Desa Jankes: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
m 47 revisions imported
 
(21 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color = Light Blue
|eye color = Light Blue
|hair color = Light Brown
|hair color = Light Brown
|school grade = 8th (23/24)
|school grade = 10th (25/26)
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Actress <br> Singer
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Actress <br> Singer
|affiliations = Five Dancewear <br> Tiger Friday <br> KNKMiami
|affiliations = Five Dancewear (former) <br> Tiger Friday <br> KNKMiami
|dance studios = New Level Dance Company <br> West Florida Dance Company <br> Karl & Dimarco
|dance studios = New Level Dance Company (former) <br> Karl & Dimarco (former) <br> West Florida Dance Company
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Jennifer Jankes (mother) <br> Scott Jankes (father)
|parents = Jennifer Jankes (mother) <br> Scott Jankes (father)
Line 18: Line 18:
|friends = [[Reagan Hess]] <br> [[Lainey Hess]] <br> [[Marlow Hess]] <br> [[Olivia Dobler]] <br> [[Ella Dobler]] <br> [[Avianna McKenna]] <br> [[Reese Braga]] <br> [[Lily Hackney]] <br> [[Skyla Lucena]] <br> [[Emma Bassel]]
|friends = [[Reagan Hess]] <br> [[Lainey Hess]] <br> [[Marlow Hess]] <br> [[Olivia Dobler]] <br> [[Ella Dobler]] <br> [[Avianna McKenna]] <br> [[Reese Braga]] <br> [[Lily Hackney]] <br> [[Skyla Lucena]] <br> [[Emma Bassel]]
|pets = Lennon (Dog)
|pets = Lennon (Dog)
|nicknames = “D”, “DJ”, “Des”
|nicknames = D, Desi, Des, DJ, Decimal
}}'''Desa Jankes''' (born on February 5, 2010) is a young teenage dancer from Florida, who trains and competes at the West Florida Dance Company.
}}'''Desa Jankes''' (born on February 5, 2010) is a teenage dancer from Florida, who trains and competes at the West Florida Dance Company.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 34: Line 34:
| rowspan="9" |2021
| rowspan="9" |2021
| rowspan="5" |Angel by the Wings
| rowspan="5" |Angel by the Wings
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |JoJo Almonte
|Groove
|Groove
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 52: Line 52:
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |People Like Us
| rowspan="4" |People Like Us
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |Maralyn Zymbado
|Groove
|Groove
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 92: Line 92:
|-
|-
|Radix (Tampa)
|Radix (Tampa)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior Protege
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior Protege
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
Line 113: Line 113:
|-
|-
|LOC (Lakeland)
|LOC (Lakeland)
|
|other solo placed
|-
|-
|NUVO (Atlanta)
|NUVO (Atlanta)
Line 134: Line 134:
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|LOC (Lakeland)
|LOC (Lakeland)
Line 143: Line 143:
|-
|-
|Jump (Orlando)
|Jump (Orlando)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior Protege
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Orlando)
|NUVO (Orlando)
Line 149: Line 149:
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|Best Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="18" |2023
| rowspan="18" |2023
Line 175: Line 175:
| rowspan="4" |I Will Survive
| rowspan="4" |I Will Survive
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |Dani Gumi
|Showstopper (Orlando)
|Showstopper (Orlando)
|
|
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|
|Other Solo Got 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|-
|Streetz
|Streetz
Line 195: Line 195:
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> with Edge
|-
|-
|Streetz
|Streetz
Line 215: Line 215:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2024
| rowspan="15" |2024
|Taking
| rowspan="4" |Find You
|Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
|
| rowspan="4" |Jessica Disalvo
|NYCDA (Mobile)
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="2" |Find You
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|24/7 (Daytona Beach)
|24/7 (Daytona Beach)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|Jump (Kansas City)
|Jump (Kansas City)
|Teen Female JUMP VIP
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-
|Radix (Orlando)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|NUVO (Miami)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan="5" |Me and the Devil
| rowspan="5" |Open
| rowspan="5" |Gianna Dianez
|ID
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Category
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Me and the Devil
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |Gianna Dianez
|Radix (Miami)
|Radix (Miami)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege
Line 242: Line 248:
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
| rowspan="5" |Time to Go
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Gianna Dianez
|ID
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Intrigue (Tampa)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Category
|-
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Category
|-
|NUVO (Columbus)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Radiate
|Open
|Talia Favia
|Intrigue (Tampa)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Category
|-
| rowspan="11" |2025
| rowspan="8" |Let Me Fade
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary
| rowspan="8" |Jess DiSalvo
|24/7 (Rochester)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Jump (Louisville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Jump VIP
|-
|Radix (Nashville)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Radix (Baltimore)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|NUVO (Orlando)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Breakout Artist
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|Top 10 Teen Female Dancer
