Emily Polis: Difference between revisions

m 65 revisions imported
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color=Brown
|eye color=Brown
|hair color=Brown
|hair color=Brown
|school grade=7th (23/24)
|school grade=9th (25/26)
|profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student
|profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student
|affiliations=Tiger Friday
|affiliations=Tiger Friday
Line 16: Line 16:
|parents=JoJo Polis (mother) <br> Zander Polis (father)
|parents=JoJo Polis (mother) <br> Zander Polis (father)
|siblings=[[Caitlyn Polis]] (sister) <br> [[Madison Polis]] (sister)
|siblings=[[Caitlyn Polis]] (sister) <br> [[Madison Polis]] (sister)
|friends=Julia Amato <br> Violet McGuire <br> [[Allie Plott]] <br> [[Courtney Schwartz]] <br> [[Mya Lanigan]] <br> [[Taylor Morrison]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Fiona Wu]] <br> [[Delilah Hewitt]] <br> [[Georgia Beth Peters]] <br> [[Kayla Igo]] <br> [[JT Church]]
|friends=Julia Amato <br> Violet McGuire <br> [[Allie Plott]] <br> [[Zoe Flores]] <br> [[Courtney Schwartz]] <br> [[Mya Lanigan]] <br> [[Taylor Morrison]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Fiona Wu]] <br> [[Delilah Hewitt]] <br> [[Georgia Beth Peters]] <br> [[Kayla Igo]] <br> [[JT Church]]
|pets=1 dog
|pets=1 dog
}}'''Emily Polis''' (born on May 1, 2011) is a young tweenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at The Vision Dance Alliance. Her sisters [[Caitlyn Polis|Caitlyn]] & [[Madison Polis|Madison]] also train at the studio.
}}'''Emily Polis''' (born on May 1, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at The Vision Dance Alliance. Her sisters [[Caitlyn Polis|Caitlyn]] & [[Madison Polis|Madison]] also train at the studio.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 31: Line 31:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|2018
| rowspan="3" |2018
|Ooh Baby<br />She's Got It
| rowspan="3" |Ooh Baby<br />She's Got It
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |Jessica Malafronte
|Access Broadway
|
|-
|Starbound
|
|
|Jessica Malafronte
|-
|StarQuest (East Brunswick)
|StarQuest (East Brunswick)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos
Line 71: Line 77:
|-
|-
|Jump (Atlantic City)
|Jump (Atlantic City)
|2nd in Mini solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO
|NUVO
Line 77: Line 83:
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|didn't place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |Bloodthirsty
| rowspan="6" |Bloodthirsty
Line 92: Line 98:
|-
|-
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|2nd in Mini solos
|
|-
|-
|NUVO
|NUVO
Line 98: Line 104:
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|didn't place
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2022
| rowspan="11" |2022
| rowspan="7" |House of Keta
| rowspan="8" |House of Keta
| rowspan="7" |Jazz
| rowspan="8" |Jazz
| rowspan="7" |Jessica Malafronte
| rowspan="8" |Jessica Malafronte
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|
|
Line 110: Line 116:
|
|
|-
|-
|24/7 (Medowlands)
|24/7 (Meadowlands)
|1st in Mini solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Jump (Long Island)
|Jump (Long Island)
|1st in Mini Solos  
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Radix (Meadowlands)
|Radix (Meadowlands)
|1st in Mini Solos  
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals
|Radix Nationals
|6th in Mini Solos  
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|NUVO (Atlantic City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |The Fool
| rowspan="3" |The Fool
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Jessica Malafronte
| rowspan="3" |Jessica Malafronte
|NYCDA Nationals<br />(Orlando)
|NYCDA Nationals<br />(Orlando)
|
|-
|Jump
|
|
|-
|-
|NUVO (Atlantic City)
|NUVO (Atlantic City)
|1st in Mini Solos  
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="14" |2023
| rowspan="14" |2023
Line 147: Line 159:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite
|-
|-
|24/7 (Medowlands)
|24/7 (Meadowlands)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Jump (Pittsburgh)
|Jump (Pittsburgh)
|2nd in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Jump (New York City)
|Jump (New York City)
Line 169: Line 181:
| rowspan="2" |Mark Meismer
| rowspan="2" |Mark Meismer
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|5th in Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
Line 194: Line 206:
|-
|-
|Radix (Miami)
|Radix (Miami)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Protege
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Protégé
|-
|-
|Radix (Medowlands)
|Radix (Medowlands)
Line 279: Line 291:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Radix (Baltimore)
|24/7
|1st in Junior Duets/Trios
|
|-
|-
|Jump (NYC)
|Jump
|2nd in Junior Duets/Trios
|
|-
|-
|Radix (Medowlands)
|Radix
|1st in Junior Duets/Trios
|
|-
|-
|NUVO (AC)
|NUVO
|1st in Junior Duets/Trios
|
|-
|-
|2024
|2024
Line 295: Line 307:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|[[Caitlyn Polis]]
|[[Caitlyn Polis]]
|Radix (Medowlands)
|
|1st in Teen Duets/Trios
|
|}
|}


Line 320: Line 332:
*2021 All-Star Petite Miss Dancers Inc.
*2021 All-Star Petite Miss Dancers Inc.
*2023 Junior Miss Starpower
*2023 Junior Miss Starpower
*2024 Junior Radix Top Soloist
*2024 Junior Radix Protege 1st place Winner


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
Line 333: Line 347:
[[Category:Polis Sisters]]
[[Category:Polis Sisters]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:2011 births]]