Emily Polis: Difference between revisions
m 65 revisions imported |
|||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color=Brown | |eye color=Brown | ||
|hair color=Brown | |hair color=Brown | ||
|school grade= | |school grade=9th (25/26) | ||
|profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | |profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | ||
|affiliations=Tiger Friday | |affiliations=Tiger Friday | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|parents=JoJo Polis (mother) <br> Zander Polis (father) | |parents=JoJo Polis (mother) <br> Zander Polis (father) | ||
|siblings=[[Caitlyn Polis]] (sister) <br> [[Madison Polis]] (sister) | |siblings=[[Caitlyn Polis]] (sister) <br> [[Madison Polis]] (sister) | ||
|friends=Julia Amato <br> Violet McGuire <br> [[Allie Plott]] <br> [[Courtney Schwartz]] <br> [[Mya Lanigan]] <br> [[Taylor Morrison]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Fiona Wu]] <br> [[Delilah Hewitt]] <br> [[Georgia Beth Peters]] <br> [[Kayla Igo]] <br> [[JT Church]] | |friends=Julia Amato <br> Violet McGuire <br> [[Allie Plott]] <br> [[Zoe Flores]] <br> [[Courtney Schwartz]] <br> [[Mya Lanigan]] <br> [[Taylor Morrison]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Fiona Wu]] <br> [[Delilah Hewitt]] <br> [[Georgia Beth Peters]] <br> [[Kayla Igo]] <br> [[JT Church]] | ||
|pets=1 dog | |pets=1 dog | ||
}}'''Emily Polis''' (born on May 1, 2011) is a young | }}'''Emily Polis''' (born on May 1, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at The Vision Dance Alliance. Her sisters [[Caitlyn Polis|Caitlyn]] & [[Madison Polis|Madison]] also train at the studio. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
|Ooh Baby<br />She's Got It | | rowspan="3" |Ooh Baby<br />She's Got It | ||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Access Broadway | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|StarQuest (East Brunswick) | |StarQuest (East Brunswick) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos | ||
| Line 71: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Atlantic City) | |Jump (Atlantic City) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO | ||
| Line 77: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |Bloodthirsty | | rowspan="6" |Bloodthirsty | ||
| Line 92: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |24/7 (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO | ||
| Line 98: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |House of Keta | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Jessica Malafronte | ||
|NYCDA (Baltimore) | |NYCDA (Baltimore) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 110: | Line 116: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 ( | |24/7 (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Long Island) | |Jump (Long Island) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |Radix (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals | |Radix Nationals | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Atlantic City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |The Fool | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Jessica Malafronte | ||
|NYCDA Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |NYCDA Nationals<br />(Orlando) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Atlantic City) | |NUVO (Atlantic City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="14" |2023 | | rowspan="14" |2023 | ||
| Line 147: | Line 159: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 ( | |24/7 (Meadowlands) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Pittsburgh) | |Jump (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (New York City) | |Jump (New York City) | ||
| Line 169: | Line 181: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Mark Meismer | | rowspan="2" |Mark Meismer | ||
|NYCDA (Baltimore) | |NYCDA (Baltimore) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 194: | Line 206: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Miami) | |Radix (Miami) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Protégé | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Medowlands) | |Radix (Medowlands) | ||
| Line 279: | Line 291: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump | |Jump | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix | |Radix | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2024 | |2024 | ||
| Line 295: | Line 307: | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|[[Caitlyn Polis]] | |[[Caitlyn Polis]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 320: | Line 332: | ||
*2021 All-Star Petite Miss Dancers Inc. | *2021 All-Star Petite Miss Dancers Inc. | ||
*2023 Junior Miss Starpower | *2023 Junior Miss Starpower | ||
*2024 Junior Radix Top Soloist | |||
*2024 Junior Radix Protege 1st place Winner | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
| Line 333: | Line 347: | ||
[[Category:Polis Sisters]] | [[Category:Polis Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2011 births]] | |||