|Whip My Hair
|Whip My Hair
|Jazz
|Jazz
|[[Aleena Aoun]]<br />[[Kaitlyn Romero]]
|[[Aleena Aoun]]<br />Kaitlyn Romero
|Starpower (Las Vegas)
|Starpower (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|}
|}
==Dance Titles==
*Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2011 with "P.Y.T."
*Regional Petite Miss Spotlight 2011
*National Petite Miss Dance KAR 2011
*National Petite Miss Starpower 2011
*Regional Petite Rainbow Rising Starz DOY 2012 with "Control"
*Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2012
*Regional Petite Miss Energy 2013
===Runner-Up Titles===
*1st runner up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2012 with "Control"
*1st runner up for National Petite Miss Starpower 2012


==Filmography==
==Filmography==
Line 258: Line 272:
|
|
|}
|}
==Dance Titles==
*Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2011 with "P.Y.T."
*Regional Petite Miss Spotlight 2011
*National Petite Miss Dance KAR 2011
*National Petite Miss Starpower 2011
*Regional Petite Rainbow Rising Starz DOY 2012 with "Control"
*Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2012
*Regional Petite Miss Energy 2013
===Runner-Up Titles===
*1st runner up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2012 with "Control"
*1st runner up for National Petite Miss Starpower 2012


==Fun Facts==
==Fun Facts==
*Asia is of African American, German, Samoan and Chinese descent.
*Asia is of African American, Mexican and Filipino descent.
*Asia used to be in ice skating when she was younger.
*Asia used to be in ice skating when she was younger.
*Asia is homeschooled.
*Asia is homeschooled.
Line 283: Line 284:
*Asia has known [[Sophia Lucia]] since she was 2 years old & Sophia calls Asia her "little diva."
*Asia has known [[Sophia Lucia]] since she was 2 years old & Sophia calls Asia her "little diva."


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<center>
[[Asia Monet Ray/Gallery]]
<gallery>
File:Screen Shot 2014-08-16 at 4.25.32 PM.png
File:AsiaDM.png
File:Normal 10563129 512226372244243 105135491840898024 n.jpg
File:Normal 10628515 524947347638812 6297687147646406753 n.jpg
File:Normal 1506262 10152125998609161 1461104446 o.jpg
File:Normal IMG 0093 2 3.jpg
File:69935cf43e4411e285f622000a1f8e95 7.jpg
File:Normal Miami-Heat-fingers-220.jpg
File:070f7ca3e96dbf0f.jpg
File:Asia-monet-ray-dancing.jpg
File:Iamasiamonet.jpg
File:TVs-Tiny-Dancer-Asia-Monet-Ray-dancing.jpg
File:Af43eea32fc26b02834e0b2dba6b271f.jpg
File:C39aa9168bf52b679a9ce028adaa476b.jpg
File:Asia Monet Music.jpg
File:ImagesCA2SUD6X.jpg
File:Asia-photo.jpg
File:ImagesCAGKHP2C.jpg
File:ImagesCAIB67Q5.jpg
File:ImagesCALELX71.jpg
File:Tumblr mls8tphnXb1rrhylyo2 1280.png
File:Tumblr na3rapdOX61tg3frgo1 r1 500.jpg
File:MV5BMTgwMTU0MTI5NV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwNjg1MjI1MDI@. V1. SX290 SY435 .jpg
File:Raising asia.jpg|Poster for Asia's reality TV show "Raising Asia"
File:824d7bc98218d0f4bf9e9e24d7bb9f57.jpg
File:607373714.jpg
File:Asia-Monet-Ray.jpg
File:Asia-monet-ray-healthy.jpg
File:ASI 3887.jpg
File:ASI 3889.jpg
File:Asia-monet.jpg
File:Rehost-2016-9-13-8e1154e9-be29-46d6-ba84-8b60fafeebd8.jpg
File:225-Full-Size-681x1024.jpg
File:ASI 4252-1024x1024.jpg
File:Asia Monet Ray.jpg
File:Aisa Monet Ray 2017a.jpg
File:Aisa Monet Ray 2017b.jpg
File:Asia Monet Ray 2018b.jpg
File:Asia Monet Ray 2018.jpg
File:Asia Monet Ray 2020.jpg
</gallery>
</center>
 
===Videos===
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">SIaH7hPrvls</youtube></center>
 
====PYT====
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">x67mwetlheM</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">hnrNiR3XytI</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">wLberSVKaL8</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">KZl68fq9FzQ</youtube></center>
 
====Control====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">_4uxzw7_Pm8</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">qI_TjqKxvOA</youtube></center>
 
====Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition====
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">Cc6YYyLZfkk</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">rbQO2-Cgsk0</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">9UM9UyGC_Qs</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">1Qnese1Z0pU</youtube></center>


====Famous Birthdays====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">bupnNE-I88Q</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">neywaSkmpuQ</youtube></center>
==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://www.iamasiamonet.com/ Official Site]
*[https://www.facebook.com/AsiaMonetRay/ Facebook]
*[https://www.facebook.com/AsiaMonetRay/ Facebook]
*[https://www.twitter.com/asiamonetray13 Twitter (1)]
*[https://www.twitter.com/asiamonetray13 Twitter (1)]
Line 353: Line 296:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]]
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]]
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]]
Line 362: Line 305:
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]