Desa Jankes: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 47 revisions imported |
||
| (36 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Desa Jankes''' (February 5, 2010) is a | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Desa Jankes | |||
|image = File:Desa Jankes.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2010|02|05}} | |||
|birthdate = February 5, 2010 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Tampa, Florida | |||
|eye color = Light Blue | |||
|hair color = Light Brown | |||
|school grade = 10th (25/26) | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Actress <br> Singer | |||
|affiliations = Five Dancewear (former) <br> Tiger Friday <br> KNKMiami | |||
|dance studios = New Level Dance Company (former) <br> Karl & Dimarco (former) <br> West Florida Dance Company | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Jennifer Jankes (mother) <br> Scott Jankes (father) | |||
|siblings = Lexa Jankes (younger sister) | |||
|friends = [[Reagan Hess]] <br> [[Lainey Hess]] <br> [[Marlow Hess]] <br> [[Olivia Dobler]] <br> [[Ella Dobler]] <br> [[Avianna McKenna]] <br> [[Reese Braga]] <br> [[Lily Hackney]] <br> [[Skyla Lucena]] <br> [[Emma Bassel]] | |||
|pets = Lennon (Dog) | |||
|nicknames = D, Desi, Des, DJ, Decimal | |||
}}'''Desa Jankes''' (born on February 5, 2010) is a teenage dancer from Florida, who trains and competes at the West Florida Dance Company. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 14: | Line 34: | ||
| rowspan="9" |2021 | | rowspan="9" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Angel by the Wings | | rowspan="5" |Angel by the Wings | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |JoJo Almonte | ||
|Groove | |Groove | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 32: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |People Like Us | | rowspan="4" |People Like Us | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Maralyn Zymbado | ||
|Groove | |Groove | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WCTE | |WCTE | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Tampa) | |In10sity (Tampa) | ||
| Line 72: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Tampa) | |Radix (Tampa) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior Protege | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| Line 93: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LOC (Lakeland) | |LOC (Lakeland) | ||
| | |other solo placed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Atlanta) | |NUVO (Atlanta) | ||
| Line 114: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LOC (Lakeland) | |LOC (Lakeland) | ||
| Line 123: | Line 143: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Orlando) | |Jump (Orlando) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
| Line 129: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="18" |2023 | | rowspan="18" |2023 | ||
| Line 155: | Line 175: | ||
| rowspan="4" |I Will Survive | | rowspan="4" |I Will Survive | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Dani Gumi | ||
|Showstopper (Orlando) | |Showstopper (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | |Other Solo Got 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Streetz | |Streetz | ||
| Line 175: | Line 195: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> with Edge | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Streetz | |Streetz | ||
| Line 195: | Line 215: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="15" |2024 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Find You | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jessica Disalvo | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
|24/7 (Daytona Beach) | |24/7 (Daytona Beach) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Kansas City) | |Jump (Kansas City) | ||
|Teen Female JUMP VIP | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Miami) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Me and the Devil | |||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
| rowspan="5" |Gianna Dianez | |||
|ID | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Category | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Miami) | |Radix (Miami) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | ||
| Line 222: | Line 248: | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Time to Go | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Gianna Dianez | |||
|ID | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Tampa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Category | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Category | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Columbus) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radiate | |||
|Open | |||
|Talia Favia | |||
|Intrigue (Tampa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Category | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Let Me Fade | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Jess DiSalvo | |||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Louisville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Jump VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Nashville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Breakout Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Top 10 Teen Female Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Inductee | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Vanishing Act | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Gianna Adianez | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Category<br />Inductee | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Orlando) | |||
|Teen Showcase Solo | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 302: | Line 392: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Keeping Me Alive | | rowspan="3" |Keeping Me Alive | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |Sienna Campbell<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Taylor Lapointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]] | | rowspan="3" |Sienna Campbell<br />[[Charlotte Dister]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Taylor Lapointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]] | ||
|Showstopper (Orlando) | |Showstopper (Orlando) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
| Line 326: | Line 416: | ||
| rowspan="3" |In this Shirt | | rowspan="3" |In this Shirt | ||
| rowspan="3" |Open | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| rowspan="3" |Elle Bonner<br />Emily Core<br />Analena Dearborn<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]] | | rowspan="3" |Elle Bonner<br />Emily Core<br />Analena Dearborn<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />[[Charlotte Dister]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]] | ||
|Showstopper (Orlando) | |Showstopper (Orlando) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| Line 338: | Line 428: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Total Eclipse of the Heart | | rowspan="3" |Total Eclipse of the Heart | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" |Emma Bassel<br />Elle Bonner<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Analena Dearborn<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Olivia Dobler]]<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Jersey Judge<br />Taylor LaPointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]] | | rowspan="3" |Emma Bassel<br />Elle Bonner<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Analena Dearborn<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />[[Charlotte Dister]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Olivia Dobler]]<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Jersey Judge<br />Taylor LaPointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]] | ||
|Showstopper (Orlando) | |Showstopper (Orlando) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| Line 459: | Line 549: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Amen | | rowspan="3" |Amen | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Emma Bassel]]<br />[[Reese Braga]]<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Madison Fernandez<br />Natalie Frantzen<br />Serenity Hayes<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Jersey Judge<br />Noelle Klug<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />Sabryn Stein<br />[[Macey Strickland]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Emma Bassel]]<br />[[Reese Braga]]<br />Sienna Campbell<br />[[Charlotte Dister]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Madison Fernandez<br />Natalie Frantzen<br />Serenity Hayes<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Jersey Judge<br />Noelle Klug<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />Sabryn Stein<br />[[Macey Strickland]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| Line 471: | Line 561: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Crazy | | rowspan="3" |Crazy | ||
| rowspan="3" |Open | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Emma Bassel]]<br />[[Reese Braga]]<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Emily Core<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Madison Fernandez<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Lainey Hess]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Taylor Lapointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />Alex Muroff<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />[[Macey Strickland]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Emma Bassel]]<br />[[Reese Braga]]<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Emily Core<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />[[Charlotte Dister]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Madison Fernandez<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Lainey Hess]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Taylor Lapointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />Alex Muroff<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />[[Macey Strickland]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| Line 483: | Line 573: | ||
| rowspan="3" |One | | rowspan="3" |One | ||
| rowspan="3" |Open | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| rowspan="3" |Elle Bonner<br />Myiah Brown<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Emily Core<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Emily Garcia<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Taylor Lapointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />Madison McLaughlin<br />[[Megan Myers]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />Millie Snead<br />[[Hayley Van Wagner]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]] | | rowspan="3" |Elle Bonner<br />Myiah Brown<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Emily Core<br />[[Charlotte Dister]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Emily Garcia<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Taylor Lapointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />Madison McLaughlin<br />[[Megan Myers]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />Millie Snead<br />[[Hayley Van Wagner]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 506: | Line 596: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Additional Page == | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Desa Jankes/Gallery]] | [[Desa Jankes/Gallery]] | ||
==External | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/desajankes/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/desajankes/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@desajankes TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 516: | Line 607: | ||
[[Category:West Florida Dance Company Dancers]] | [[Category:West Florida Dance Company Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | [[Category:February Births]] | ||
[[Category:2010 births]] | |||