|-
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Inductee
|-
| rowspan="3" |Vanishing Act
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Gianna Adianez
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Category<br />Inductee
|-
|Jump (Orlando)
|Teen Showcase Solo
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|}
|}


Line 322: Line 392:
| rowspan="3" |Keeping Me Alive
| rowspan="3" |Keeping Me Alive
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Sienna Campbell<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Taylor Lapointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]
| rowspan="3" |Sienna Campbell<br />[[Charlotte Dister]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Taylor Lapointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]
|Showstopper (Orlando)
|Showstopper (Orlando)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
Line 346: Line 416:
| rowspan="3" |In this Shirt
| rowspan="3" |In this Shirt
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Elle Bonner<br />Emily Core<br />Analena Dearborn<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]]
| rowspan="3" |Elle Bonner<br />Emily Core<br />Analena Dearborn<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />[[Charlotte Dister]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]]
|Showstopper (Orlando)
|Showstopper (Orlando)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 358: Line 428:
| rowspan="3" |Total Eclipse of the Heart
| rowspan="3" |Total Eclipse of the Heart
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Emma Bassel<br />Elle Bonner<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Analena Dearborn<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Olivia Dobler]]<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Jersey Judge<br />Taylor LaPointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]]
| rowspan="3" |Emma Bassel<br />Elle Bonner<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Analena Dearborn<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />[[Charlotte Dister]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Olivia Dobler]]<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Jersey Judge<br />Taylor LaPointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]]
|Showstopper (Orlando)
|Showstopper (Orlando)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 479: Line 549:
| rowspan="3" |Amen
| rowspan="3" |Amen
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |[[Emma Bassel]]<br />[[Reese Braga]]<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Madison Fernandez<br />Natalie Frantzen<br />Serenity Hayes<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Jersey Judge<br />Noelle Klug<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />Sabryn Stein<br />[[Macey Strickland]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Emma Bassel]]<br />[[Reese Braga]]<br />Sienna Campbell<br />[[Charlotte Dister]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Madison Fernandez<br />Natalie Frantzen<br />Serenity Hayes<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Jersey Judge<br />Noelle Klug<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />Sabryn Stein<br />[[Macey Strickland]]
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 491: Line 561:
| rowspan="3" |Crazy
| rowspan="3" |Crazy
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |[[Emma Bassel]]<br />[[Reese Braga]]<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Emily Core<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Madison Fernandez<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Lainey Hess]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Taylor Lapointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />Alex Muroff<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />[[Macey Strickland]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Emma Bassel]]<br />[[Reese Braga]]<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Emily Core<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />[[Charlotte Dister]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Madison Fernandez<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Lainey Hess]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Taylor Lapointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />Alex Muroff<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />[[Macey Strickland]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]]
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 503: Line 573:
| rowspan="3" |One
| rowspan="3" |One
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Elle Bonner<br />Myiah Brown<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Emily Core<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Emily Garcia<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Taylor Lapointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />Madison McLaughlin<br />[[Megan Myers]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />Millie Snead<br />[[Hayley Van Wagner]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]]
| rowspan="3" |Elle Bonner<br />Myiah Brown<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Emily Core<br />[[Charlotte Dister]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Emily Garcia<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Taylor Lapointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />Madison McLaughlin<br />[[Megan Myers]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />Millie Snead<br />[[Hayley Van Wagner]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]]
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 537: Line 607:
[[Category:West Florida Dance Company Dancers]]
[[Category:West Florida Dance Company Dancers]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2010 births]]