Asia Monet Ray: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
m Reverted edits by Blackpink000 (talk) to last revision by Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(31 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Asia Monet Ray
|name = Asia Monet Ray
|image = File:Asia Monet Ray 2023.jpg
|image = File:Asia Monet Ray 2025.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 18
|age = {{age|2005|08|10}}
|birthdate = August 10, 2005
|birthdate = August 10, 2005
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Corona, CA
|hometown = Corona, California
|height = 5'4"
|height = 5'4"
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Black
|hair color = Black
|school grade = 12th (23/24)
|school grade = Class of 2023
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Ice Skater <br> Model
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Ice Skater <br> Model <br> Actress
|affiliations = Bloc LA Talent Agency
|affiliations = Bloc LA
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (formerly) <br> Just Plain Dancin' (formerly) <br> Orange County Performing Arts Academy (formerly)
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company <br> Just Plain Dancin' <br> Orange County Performing Arts Academy
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Kristie Ray (mother) <br> Shawn Ray (father)
|parents = Kristie Ray (mother) <br> Shawn Ray (father)
|siblings = Bella Blu Ray (sister)
|siblings = Bella Blu Ray (sister)
|friends = [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Ava Cota]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Bailey Gomez]] <br> [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Jordyn Jones]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br>  [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Ruby Rose Turner]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]]
|friends = [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Ava Cota]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Bailey Gomez]] <br> [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Jordyn Jones]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br>  [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Ruby Rose Turner]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]]
}}'''Asia Monet Ray''' (born on August 10, 2005) is a teenage personality from California. Asia's been dancing since she was two years old; but at five years old, that's when she started to shine. Asia Monet made her debut on ''Abby’s Ultimate Dance Competition''. She was the youngest dancer at the age of 6 years and was a fan and judge favorite. She finished in third place. Then she appeared on Abby's other show ''Dance Moms''. She was only seen in season three but did made a cameo in the Girl Talk episode in season four. After she left the show, Asia starred in her own reality TV series called ''Raising Asia'', to which she starred with her family. Asia has since received many opportunities, getting offered to do TV shows, make her own album and what not.
}}'''Asia Monet Ray''' (born on August 10, 2005) is a personality/entertainer from California. Asia's been dancing since she was two years old; but at five years old, that's when she started to shine. Asia Monet made her debut on ''Abby’s Ultimate Dance Competition''. She was the youngest dancer at the age of 6 years and was a fan and judge favorite. She finished in third place. Then she appeared on Abby's other show ''Dance Moms''. She was only seen in season three but did made a cameo in the Girl Talk episode in season four. After she left the show, Asia starred in her own reality TV series called ''Raising Asia'', to which she starred with her family. Asia has since received many opportunities, getting offered to do TV shows, make her own album and what not.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 36: Line 36:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2011
| rowspan="9" |2011
| rowspan="8" |P.Y.T.
| rowspan="9" |P.Y.T.
| rowspan="8" |Jazz
| rowspan="9" |Jazz
|Rainbow (Upland)
|Rainbow (Upland)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|Rainbow (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR
|-
|KAR Nationals
|National Petite Miss Dance KAR
|-
|-
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|Spotlight Dance Cup
Line 48: Line 57:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Rising Star Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Rising Star Solos
|-
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|Starpower (Upland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|-
|Rainbow (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos<br />National Petite Miss Starpower 2011
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|Starpower (Upland)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2012
| rowspan="7" |2012
| rowspan="6" |Control
| rowspan="7" |Control
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
| rowspan="7" |Jazz
|Rainbow (Las Vegas)
|Rainbow (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 79: Line 82:
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Claremont)
|Rainbow (Claremont)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss
|-
|-
|Starpower (Las Vegas)
|Starpower (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2012
|-
|-
|We Run This
|Starpower Nationals
|Hip Hop
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up National<br />Petite Miss Starpower 2012
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2013
| rowspan="7" |2013
Line 108: Line 109:
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Energy (Highland)
|Energy (Highland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Energy  Petite Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Energy 2013
|-
|-
|The Flamingo
|The Flamingo
Line 127: Line 128:


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;"
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
Line 163: Line 164:


===Trios===
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;"
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
Line 178: Line 179:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|}
|}
==Dance Titles==
*Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2011 with "P.Y.T."
*Regional Petite Miss Spotlight 2011
*National Petite Miss Dance KAR 2011
*National Petite Miss Starpower 2011
*Regional Petite Rainbow Rising Starz DOY 2012 with "Control"
*Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2012
*Regional Petite Miss Energy 2013
===Runner-Up Titles===
*1st runner up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2012 with "Control"
*1st runner up for National Petite Miss Starpower 2012


==Filmography==
==Filmography==
Line 258: Line 272:
|
|
|}
|}
==Dance Titles==
*Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2011 with "P.Y.T."
*Regional Petite Miss Spotlight 2011
*National Petite Miss Dance KAR 2011
*National Petite Miss Starpower 2011
*Regional Petite Rainbow Rising Starz DOY 2012 with "Control"
*Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2012
*Regional Petite Miss Energy 2013
===Runner-Up Titles===
*1st runner up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2012 with "Control"
*1st runner up for National Petite Miss Starpower 2012


==Fun Facts==
==Fun Facts==
*Asia is of African American, German, Samoan and Chinese descent.
*Asia is of African American, Mexican and Filipino descent.
*Asia used to be in ice skating when she was younger.
*Asia used to be in ice skating when she was younger.
*Asia is homeschooled.
*Asia is homeschooled.
Line 295: Line 296:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]]
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]]
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]]
Line 304: Line 305:
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]