Emily Polis: Difference between revisions
m 65 revisions imported |
|||
| (58 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color=Brown | |eye color=Brown | ||
|hair color=Brown | |hair color=Brown | ||
|school grade=9th (25/26) | |||
|profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | |profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | ||
|affiliations=Tiger Friday | |affiliations=Tiger Friday | ||
|dance studios=The Vision Dance Alliance | |dance studios=Dance Plus <br> Middletown Dance Academy <br> The Vision Dance Alliance | ||
|titles=''see below'' | |titles=''see below'' | ||
|parents=JoJo Polis (mother) <br> Zander Polis (father) | |parents=JoJo Polis (mother) <br> Zander Polis (father) | ||
|siblings=[[Caitlyn Polis]] (sister) <br> [[Madison Polis]] (sister) | |siblings=[[Caitlyn Polis]] (sister) <br> [[Madison Polis]] (sister) | ||
|friends=[[Allie Plott]] <br> [[Taylor Morrison]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Fiona Wu]] | |friends=Julia Amato <br> Violet McGuire <br> [[Allie Plott]] <br> [[Zoe Flores]] <br> [[Courtney Schwartz]] <br> [[Mya Lanigan]] <br> [[Taylor Morrison]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Fiona Wu]] <br> [[Delilah Hewitt]] <br> [[Georgia Beth Peters]] <br> [[Kayla Igo]] <br> [[JT Church]] | ||
|pets=1 dog | |pets=1 dog | ||
}}'''Emily Polis''' (born on May 1, 2011) is a young | }}'''Emily Polis''' (born on May 1, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at The Vision Dance Alliance. Her sisters [[Caitlyn Polis|Caitlyn]] & [[Madison Polis|Madison]] also train at the studio. | ||
{{ | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ooh Baby<br />She's Got It | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Access Broadway | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (East Brunswick) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |My Parade | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Dance Xplosion (Voorhees) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little Xtreme Female Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Turn it Up Nationals<br />(Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2021 | |||
|Red Hot | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Starbound (Long Branch) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Hypnosis | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Starbound (Long Branch) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Tom's River) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Manchester) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dancers Inc. (Somerset) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in All-Star Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Atlantic City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Bloodthirsty | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Starbound (Tom's River) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dancers Inc. (Somerset) | |||
|All-Star Petite Miss Dancers Inc. | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="8" |House of Keta | |||
| rowspan="8" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="8" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|NYCDA (Baltimore) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Atlantic City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Fool | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|NYCDA Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Atlantic City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="9" |HF | |||
| rowspan="9" | | |||
| rowspan="9" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|NYCDA (Atlantic City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
|Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (New York City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|Runner-Up Junior Protégé | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Landslide | |||
| rowspan="2" |lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mark Meismer | |||
|NYCDA (Baltimore) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Showcase | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hot Stuff | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Believe | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
|Junior Miss Starpower<br />WDP Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Remain Nameless | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Courtney Schwartz | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Believe | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Miami) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Protégé | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Medowlands) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Upside Down | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |When I Go | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|NYCDA (Boston) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (New York City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Feisty Felines | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="4" |Gianna Smith | |||
|National Dance Showcase | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Long Branch) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Torrent | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Starbound (Tom's River) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Dancers Inc. (Somerset) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in All-Star Petite Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Vessel | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Gianna Smith | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Stay Golden | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Caitlyn Polis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Willow Bends | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Julia Amato | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2024 | |||
|Two Organs | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Caitlyn Polis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2024 | |||
|You Are Every Memory | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Caitlyn Polis]]<br />[[Madison Polis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2021 All-Star Petite Miss Dancers Inc. | |||
*2023 Junior Miss Starpower | |||
*2024 Junior Radix Top Soloist | |||
*2024 Junior Radix Protege 1st place Winner | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Emily Polis/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 26: | Line 343: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Vision Dance Alliance Dancers]] | [[Category:Vision Dance Alliance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Polis Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2011 births]] | |||